Here’s a look at the daily girls basketball RPI change after Friday’s results. The Deseret News will update these rankings and indicate the RPI movement up and down every Wednesday and Saturday throughout region play.

The rankings are pulled the UHSAA website and are dependent on coaches posting the scores on MaxPreps in a timely manner. Not all Friday scores had been posted at time of update.

Related
High school girls basketball: Notes and highlights from Friday’s games, including Skyridge handing Westlake its first loss of the year

In the tightly-packed top of the 6A rankings, Lone Peak vaulted into the No. 1 spot after its comfortable 79-41 win over Pleasant Grove. Lone Peak is the only undefeated team remaining in 6A. Former No. 1 Davis dropped to No. 3 despite an easy win over its own over Weber.

View Comments

Richfield is the new No. 1 in 3A after its win over Carbon on Thursday. Former No. 1 Judge is still undefeated, but it dropped into the second spot as Richfield has a tougher strength of schedule.


Class 6A RPI Rankings

RankSchoolRPIWPOWPOOWPW-LChange
1Lone Peak0.7421.0000.5210.57410-01
2Fremont0.7210.8450.6300.57112-21
3Davis0.7200.9230.5580.53712-1-2
4Riverton0.7190.8460.6320.54311-21
5Syracuse0.7040.8460.5950.55311-2-1
6Westlake0.6930.9290.4810.58213-10
7Skyridge0.6750.6530.7230.5618-41
8Herriman0.6720.8330.5380.55010-2-1
9Pl. Grove0.6180.7140.5390.54010-40
10Bingham0.6080.5600.6650.5718-61
11Am. Fork0.5900.6430.5590.4899-5-1
12Copper Hills0.5800.6670.5050.5278-40
13Mtn. Ridge0.5640.7500.3940.4909-30
14Cor. Canyon0.5500.5380.5650.5337-61
15West Jordan0.5330.6000.4770.4886-4-1
16Farmington0.5230.4550.5900.5315-60
17Cyprus0.4710.5000.4360.4955-50
18Layton0.4680.3850.5360.5395-80
19Taylorsville0.4130.4170.3920.4935-72
20Granger0.3970.3640.4060.5094-7-1
21Weber0.3950.3080.4600.4994-91
22West0.3850.3330.4220.4564-8-2
23Roy0.3690.3330.3800.4804-80
24Hunter0.3340.1540.4770.4992-110
25Clearfield0.2870.0000.5350.4610-120
26Kearns0.2490.0000.4490.4730-120

Class 5A RPI Rankings

RankSchoolRPIWPOWPOOWPW-LChange
1Lehi0.6540.8000.5320.54412-30
2Highland0.6340.7780.5140.5327-21
3Olympus0.6260.7500.5230.5309-31
4Timpanogos0.6130.7690.4770.51810-3-2
5Cedar Valley0.6040.7330.4960.51311-40
6Springville0.5910.6150.5810.5308-50
7Bountiful0.5810.7270.4510.5128-30
8Box Elder0.5680.5830.5610.5297-50
9Skyline0.5640.6360.5010.5227-40
10Northridge0.5610.5830.5550.4847-51
11Timpview0.5550.7270.3890.5298-3-1
12Woods Cross0.5500.7270.3860.4908-30
13Salem Hills0.5470.6150.4810.5398-50
14East0.5350.4000.6730.5234-60
15Orem0.5270.5330.5210.5308-72
16Jordan0.5270.5000.5570.5147-7-1
17Payson0.5010.4860.5200.4846-6-1
18Uintah0.4880.4170.5580.4995-70
19Hillcrest0.4540.4550.4550.4435-61
20Bonneville0.4450.2860.5910.5074-10-1
21Maple Mtn.0.4450.1820.6950.5002-91
22Stansbury0.4400.4290.4410.4846-82
23Viewmont0.4390.2310.6330.5023-100
24Wasatch0.4370.2860.5740.5044-10-3
25Brighton0.4180.2860.5350.4874-100
26Cottonwood0.4170.3640.4650.4434-70
27Mtn. View0.3900.2730.4820.5023-80
28Murray0.3630.2730.4220.5043-80
29Park City0.3390.2730.3750.4813-80
30Alta0.3370.1430.4950.4992-120
31Spanish Fork0.2960.1000.4490.4931-91
32Provo0.2930.0000.5390.5040-13-1
33Tooele0.2430.0000.4430.4350-110

Class 4A RPI Rankings

RankSchoolRPIWPOWPOOWPW-LChange
1Ridgeline0.7350.9330.5730.56714-10
2Desert Hills0.6270.6920.5820.5399-40
3Sky View0.5970.6000.6010.5639-60
4Green Canyon0.5730.5830.5650.5657-50
5Snow Canyon0.5480.6430.4600.5239-50
6Mtn. Crest0.5100.6430.3760.5159-50
7Pine View0.5050.4620.5430.5316-70
8Hurricane0.4640.4290.4830.5456-80
9Cedar0.4490.5000.3830.5146-60
10Dixie0.4320.3640.4810.5174-70
11Bear River0.4290.2310.6050.5233-100
12Crimson Cliffs0.4260.2820.5460.5384-90
13Logan0.2860.0000.5310.4700-110

Class 3A RPI Rankings

RankSchoolRPIWPOWPOOWPW-LChange
1Richfield0.7390.8750.6430.56014-20
2Judge0.7331.0000.5020.57015-00
3Grantsville0.6980.8570.5730.54212-20
4Emery0.6280.7500.5200.56612-40
5Lay. Christian0.5940.7500.4520.5279-30
6Summit Acad.0.5710.7140.4430.50310-40
7Manti0.5640.5380.5890.5667-60
8Morgan0.5600.5000.6130.5887-71
9Carbon0.5580.6560.4640.54810-5-1
10So. Summit0.5200.3570.6800.5285-90
11Delta0.5030.3850.6170.5245-80
12Canyon View0.4760.4290.5080.5486-80
13ALA0.4460.4440.4390.4877-80
14Juab0.4430.3570.5130.5145-90
15No. Sanpete0.4280.2500.5960.4713-90
16Union0.4140.2000.6010.5373-120
17Ogden0.3580.2860.3980.5064-100
18Juan Diego0.3380.0770.5620.5021-122
19Ben Lomond0.3370.2220.4230.4713-90
20Prov. Hall0.3370.2560.3900.4634-9-2

Class 2A RPI Rankings

RankSchoolRPIWPOWPOOWPW-LChange
1Millard0.7811.1560.4490.58815-10
2Kanab0.7740.8930.6970.58811-30
3Beaver0.7551.0000.5420.61010-20
4Duchesne0.6820.8750.5120.5828-40
5No. Summit0.6270.6670.6060.5486-60
6Draper APA0.6220.7500.5190.5098-40
7South Sevier0.6060.5000.7260.5445-90
8Rockwell0.5830.8440.3550.43912-40
9Parowan0.5710.5330.6120.5607-80
10Rowland Hall0.5600.6940.4530.4416-30
11No. Sevier0.5550.4620.6430.5815-80
12Enterprise0.5080.4290.5860.5205-90
13Am. Heritage0.5060.5000.5220.4566-60
14Maeser Prep0.4510.5710.3390.4128-60
15UM Hillfield0.4200.6670.1820.3832-10
16Gunnison0.4000.3460.4440.4444-90
17St. Joseph0.3940.3750.4100.4113-50
18Freedom Prep0.3500.3330.3520.4113-60
19San Juan0.2930.0770.4580.5221-120
20Waterford0.2850.2000.3370.4371-40
21Was. Acad.0.2710.0000.5060.4280-100
22APA W. Valley0.2530.1000.3740.3951-90
23Merit Prep0.2000.0000.3540.4070-100
24UM C. Williams0.1660.0000.2970.3290-70

Class 1A RPI Rankings

RankSchoolRPIWPOWPOOWPW-LChange
1Tabiona0.7360.9640.5490.55312-20
2Piute0.7240.9230.5490.61412-10
3Panguitch0.6940.7690.6400.60210-30
4Mon. Valley0.6440.8570.4600.5125-20
5Wayne0.6290.5000.7650.5965-50
6Water Canyon0.6180.7920.4630.5334-20
7Wendover0.6060.7880.4530.4729-40
8Valley0.5860.5210.6540.5676-60
9ICS0.5830.6880.5050.4688-40
10Rich0.5650.6390.5080.4895-41
11Whitehorse0.5540.6790.4490.4728-6-1
12Bryce Valley0.5490.5560.5470.5345-40
13Escalante0.5200.5000.5440.5046-60
14Milford0.4910.4170.5570.5275-70
15Altamont0.4710.5000.4300.5244-70
16Mt. Vernon0.4501.0000.0000.0001-00
17Monticello0.3780.1110.6170.5071-80
18Tintic0.3720.3640.3650.4424-70
19Green River0.3650.1000.6050.4821-90
20Pinnacle0.3520.3080.3720.4624-90
21Manila0.3470.3330.3380.4473-60
22Dugway0.0000.0000.0000.0000-10
Join the Conversation
Looking for comments?
Find comments in their new home! Click the buttons at the top or within the article to view them — or use the button below for quick access.