Friday, Jan. 21, 2022

TELEVISION

BASKETBALL

  • Girls: Sidwell Friends (D.C.) at Hopkins (Minn.), ESPNU, 3 p.m.
  • Toledo at Ohio, CBSSN, 4 p.m.
  • Illinois at Maryland, FS1, 5 p.m.
  • St. Bonaventure at Duquesne, ESPN2, 5 p.m.
  • Women: Colorado at Arizona St., Pac-12, 5 p.m.
  • Bulls at Bucks, ESPN, 6 p.m.
  • Kent St. at Buffalo, CBSSN, 6 p.m.
  • Grizzlies at Nuggets, ALT, 7 p.m.
  • Michigan St. at Wisconsin, FS1, 7 p.m.
  • Pistons at Jazz, AT&T SportsNet, 7 p.m.
  • Women: Utah at Arizona, Pac-12 Arizona, 7 p.m.
  • Fresno St. at Nevada, FS1, 9 p.m.
  • Women: Oregon at Washington, Pac-12, 9 p.m. (JIP)

EXTREME SPORTS

  • X Games Aspen, ESPN, 8:30 p.m.

FIGURE SKATING

  • Four Continents Championships, E!, 2 p.m.

GOLF

  • HSBC Championship, GOLF, midnight
  • Hilton Grand Vacations Tournament of Champions, GOLF, 10 a.m.
  • Latin America Amateur Championship, ESPN2, 10 a.m.
  • The American Express, GOLF, 1 p.m.
  • Mitsubishi Electric Championship, GOLF, 5 p.m.

GYMNASTICS

  • Arizona St. at Utah, Pac-12, 7 p.m.

HOCKEY

  • Wild at Blackhawks, NHLN, 6:30 p.m.
  • Michigan at Minnesota, ESPNU, 7 p.m.
  • Colorado College at Denver, CBSSN, 8 p.m.

LACROSSE

  • NLL: Swarm at Knighthawks, ESPNU, 4:30 p.m.

SOCCER

  • Watford vs. Norwich, USA, 1 p.m.

TENNIS

  • Australian Open, TENNIS, 5 a.m. (ESPN2, 7 p.m.)

VOLLEYBALL

  • UC Irvine at BYU, BYUtv, 7 p.m.

RADIO

BASKETBALL

  • Pistons at Jazz, AM-1280/FM-97.5/AM-1600, 7 p.m.
  • Women: Utah at Arizona, FM-105.5, 7 p.m.

GYMNASTICS

  • Arizona St. at Utah, AM-700, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Jan. 22, 2022

TELEVISION

BASKETBALL

  • Women: Army at Navy, CBSSN, 9 a.m.
  • Seton Hall at St. John’s, FS1, 10 a.m.
  • Syracuse at Duke, ESPN, 10 a.m.
  • Villanova at Georgetown, Fox, 10 a.m.
  • West Virginia at Texas Tech, ESPN2, 10 a.m.
  • George Washington at Rhode Island, USA, 10:30 a.m.
  • Army at Navy, CBSSN, 11:30 a.m.
  • Colorado St. at Air Force, FS1, noon
  • Florida St. at Miami, ESPN, noon
  • Oklahoma St. at Texas, ESPN2, noon
  • Tulane at UCF, ESPNU, noon
  • Saint Joseph’s at VCU, USA, 12:30 p.m.
  • Missouri St. at Loyola Chicago, CBSSN, 1:30 p.m.
  • Notre Dame at Louisville, ESPN, 2 p.m.
  • Ole Miss at Mississippi St., ESPNU, 2 p.m.
  • TCU at Iowa St., ESPN2, 2 p.m.
  • Women: BYU at San Diego, AT&T SportsNet, 2 p.m.
  • Richmond at La Salle, USA, 2:30 p.m.
  • DePaul at Creighton, CBSSN, 3:30 p.m.
  • Drake at Northern Iowa, ESPNU, 4 p.m.
  • ECU at Houston, ESPN2, 4 p.m.
  • LSU at Tennessee, ESPN, 4 p.m.
  • USC at Utah, Pac-12, 4:30 p.m.
  • New Mexico at Wyoming, CBSSN, 5:30 p.m.
  • Thunder at Cavaliers, NBA TV, 6 p.m.
  • Portland at BYU, BYUtv, 7 p.m.
  • UCLA at Colorado, Pac-12, 7 p.m.
  • Boise St. at San Diego St., CBSSN, 7:30 p.m.
  • Saint Mary’s at LMU, ESPNU, 8 p.m.
  • Arizona St. at Stanford, FS1, 9 p.m.

BOWLING

  • PBA Players Championship regional finals, FS1, 2 p.m.

EXTREME SPORTS

  • X Games Aspen, ABC, noon (ESPN, 8 p.m.)
  • UFC 270 prelims, ESPN, 6 p.m.

FIGURE SKATING

  • Four Continents Championships, E!, 2 p.m.

GOLF

  • HSBC Championship, GOLF, midnight
  • Latin America Amateur Championship, ESPNEWS, 9 a.m.
  • Hilton Grand Vacations Tournament of Champions, GOLF, 11 a.m. (NBC, 1 p.m.)
  • The American Express, GOLF, 1 p.m.
  • Mitsubishi Electric Championship, GOLF, 5 p.m.

GYMNASTICS

  • Cal at Washington, Pac-12, 2 p.m.

HOCKEY

  • Flyers at Sabres, NHLN, 11 a.m.
  • Canadiens at Avalanche, ALT/NHLN, 5 p.m.
  • Denver at Colorado College, AT&T SportsNet, 6 p.m.

MOTOR SPORTS

  • Monster Energy Supercross, USA, 8 p.m.

NFL

  • Bengals at Titans, CBS, 2:30 p.m.
  • 49ers at Packers, Fox, 6:15 p.m.

RUGBY

  • Leicester vs. Bordeaux, CNBC, 8 a.m.

SOCCER

  • Everton vs. Aston Villa, USA, 5:30 a.m.
  • Genoa vs. Udinese, CBSSN, 7 a.m.
  • Leeds vs. Newcastle, USA, 8 a.m.
  • Southampton vs. Manchester City, NBC, 10:30 a.m.

TENNIS

  • Australian Open, ESPN2, 7 p.m.

RADIO

BASKETBALL

  • Idaho St. at SUU, AM-590, 2 p.m.
  • Lamar at Utah Valley, AM-960, 2 p.m.
  • USC at Utah, AM-700, 4:30 p.m.
  • Portland at BYU, AM-1160/FM-102.7, 7 p.m.
  • UTRGV at Dixie St., FM-97.7, 7 p.m.

Email: swatkins@deseretnews.com