clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

Sports on the air: Here’s what games are on TV and radio for the week of Jan. 2-8

Adobe Stock image

Friday, Jan. 7, 2022

TELEVISION

BASKETBALL

  • Women: Washington at Arizona St., Pac-12, 11 a.m.
  • Kent St. at Ohio, CBSSN, 4:30 p.m.
  • Marquette at Georgetown, FS1, 4:30 p.m.
  • Brown at Harvard, ESPNU, 5 p.m.
  • Wis.-Milwaukee at Detroit Mercy, ESPN2, 5 p.m.
  • Bucks at Nets, ESPN, 5:30 p.m.
  • Jazz at Raptors, AT&T SportsNet, 5:30 p.m.
  • Women: Washington St. at Arizona, Pac-12, 6 p.m.
  • Xavier at Butler, FS1, 6:30 p.m.
  • Oak Hill Academy (Va.) vs. La Lumiere (Ind.), ESPN2, 7 p.m.
  • Hawks at Lakers, ESPN, 8 p.m.
  • Women: Oregon at Stanford, Pac-12, 8 p.m.

FIGURE SKATING

  • U.S. Championships, USA, 2:30 p.m. (NBC, 7 p.m.)

GOLF

  • Sentry Tournament of Champions, GOLF, 4 p.m.

GYMNASTICS

  • Rio Tinto Best of Utah, BYUtv, 7 p.m.

HOCKEY

  • Capitals at Blues, NHLN, 6 p.m.
  • Denver at Neb.-Omaha, CBSSN, 6:30 p.m.

LACROSSE

  • NLL: Mammoth at Warriors, ALT, 8:30 p.m.

OLYMPICS

  • U.S. speedskating trials, USA, 4 p.m.

RADIO

GYMNASTICS

  • Rio Tinto Best of Utah, AM-700, 7 p.m.

NBA

  • Jazz at Raptors, AM-1280/FM-97.5/AM-1600, 5:30 p.m.

Saturday, Jan. 8, 2022

TELEVISION

BASKETBALL

  • Dayton at George Washington, USA, 10 a.m.
  • South Carolina at Vanderbilt, ESPNU, 10 a.m.
  • St. John’s at Providence, FS1, 10 a.m.
  • UConn at Seton Hall, Fox, 10 a.m.
  • Wichita St. at Houston, CBS, 10 a.m.
  • Virginia at North Carolina, ESPN, 11 a.m.
  • Rhode Island at Davidson, CBSSN, noon
  • Texas at Oklahoma St., CBS, noon
  • Tulsa at UCF, ESPNU, noon
  • VCU at La Salle, USA, noon
  • Villanova at DePaul, FS1, noon
  • Michigan St. at Michigan, Fox, 12:30 p.m.
  • Colorado St. at San Diego St., CBS, 2 p.m.
  • Kansas at Texas Tech, ESPN2, 2 p.m.
  • South Florida at Tulane, ESPNU, 2 p.m.
  • Women: Pacific at BYU, BYUtv, 2 p.m.
  • Iowa St. at Oklahoma, ESPNU, 4 p.m.
  • Northern Iowa at Missouri St., CBSSN, 4 p.m.
  • Tennessee at LSU, ESPN2, 4 p.m.
  • Washington St. at Utah, Pac-12, 4 p.m.
  • Jazz at Pacers, AT&T SportsNet, 5 p.m.
  • Knicks at Celtics, NBA TV, 5:30 p.m.
  • Florida at Auburn, ESPN2, 6 p.m.
  • Louisville at Florida St., ESPNU, 6 p.m.
  • UCLA at Cal, Pac-12, 6 p.m.
  • Utah St. at New Mexico, CBSSN, 6 p.m.
  • Saint Mary’s at BYU, ESPN2, 8 p.m.

FIGURE SKATING

  • U.S. Championships, NBC, 2 p.m. (USA, 5 p.m.)

FOOTBALL

  • FCS championship, ESPN2, 10 a.m.
  • All-American Bowl, NBC, 11 a.m.
  • Chiefs at Broncos, ABC/ESPN, 2:30 p.m.
  • Cowboys at Eagles, ABC/ESPN, 6:15 p.m.

GOLF

  • Sentry Tournament of Champions, GOLF, 4 p.m.

HORSE RACING

  • America’s Day at the Races, FS1, 2 p.m.

LACROSSE

  • NLL: Swarm vs. Wings, ESPNEWS, 10 a.m.

MOTOR SPORTS

  • Monster Energy Supercross, CNBC, 8 p.m.

NHL

  • Penguins at Stars, NHLN, noon
  • Maple Leafs at Avalanche, ALT/NHLN, 5 p.m.

OLYMPICS

  • U.S. trials, USA, 2 p.m.

RUGBY

  • Harlequins vs. Exeter, CNBC, 8 a.m.

SNOWBOARDING

  • FIS World Cup, CNBC, 10 a.m.

SOCCER

  • Monterrey vs. Queretaro, FS1, 4 p.m.
  • Santos Laguna vs. Tigres UANL, FS1, 6 p.m.

RADIO

BASKETBALL

  • Dixie St. at Utah Valley, AM-960, 2 p.m.
  • Washington St. at Utah, AM-700, 4 p.m.
  • Jazz at Pacers, FM-97.5/AM-1600, 5 p.m.
  • NAU at SUU, AM-590, 5 p.m.
  • Utah St. at New Mexico, AM-1280, 6 p.m.
  • Saint Mary’s at BYU, AM-1160/FM-102.7, 8 p.m.

Email: swatkins@deseretnews.com