Here’s a recap of the results from this weekend’s two region swimming meets in Class 4A as the teams prepare for the state tournament at BYU on Feb. 11-12.

The two region champions for the girls were Snow Canyon and Ridgeline, while the two boys region champs were Crimson Cliffs and Sky View.


Region 10 championships

At Washington City Community Center

Girls team scores

  1. Snow Canyon, 411
  2. Cedar City, 377
  3. Crimson Cliffs, 315
  4. Desert Hills, 245
  5. Pine View, 176
  6. Dixie, 162
  7. Hurricane, 152

Individual results

  • 200 medley relay — 1. Snow Canyon, 1:52.23; 2. Cedar City, 1:59.30; 3. Crimson Cliffs, 2:00.15.
  • 200 freestyle — 1. Olivia Price, Cedar City, 2:06.33; 2. Hailee Phillips. Snow Canyon, 2:07.35; 3. Sarah Condie, Snow Canyon, 2:10.02.
  • 200 individual medley — 1. Olivia Jenkins, Snow Canyon, 2:18.65; 2. Paloma Manriquez, Cedar City, 2:23.49; 3. Dydney Selinger, Crimson Cliffs, 2:27.96.
  • 50 freestyle — 1. Kylie Barber, Snow Canyon, 25.13; 2. Hannah Edwards, Crimson Cliffs, 25.71; 3. Sorina Rom, Pine View, 25.94.
  • 100 butterfly — 1. Afton Page, Snow Canyon, 1:02.26; 2. Sydney Selinger, Crimson Cliffs, 1:04.42; 3. Emma Brown, Desert Hills, 1:04.54.
  • 100 freestyle — 1. Kylie Barber, Snow Canyon, 53.98; 2. Olivia Price, Cedar City, 57.79; 3. Sarah Condie, Snow Canyon, 59.12.
  • 500 freestyle — 1. Aspen Simper, Cedar City, 5:38.85; 2. Madison Henry, Crimson Cliffs, 5:38.87; 3. Olivia Jenkins, Snow Canyon, 5:41.65.
  • 200 freestyle relay — 1. Snow Canyon, 1:45.86; 2. Crimson Cliffs, 1:46.01; 3. Cedar City, 1:46.33.
  • 100 backstroke — 1. Afton Page, Snow Canyon, 1:00.10; 2. Kensley Messinger, Crimson Cliffs, 1:01.37; 3. Aspen Simper, Cedar City, 1:03.28.
  • 100 breaststroke — 1. Sorina Rom, Pine View, 1:08.97; 2. Hailee Phillips, Snow Canyon, 1:12.38; 3. Lucy Andelin, Desert Hills, 1:13.84.
  • 400 freestyle relay — 1. Snow Canyon, 3:43.68; 2. Cedar City, 3:51.75; 3. Pine View, 4:03.12.

Boys team scores

  1. Crimson Cliffs, 404
  2. Cedar City, 397.5
  3. Snow Canyon, 320.5
  4. Desert Hills, 315
  5. Dixie, 164
  6. Hurricane, 160
  7. Pine View, 59

Individual results

  • 200 medley relay — 1. Desert Hills, 1:42.93; 2. Cedar City, 1:46.08; 3. Snow Canyon, 1:46.11.
  • 200 freestyle — 1. Josh Walker, Crimson Cliffs, 1:48.09; 2. Tobler Dotson, Cedar City, 1:48.96; 3. Chandler Wambach, Snow Canyon, 1:51.69.
  • 200 individual medley — 1. Troy Eggers, Desert Hills, 2:03.69; 2. Ashten Krans, Crimson Cliffs, 2:08.21; 3. Hunter Iverson, Desert Hills, 2:11.37.
  • 50 freestyle — 1. Bronson Plumb, Crimson Cliffs, 23.35; 2. Fox Challis, Crimson Cliffs, 23.51; 3. Kevin Bunn, Hurricane, 23.54.
  • 100 butterfly — 1. Tobler Dotson, Cedar City, 53.60; 2. Andrew Carlisle, Dixie, 55.43; 3. Daxton Green, Snow Canyon, 55.95.
  • 100 freestyle — 1. Bronson Plumb, Crimson Cliffs, 51.10; 2. Dallas Schimbeck, Desert Hills, 51.38; 3. Jack Allred, Snow Canyon, 51.68.
  • 500 freestyle — 1. David Leon-Moreno, Dixie, 5:03.66; 2. Chandler Wambach, Snow Canyon, 5:04.68; 3. Ashten Krans, Cedar City, 5:12.14.
  • 200 freestyle relay — 1. Crimson Cliffs, 1:31.28; 2. Cedar City, 1:31.90; 3. Snow Canyon, 1:35.06.
  • 100 backstroke — 1. Josh Walker, Crimson Cliffs, 54.02; 2. Andrew Carlisle, Dixie, 54.45; 3. Daxton Green, Snow Canyon, 56.20.
  • 100 breaststroke — 1. Troy Eggers, Desert Hills, 1:03.39; 2. Hunter Iverson, Desert Hills, 1:04.44; 3. Dagan Murray, Cedar City, 1:05.37.
  • 400 freestyle relay — 1. Cedar City, 3:23.20; 2. Crimson Cliffs, 3:23.35; 3. Snow Canyon, 3:27.30.

Region 11 championships

At Mountain Crest High School

Girls team scores

  1. Ridgeline, 332
  2. Sky View, 237
  3. Green Canyon, 210.5
  4. Mountain Crest, 156
  5. Logan, 143
  6. Bear River, 91.5

Individual results

  • 200 medley relay — 1. Ridgeline, 1:53.26; 2. Green Canyon, 1:53.72; 3. Sky View, 2:04.18.
  • 200 freestyle — 1. 1. Kaylee Coats, Green Canyon, 2:01.05; 2. Laura Rigby, Ridgeline,2:06.19; 3. Jacey Mecham, Sky View, 2:06.33.
  • 200 individual medley — 1. Sarah Olsen, Sky View; 2. Navie Powell, Ridgeline, 2:17.99; 3. Mia Huebner, Green Canyon, 2:21.64.
  • 50 freestyle — 1. Carly Eubanks, Ridgeline, 25.03; 2. Rylie Corry, Green Canyon; 3. Addy Jones, Ridgeline, 27.05.
  • 100 butterfly — 1. Sarah Cook, Ridgeline, 1:02.44; 2. Malacha Leonard, Logan, 1:02.50; 3. Jacey Mecham, Sky View, 1:04.49.
  • 100 freestyle — 1. Carly Eubanks, Ridgeline, 54.38; 2. Brynley Nielsen, Green Canyon; Ava Caliendo, 1:00.19.
  • 500 freestyle — 1. Sarah Olsen, Sky View, 5:24.85; 2. Kaylee Coats, Green Canyon, 5:25.83; 3. Malacha Leonard, Logan, 5:33.25.
  • 200 freestyle relay — 1. Green Canyon, 1:44.93; 2. Sky View, 1:46.94; 3. Ridgeline, 1:47.75.
  • 100 backstroke — 1. Navie Powell, Ridgeline, 1:00.59; 2. Kyah Bindrup, Mountain Crest, 1:03.74; 3. Mackenzie Hansen, Ridgeline, 1:04.36.
  • 100 breaststroke — 1. Mia Huebner, Green Canyon, 1:09.68; 2. Allie Schwartz, Sky View, 1:13.34; 3. Isabelle Christensen, Ridgeline, 1:14.59.
  • 400 freestyle relay — 1. Ridgeline, 3:45.94; 2. Sky View, 3:54.94; 3. Mountain Crest, 4:03.90.

Boys team scores

  1. Sky View, 374
  2. Ridgeline, 253
  3. Green Canyon, 201
  4. Bear River, 133
  5. Mountain Crest, 120
  6. Logan, 71

Individual results

  • 200 medley relay — 1. Sky View, 1:40.21; 2. Green Canyon, 1:45.77; 3. Mountain Crest, 1:52.63.
  • 200 freestyle — 1. Luke Eubanks, Ridgeline, 1:50.94; 2. Jaxon Tueller, Sky View, 1:51.89; 3. Broc Johnson, Sky View, 1:54.04.
  • 200 individual medley — 1. Jackson DuBose, Sky View, 2:01.70; 2. Brayden Jarrett, Mountain Crest, 2:09.69; 3. Sam Dayton, Ridgeline, 2:11.21.
  • 50 freestyle — 1. Tyson Farnsworth, Green Canyon, 22.21; 2. Cole Dustin, Ridgeline, 22.59; 3. Delton Marshall, 23.90.
  • 100 butterfly — 1. Tavin Dubon, Sky View, 54.70; 2. Clayton Nye, Sky View, 56.12; 3. Colby Bair, Sky View, 58.50.
  • 100 freestyle — 1. Tyson Farnsworth, Green Canyon, 48.56; 2. Cole Dustin, Ridgeline, 49.06; 3. Alex Parks, Sky View, 51.43.
  • 500 freestyle — 1. Brock Johnson, Sky View, 5:10.12; 2. Nathan Seamons, Green Canyon, 5:14.87; 3. Jacob Lawyer, Sky View, 5:16.27.
  • 200 freestyle relay — 1. Sky View, 1:32.66; 2. Green Canyon, 1:33.06; 3. Ridgeline, 1:35.92.
  • 100 backstroke — 1. Jaxon Tueller, Sky View, 55.26; 2. Sam Dayton, Ridgeline, 56.07; 3. Clayton Nye, Sky View, 56.14.
  • 100 breaststroke — 1. Jackson DuBose, Sky View, 1:00.40; 2. Luke Eubanks, Ridgeline, 1:04.11; 3. Jacob Lawyer, Sky View, 1:05.95.
  • 400 freestyle relay — 1. Ridgeline, 3:23.31; 2. Sky View, 3:25.37; 3. Green Canyon, 3:39.44.