Here’s a look at the daily boys basketball RPI change after Friday’s results. The Deseret News will update these rankings and indicate the RPI movement up and down every Wednesday and Saturday throughout region play.

The rankings are pulled from the UHSAA website and are dependent on coaches posting the scores on MaxPreps in a timely manner. Not all Friday scores had been posted at time of update.

Related
High school boys basketball: Sawyer Cottrell’s hot hand helps No. 1 Davis hold off rival Farmington
High school boys basketball: Notes and highlights from Friday’s games, including Enterprise buzzer beater in 2A showdown

There was a change at the top in 2A after No. 2 Enterprise beat No. 1 San Juan 58-57 on a buzzer-beater by Ryland Randall. That bucket was enough to vault Enterprise into the No. 1 spot.

The top spot in the other classifications remained the same, Davis (6A), Orem (5A), Snow Canyon (4A), Grantsville (3A) and Panguitch (1A). Davis, Orem and Panguitch are still undefeated this season.

View Comments

The biggest movers on Friday were in 1A as Monticello and Wendover both jumped five places after victories. In 5A, Timpanogos and Northridge both vaulted up three spots.

Class 6A RPI Rankings

RankSchoolRPIWPOWPOOWPW-LChange
1Davis0.8120.9870.6790.62713-00
2Bingham0.7380.8330.6730.60111-20
3Pl. Grove0.6810.7310.6580.56210-30
4Lone Peak0.6710.7830.5930.5198-21
5Corner Canyon0.6600.6940.6450.5719-3-1
6Westlake0.6570.7500.5850.5579-31
7Skyridge0.6450.8180.4890.5669-21
8Kearns0.6430.8460.4600.55311-2-2
9Copper Hills0.6350.7500.5350.5699-30
10Mtn. Ridge0.6190.7690.4820.55810-31
11Fremont0.6160.5560.6850.5775-4-1
12Cyprus0.6050.5830.6380.5517-51
13West Jordan0.5840.6150.5620.5388-5-1
14Farmington0.5770.5000.6590.5606-60
15American Fork0.5690.3890.7560.5365-70
16Weber0.5500.5000.6040.5356-60
17Hunter0.4950.4550.5430.4585-60
18Riverton0.4830.4170.5360.5405-71
19Layton0.4510.2730.6130.5233-8-1
20Syracuse0.4460.3000.5700.5443-70
21Herriman0.4240.2500.5840.4883-91
22Granger0.4190.2500.5710.4943-9-1
23Taylorsville0.4070.2500.5340.5433-91
24Roy0.4060.2500.5430.4943-9-1
25Clearfield0.3070.1820.3890.5042-90
26West0.2180.0000.3860.4440-100

Class 5A RPI Rankings

RankSchoolRPIWPOWPOOWPW-LChange
1Orem0.7730.9740.6150.57313-00
2Olympus0.7160.9090.5550.56610-10
3Payson0.6410.9090.3940.54410-10
4Skyline0.6380.9000.3990.5329-10
5Bonneville0.6160.8000.4420.5698-22
6Spanish Fork0.6060.6360.5970.5077-4-1
7Springville0.5850.5560.6280.5217-5-1
8Alta0.5680.5690.5680.5687-50
9Woods Cross0.5610.5830.5390.5577-52
10Box Elder0.5520.6670.4300.5838-4-1
11Northridge0.5420.5380.5480.5327-63
12Stansbury0.5370.6360.4410.5247-4-2
13Cottonwood0.5330.6670.4150.4608-4-1
14Murray0.5230.6150.4360.4998-5-1
15Salem Hills0.5160.4620.5660.5376-72
16Uintah0.5030.6360.3690.5107-42
17Lehi0.5020.4000.5910.5604-6-2
18Maple Mtn.0.4770.3330.6100.5254-8-2
19Timpanogos0.4630.4170.4900.5505-73
20Park City0.4610.2500.6630.4982-60
21Viewmont0.4600.3850.5170.5405-8-2
22Timpview0.4560.3640.5310.5394-7-1
23Wasatch0.4500.3570.5310.5005-92
24Brighton0.4470.3330.5500.4944-8-1
25Hillcrest0.4430.3330.5410.4944-81
26Highland0.4400.4170.4510.5005-7-2
27Bountiful0.4250.4000.4260.5304-60
28Cedar Valley0.4020.4440.3300.5364-50
29Tooele0.3790.1540.5730.5212-110
30Jordan0.3780.1670.5570.5282-101
31Mtn. View0.3700.2180.4950.4923-10-1
32Provo0.3640.0910.6090.4851-100
33East0.3290.2500.3800.4623-90

Class 4A RPI Rankings

RankSchoolRPIWPOWPOOWPW-LChange
1Snow Canyon0.7571.0000.5540.57914-00
2Dixie0.6910.8330.5750.57510-20
3Sky View0.6760.7270.6510.5598-30
4Ridgeline0.6220.6670.5890.5728-41
5Hurricane0.5990.5380.6790.5108-5-1
6Green Canyon0.5750.5450.6210.5046-50
7Crimson Cliffs0.5700.7270.4050.6028-30
8Pine View0.5220.5450.4880.5756-50
9Bear River0.5120.4000.6340.4704-61
10Cedar0.5070.4620.5440.5496-7-1
11Logan0.4960.3640.6280.5004-70
12Desert Hills0.4840.3330.6250.5314-80
13Mtn. Crest0.3250.1000.5150.4851-90

Class 3A RPI Rankings

RankSchoolRPIWPOWPOOWPW-LChange
1Grantsville0.6520.8180.5080.5499-20
2Morgan0.6470.9000.4160.5529-10
3North Sanpete0.6120.8060.4430.50410-20
4Manti0.5680.5830.5590.5387-52
5Ben Lomond0.5680.7270.4220.5058-30
6Juan Diego0.5560.6360.4710.5827-41
7Lay. Christian0.5450.5450.5470.5326-5-3
8Summit Acad.0.5430.5480.5560.4639-50
9Union0.5300.5950.4670.5179-50
10So. Summit0.5090.5000.5170.5166-61
11Prov. Hall0.4980.5000.5010.4737-51
12Ogden0.4920.5450.4350.5046-51
13Juab0.4760.5000.4440.5186-6-3
14Richfield0.4610.3060.6120.4824-80
15Carbon0.4440.3640.5190.4714-71
16Emery0.4120.1820.6300.4682-91
17ALA0.4120.3590.4450.5025-8-2
18Grand County0.4100.2740.5340.4665-90
19Canyon View0.4070.2140.5760.5163-110
20Delta0.3300.0830.5370.5111-110
21Judge0.2650.0770.4080.4721-120

Class 2A RPI Rankings

RankSchoolRPIWPOWPOOWPW-LChange
1Enterprise0.7501.0210.5250.54311-11
2San Juan0.7311.0190.4830.54910-3-1
3Millard0.6610.8570.4950.51910-40
4Rockwell0.6250.7680.5210.44710-40
5Rowland Hall0.6230.8750.4000.4938-20
6Parowan0.5940.6360.5630.5466-52
7South Sevier0.5870.7270.4530.5566-50
8Kanab0.5730.7270.4240.5507-4-2
9Draper APA0.5570.5310.5970.4963-51
10APA W. Valley0.5420.6040.4960.4677-5-1
11Am. Heritage0.5360.6250.4580.4827-50
12North Summit0.5290.4580.6060.4985-70
13Beaver0.4570.3640.5390.5074-70
14Waterford0.4500.5000.3900.4944-40
15Duchesne0.4370.2730.5930.4763-82
16North Sevier0.4370.2730.5880.4973-8-1
17Gunnison0.4240.3330.5050.4693-6-1
18St. Joseph0.3630.3000.4110.4343-70
19Maeser Prep0.3180.0910.5090.4821-100
20Merit Prep0.3030.2500.3310.4133-90
21UM Camp Will.0.3000.1670.4060.4242-100
22Freedom Prep0.2470.1250.3280.4261-70
23UM Hillfield0.1980.0000.3470.4160-40

Class 1A RPI Rankings

RankSchoolRPIWPOWPOOWPW-LChange
1Panguitch0.7341.0000.5130.52911-00
2Piute0.6420.8000.5100.5278-20
3Bryce Valley0.6140.7270.5250.5098-31
4Dmnd Ranch0.5970.5560.6690.4625-4-1
5Manila0.5940.7950.3990.5678-30
6Mon. Valley0.5830.9380.2580.4453-10
7Valley0.5280.5450.5250.4626-50
8Water Canyon0.5140.5000.5310.5003-40
9Whitehorse0.4960.6040.3940.4656-60
10Tabiona0.4890.5000.4760.5035-51
11Monticello0.4560.3750.5300.4873-75
12Rich0.4500.4290.4600.5013-4-2
13ICS0.4440.4040.4830.4515-8-1
14Wendover0.4280.3330.5210.4373-65
15Altamont0.4220.3750.4570.4793-50
16Wayne0.4080.2500.5520.4732-61
17Milford0.4020.4440.3500.4464-51
18Pinnacle0.3920.4440.3280.4474-52
19Telos0.3880.4290.3460.3903-4-6
20Tintic0.3860.3080.4440.4784-9-6
21Mount Vernon0.2990.2220.3470.4342-70
22Green River0.2500.0830.3660.4741-110
23Dugway0.2400.0000.4480.3810-60
Join the Conversation
Looking for comments?
Find comments in their new home! Click the buttons at the top or within the article to view them — or use the button below for quick access.