clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

Sports on the air: Here’s what games are on TV and radio for the week of Jan. 9-15

Adobe Stock image

Friday, Jan. 14, 2022

TELEVISION

BASKETBALL

  • Buffalo at Ball St., CBSSN, 4 p.m.
  • Nebraska at Purdue, FS1, 4:30 p.m.
  • Manhattan at Iona, ESPNU, 5 p.m.
  • VCU at St. Bonaventure, ESPN2, 5:30 p.m.
  • Warriors at Bulls, ESPN, 5:30 p.m.
  • Akron at Kent St., CBSSN, 6 p.m.
  • Davidson at Richmond, ESPNU, 7 p.m.
  • Michigan at Illinois, FS1, 7 p.m.
  • Women: Stanford at Colorado, Pac-12, 7 p.m.
  • Mavericks at Grizzlies, ESPN, 8 p.m.
  • Fresno St. at UNLV, FS1, 9 p.m.

FIGURE SKATING

  • European Championships, E!, 2 p.m.

GOLF

  • Australian Championship, GOLF, 4 a.m.
  • Sony Open, GOLF, 5 p.m.

GYMNASTICS

  • Oklahoma at Utah, ESPN2, 7:30 p.m.

HOCKEY

  • Stars at Panthers, NHLN, 5 p.m.
  • Coyotes at Avalanche, ALT, 7 p.m.
  • WMU at Colorado College, AT&T SportsNet, 7:30 p.m.
  • St. Cloud St. at Denver, CBSSN, 8 p.m.

SOCCER

  • Brighton vs. Crystal Palace, USA, 1 p.m.

RADIO

GYMNASTICS

  • Oklahoma at Utah, AM-700, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Jan. 15, 2022

TELEVISION

BASKETBALL

  • Creighton at Xavier, Fox, 10 a.m.
  • Seton Hall at Marquette, FS1, 10 a.m.
  • Texas Tech at Kansas St., ESPN2, 10 a.m.
  • Dayton at Duquesne, USA, 10:30 a.m.
  • Tennessee at Kentucky, ESPN, 11 a.m.
  • West Virginia at Kansas, CBS, 11:30 a.m.
  • Arkansas at LSU, ESPN2, noon
  • North Carolina St. at Duke, ABC, noon
  • Fordham at Saint Louis, USA, 12:30 p.m.
  • Florida St. at Syracuse, ESPN, 1 p.m.
  • Furman at Chattanooga, CBSSN, 1 p.m.
  • Cal at Washington St., Pac-12, 2 p.m.
  • Gonzaga at Santa Clara, AT&T SportsNet, 2 p.m.
  • Oklahoma at TCU, ESPN2, 2 p.m.
  • Rhode Island at UMass, USA, 2:30 p.m.
  • Nevada at Air Force, CBSSN, 3 p.m.
  • Oklahoma St. at Baylor, ESPN, 3 p.m.
  • Boise St. at New Mexico, FS1, 3:30 p.m.
  • Stanford at Washington, Pac-12, 4 p.m.
  • Vanderbilt at Georgia, ESPN2, 4 p.m.
  • Loyola Chicago at Indiana St., CBSSN, 5 p.m.
  • UCF at South Florida, ESPNU, 5 p.m.
  • Houston at Tulsa, ESPN2, 6 p.m.
  • Utah at Arizona, Pac-12, 6 p.m.
  • Lakers at Nuggets, ALT/NBA TV, 7 p.m.
  • Tarleton at Grand Canyon, ESPNU, 7 p.m.
  • Colorado at Arizona St., ESPN2, 8 p.m.
  • Oregon St. at UCLA, Pac-12, 8:30 p.m.
  • BYU at San Francisco, CBSSN, 9 p.m.
  • Oregon at USC, FS1, 9 p.m.

EXTREME SPORTS

  • UFC: Kattar vs. Chikadze, ESPN, 5 p.m.
  • Smith vs. Geffrard, ESPN, 8 p.m.

FIGURE SKATING

  • European Championships, E!, 2:30 p.m.

FOOTBALL

  • Hula Bowl, CBSSN, 10 a.m.
  • Raiders at Bengals, NBC, 2:30 p.m.
  • Patriots at Bills, CBS, 6:15 p.m.

GOLF

  • Singapore International Championship, GOLF, 12:30 a.m.
  • Australian Championship, GOLF, 4:30 a.m.
  • Sony Open, GOLF, 5 p.m.

HORSE RACING

  • America’s Day at the Races, FS1, 12:30 p.m.

LACROSSE

  • NLL: FireWolves at Wings, ESPNEWS, 10 a.m.

MOTOR SPORTS

  • Monster Energy Supercross, USA, 8 p.m.

NHL

  • Capitals at Islanders, NHLN, noon
  • Maple Leafs at Blues, NHLN, 5 p.m.

RUGBY

  • Connacht vs. Leicester, CNBC, 8 a.m.

SOCCER

  • Newcastle vs. Watford, USA, 8 a.m.
  • Aston Villa vs. Manchester United, NBC, 10:30 a.m.

RADIO

BASKETBALL

  • Utah at Arizona, AM-700, 6 p.m.
  • Wyoming at Utah St., AM-1280/FM-97.5, 7 p.m.
  • Utah Valley at Cal Baptist, AM-960, 8 p.m.
  • BYU at San Francisco, AM-1160/FM-102.7, 9 p.m.

Email: swatkins@deseretnews.com