Facebook Twitter

High school cross-country: 6A divisional meet recaps, American Fork boys and girls lead charge as top qualifying teams

SHARE High school cross-country: 6A divisional meet recaps, American Fork boys and girls lead charge as top qualifying teams
american.fork.png

Here’s a look at the results from the 6A divisional meets that were held at Lakeside Park in Orem on Tuesday. The meet is a state qualifying meet that narrows the field for the 6A state meet that will be held on Tuesday, Oct. 25, at the Regional Athletic Complex in Rose Park.

Teams from Region 1, 2, 3 and 4 were split up into two divisional meets, with the top nine teams in each divisional meet qualifying for state, along with the top six individuals who weren’t on a qualifying team.

American Fork’s Daniel Simmons had the fastest qualifying time of all the boy runners, while American Fork’s Avalon Mecham had the fastest qualifying time for the girls.

The results of those two boys and girls divisional meets are listed below.


Class 6A Girls

Tuesday’s divisional results 

At Lakeside Park

SECTION A

Team results (top 9 teams advance to state)

  1. American Fork, 30
  2. Lone Peak, 35
  3. Westlake, 107
  4. Riverton, 113
  5. Weber, 141
  6. Bingham, 156
  7. Fremont, 207
  8. Cyprus, 218
  9. Clearfield, 232
  10. Roy, 296

Individual results (top 15)

  1. Avalon Mecham, American Fork, 18:10.5
  2. Andie Aagard, Lone Peak, 18:16.4
  3. Shelby Jensen, Westlake, 18:23.3
  4. Sophie Steiger, American Fork, 19:02.4
  5. Anna Bybee, Lone Peak, 19:05.4
  6. Natalia Boltz, American Fork, 19:09.7
  7. Brielle Nilsson, Lone Peak, 19:18.6
  8. Alyssa Kleinman, American Fork, 19:21.5
  9. Boston Bybee, Lone Peak, 19:25.6
  10. Mya Olyer, Riverton, 19:37.1
  11. Tori Stratton, American Fork, 19:40.9
  12. Zoey Nilsson, Lone Peak, 19:42.3
  13. Mya Curtis, Westlake, 19:48.9
  14. Millie Robinson, Westlake, 19:59.2
  15. Brielle Lee, American Fork, 20:00.6

SECTION B

Team results (top 9 teams advance to state)

  1. Corner Canyon, 51
  2. Mountain Ridge, 51
  3. Herriman, 96
  4. Farmington, 131
  5. Skyridge, 145
  6. Layton, 161
  7. Copper Hills, 183
  8. Syracuse, 230
  9. Davis, 235
  10. Pleasant Grove, 244
  11. West, 281
  12. Taylorsville, 359

Individual results (top 15)

  1. Hailey Low, Layton, 18:49.8
  2. Cailey Bracken, Mountain Ridge, 19:00.3
  3. Kylie Olsen, Skyridge, 19:00.4
  4. Elayna Loveridge, Mountain Ridge, 19:12.0
  5. Paige Rhoads, Corner Canyon, 19:14.1
  6. Courtney Madsen, Corner Canyon, 19:18.9
  7. Maggie Featherstone, Herriman, 19:23.4
  8. Anna Nelson, Corner Canyon, 19:24.4
  9. Ava McMurtrey, Pleasant Grove, 19:35.6
  10. Taylor Jorgensen, Mountain Ridge, 19:40.0
  11. Brooklyn Tarr, Mountain Ridge, 19:47.7
  12. Alayna Wardle, Herriman, 19:49.0
  13. Carli Nelson, Layton, 19:53.7
  14. Emerald Kehr, West, 19:59.9
  15. Laureli Edmunds, Corner Canyon, 20:07.1

Class 6A Boys

Tuesday’s divisional results 

At Lakeside Park

SECTION A

Team results (top 9 teams advance to state)

  1. Lone Peak, 50
  2. Riverton, 51
  3. Weber, 110
  4. Corner Canyon, 115
  5. Westlake, 121
  6. Taylorsville, 143
  7. Fremont, 147
  8. Copper Hills, 163
  9. Mountain Ridge, 234
  10. Clearfield, 310
  11. Cyprus, 327
  12. Roy, 362
  13. Granger, 419

Individual results (top 15)

  1. Jaron Hartshorn, Lone Peak, 15:38.8
  2. Tyler McDougal, Riverton, 15:44.7
  3. Jeffrey Lewis, Corner Canyon, 15:45.2
  4. Samuel Ghiz, Riverton, 15:50.7
  5. Andrew Harris, Weber, 15:52.0
  6. Brent Clark, Lone Peak, 15:52.6
  7. Jake Seegmiller, Riverton, 15:57.1
  8. Landon Hart, Weber, 16:03.2
  9. Grayson Milne, Corner Canyon, 16:05.2
  10. Cooper Bybee, Lone Peak, 16:11.7
  11. Simon Petersen, Fremont, 16:18.8
  12. Eli Gibby, Westlake, 16:26.0
  13. Preston Gledhill, Taylorsville, 16:28.7
  14. Asher Bowen, Fremont, 16:35.2
  15. Steven Keogh, Westlake, 16:36.3

SECTION B

Team results (top 9 teams advance to state)

  1. American Fork, 39
  2. Farmington, 57
  3. Skyridge, 84
  4. Herriman, 129
  5. Bingham, 142
  6. Davis, 191
  7. Layton, 199
  8. West Jordan, 205
  9. Pleasant Grove, 229
  10. Syracuse, 240
  11. Kearns, 335
  12. West, 344
  13. Hunter, 408

Individual results (top 15)

  1. Daniel Simmons, American Fork, 15:21.6
  2. Spencer Bradshaw, Farmington, 15:56.8
  3. Zach Hillhouse, Pleasant Grove, 16:06.8
  4. Alex Maxfield, West Jordan, 16:07.8
  5. Ben Bradshaw, American Fork, 16:08.0
  6. Jonah Denison, Skyridge, 16:08.4
  7. Ben Jaster, American Fork, 16:2.8
  8. Aarom Miller, Farmington, 16:17.9
  9. Seth Smith, American Fork, 16:22.9
  10. Jayden Gibson, Skyridge, 16:26.9
  11. Kohen Reed, Farmington, 16:32.1
  12. Isaac Jensen, Skyridge, 16:38.2
  13. Isaac Lundberg, Davis, 16:38.5
  14. Maxwell Hofheins, Herriman, 16:39.8
  15. Tyler Muirbrook, Farmington, 16:41.4