Facebook Twitter

Sports on the air: Here’s what games are on TV and radio for the week of Oct. 23-29

SHARE Sports on the air: Here’s what games are on TV and radio for the week of Oct. 23-29
tv_remote.jpeg

Adobe Stock image

Friday, Oct. 28, 2022

TELEVISION

CROSS-COUNTRY

  • Pac-12 championship, Pac-12, 9:30 a.m., 10:30 a.m.

FOOTBALL

  • Box Elder at Provo, KJZZ/KMYU, 3 p.m.
  • Yale at Columbia, ESPNU, 4:30 p.m.
  • ECU at BYU, ESPN2, 6 p.m.
  • Louisiana Tech at FIU, CBSSN, 6 p.m.
  • Basha (Ariz.) at Chandler (Ariz.), ESPNU, 8 p.m.

GOLF

  • Asia-Pacific Amateur Championship, ESPN2, 1 a.m., 11 p.m.
  • Portugal Masters, GOLF, 6 a.m.
  • Bermuda Championship, GOLF, 11:30 a.m.

MLB

  • World Series: Phillies at Astros, Fox, 6 p.m.

MOTOR SPORTS

  • Dead On Tools 250 qualifying, USA, 2 p.m.

NBA

  • Pacers at Wizards, ESPN, 5:30 p.m.
  • Jazz at Nuggets, ALT/AT&T SportsNet, 7 p.m.
  • Pelicans at Suns, ESPN, 8 p.m.

NHL

  • Bruins at Blue Jackets, NHLN, 5 p.m.

RODEO

  • World’s Toughest Rodeo, Cowboy, 9 p.m.

VOLLEYBALL

  • UCLA at Colorado, Pac-12, 6 p.m.
  • USC at Utah, Pac-12 Mountain, 6 p.m.
  • Stanford at Washington St., Pac-12, 8 p.m.

RADIO

FOOTBALL

  • ECU at BYU, AM-1160/FM-102.7, 6 p.m.

NBA

  • Jazz at Nuggets, AM-1280/FM-97.5/AM-1600, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 29, 2022

TELEVISION

FOOTBALL

  • Boston College at UConn, CBSSN, 10 a.m.
  • Notre Dame at Syracuse, ABC, 10 a.m.
  • Ohio St. at Penn St., Fox, 10 a.m.
  • Oklahoma at Iowa St., FS1, 10 a.m.
  • South Florida at Houston, ESPN2, 10 a.m.
  • TCU at West Virginia, ESPN, 10 a.m.
  • Toledo at EMU, ESPNU, 10 a.m.
  • Montana at Weber St., KJZZ, 1 p.m.
  • Cincinnati at UCF, ESPN, 1:30 p.m.
  • Florida at Georgia, CBS, 1:30 p.m.
  • Illinois at Nebraska, ABC, 1:30 p.m.
  • Northwestern at Iowa, ESPN2, 1:30 p.m.
  • Oklahoma St. at Kansas St., Fox, 1:30 p.m.
  • Oregon at Cal, FS1, 1:30 p.m.
  • Temple at Navy, CBSSN, 1:30 p.m.
  • Ark.-Pine Bluff at Florida A&M, KUCW, 2 p.m.
  • South Alabama at Arkansas St., ESPNU, 2 p.m.
  • Coastal Carolina at Marshall, NFLN, 5 p.m.
  • Colorado St. at Boise St., FS1, 5 p.m.
  • Kentucky at Tennessee, ESPN, 5 p.m.
  • UAB at FAU, CBSSN, 5 p.m.
  • USC at Arizona, Pac-12, 5 p.m.
  • Arizona St. at Colorado, ESPNU, 5:30 p.m.
  • Baylor at Texas Tech, ESPN2, 5:30 p.m.
  • Michigan St. at Michigan, ABC, 5:30 p.m.
  • Nevada at San Jose St., CBSSN, 8:30 p.m.
  • San Diego St. at Fresno St., FS1, 8:30 p.m.
  • Stanford at UCLA, ESPN, 8:30 p.m.

GOLF

  • Portugal Masters, GOLF, 6:30 a.m.
  • Bermuda Championship, GOLF, 11:30 a.m.

MLB

  • World Series: Phillies at Astros, Fox, 6 p.m.

MOTOR SPORTS

  • Xfinity 500 qualifying, USA, 10:30 a.m.
  • Dead On Tools 250, NBC, 1 p.m.
  • Mexican Grand Prix qualifying, ESPNEWS, 2 p.m.

NBA

  • 76ers at Bulls, NBA TV, 6 p.m.
  • Grizzlies at Jazz, AT&T SportsNet, 7 p.m.

NHL

  • Rangers at Stars, NHLN, noon
  • Maple Leafs at Kings, NHLN, 5 p.m.

RODEO

  • Roping Fiesta, Cowboy, noon

SOCCER

  • Leicester vs. Manchester City, USA, 5:30 a.m.
  • Napoli vs. Sassuolo, CBSSN, 7 a.m.
  • Brighton vs. Chelsea, USA, 8 a.m.
  • Fulham vs. Everton, NBC, 10:30 a.m.
  • Liverpool vs. Leeds, USA, 12:45 p.m.
  • NWSL final, CBS, 6 p.m.
  • Santa Clara at BYU, BYUtv, 6 p.m.

VOLLEYBALL

  • Portland at BYU, BYUtv, 1 p.m.

WATER POLO

  • Cal at UCLA, Pac-12, 2 p.m.

RADIO

FOOTBALL

  • Montana at Weber St., FM-103.1, 1 p.m.

NBA

  • Grizzlies at Jazz, AM-1280/FM-97.5/AM-1600, 7 p.m.

SOCCER

  • Santa Clara at BYU, FM-107.9, 6 p.m.

Email: swatkins@deseretnews.com