Facebook Twitter

Sports on the air: Here’s what games are on TV and radio for the week of Oct. 30-Nov. 5

SHARE Sports on the air: Here’s what games are on TV and radio for the week of Oct. 30-Nov. 5
tv_remote.jpeg

Adobe Stock image

Friday, Nov. 4, 2022

TELEVISION

FOOTBALL

  • Farmington at American Fork, KJZZ/KMYU, 3 p.m.
  • Duke at Boston College, ESPN2, 5 p.m.
  • UMass at UConn, CBSSN, 5 p.m.
  • Alcorn St. at Prairie View A&M, ESPNU, 5:30 p.m.
  • Oregon St. at Washington, ESPN2, 8:30 p.m.

GOLF

  • Women’s Amateur Asia-Pacific Championship, GOLF, midnight
  • Rolex Challenge Tour Grand Final, GOLF, 5 a.m.
  • World Wide Technology Championship, GOLF, 1 p.m.
  • TimberTech Championship, GOLF, 4:30 p.m.
  • Japan Classic, GOLF, 9:30 p.m.

HOCKEY

  • Blue Jackets vs. Avalanche, NHLN, noon
  • St. Cloud St. at Denver, ALT, 7 p.m.

HORSE RACING

  • Breeders’ Cup, USA, noon

MOTOR SPORTS

  • Lucas Oil 150, FS1, 8 p.m. (Qualifying, FS1, 4 p.m.)

NBA

  • Bulls at Celtics, ESPN, 5:30 p.m.
  • Bucks at Timberwolves, ESPN, 8 p.m.
  • Jazz at Lakers, AT&T SportsNet, 8:30 p.m.

RODEO

  • Cooks Rodeo Days, Cowboy, 6 p.m.
  • Wilderness Circuit Finals, Cowboy, 8:30 p.m.

SOCCER

  • UCLA at USC, Pac-12, 3 p.m.
  • Utah at Colorado, Pac-12 Mountain, 3 p.m.
  • Stanford at Cal, Pac-12, 5 p.m.
  • Washington at Washington St., Pac-12, 8 p.m.

RADIO

NBA

  • Jazz at Lakers, AM-1280/FM-97.5/FM-102.7/AM-1600, 8:30 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 5, 2022

TELEVISION

FOOTBALL

  • Air Force at Army, CBS, 9:30 a.m.
  • Florida at Texas A&M, ESPN, 10 a.m.
  • Iowa at Purdue, FS1, 10 a.m.
  • Minnesota at Nebraska, ESPN2, 10 a.m.
  • Ohio St. at Northwestern, ABC, 10 a.m.
  • Texas Tech at TCU, Fox, 10 a.m.
  • Tulane at Tulsa, ESPNU, 10 a.m.
  • WKU at Charlotte, CBSSN, 10 a.m.
  • New Mexico at Utah St., CBSSN, 1:30 p.m.
  • Oklahoma St. at Kansas, FS1, 1:30 p.m.
  • Oregon at Colorado, ESPN, 1:30 p.m.
  • Penn St. at Indiana, ABC, 1:30 p.m.
  • Tennessee at Georgia, CBS, 1:30 p.m.
  • UCF at Memphis, ESPN2, 1:30 p.m.
  • Washington St. at Stanford, Pac-12, 1:30 p.m.
  • Alabama St. at Bethune-Cookman, KUCW, 2 p.m.
  • Navy at Cincinnati, ESPNU, 2 p.m.
  • Alabama at LSU, ESPN, 5 p.m.
  • BYU at Boise St., FS2, 5 p.m.
  • Houston at SMU, NFLN, 5 p.m.
  • Texas at Kansas St., FS1, 5 p.m.
  • UNLV at San Diego St., CBSSN, 5 p.m.
  • Arizona at Utah, Pac-12, 5:30 p.m.
  • Auburn at Mississippi St., ESPN2, 5:30 p.m.
  • Clemson at Notre Dame, NBC, 5:30 p.m.
  • Florida St. at Miami, ABC, 5:30 p.m.
  • James Madison at Louisville, ESPNU, 5:30 p.m.
  • Cal at USC, ESPN, 8:30 p.m.
  • UCLA at Arizona St., FS1, 8:30 p.m.

GOLF

  • Women’s Amateur Asia-Pacific Championship, GOLF, 2:30 a.m.
  • Rolex Challenge Tour Grand Final, GOLF, 5 a.m.
  • World Wide Technology Championship, GOLF, 1 p.m.
  • TimberTech Championship, GOLF, 4:30 p.m.
  • Japan Classic, GOLF, 9 p.m.

GYMNASTICS

  • FIG World Championships, NBC, 10 a.m.

HORSE RACING

  • Breeders’ Cup, USA, 11 a.m. (NBC, 1:30 p.m.)

MLB

  • World Series: Phillies at Astros, Fox, 6 p.m.

MOTOR SPORTS

  • NASCAR Cup Series Championship qualifying, USA, 1:30 p.m.
  • Xfinity Series Championship, USA, 4 p.m.

NBA

  • Celtics at Knicks, NBA TV, 5:30 p.m.
  • Spurs at Nuggets, ALT, 7 p.m.
  • Trail Blazers at Suns, NBA TV, 8 p.m.

NHL

  • Blue Jackets vs. Avalanche, ALT/NHLN, noon
  • Bruins at Maple Leafs, NHLN, 5 p.m.

RODEO

  • Cooks Rodeo Days, Cowboy, noon, 5:30 p.m.
  • Wilderness Circuit Finals, Cowboy, 2:30 p.m., 8 p.m.

SOCCER

  • Manchester City vs. Fulham, USA, 9 a.m.
  • Everton vs. Leicester, NBC, 11:30 a.m.
  • MLS Cup, Fox, 2 p.m.

RADIO

FOOTBALL

  • Sacramento St. at Weber St., FM-103.1, 1 p.m.
  • New Mexico at Utah St., AM-1280/FM-97.5, 1:30 p.m.
  • BYU at Boise St., AM-1160/FM-102.7, 5 p.m.
  • Arizona at Utah, AM-700, 5:30 p.m.
  • SUU at Utah Tech, AM-590, 6 p.m.

SOCCER

  • BYU at LMU, FM-107.9, 8 p.m.

Email: swatkins@deseretnews.com