Friday, Oct. 14, 2022

TELEVISION

FOOTBALL

  • Brown at Princeton, ESPNU, 5 p.m.
  • Navy at SMU, ESPN, 5:30 p.m.
  • UTSA at FIU, CBSSN, 6 p.m.
  • Riverton at Bingham, KMYU, 7 p.m.

GOLF

  • Andalucia Masters, GOLF, 6 a.m.
  • SAS Championship, GOLF, noon
  • Zozo Championship, GOLF, 8:30 p.m.

MLB

  • Guardians at Yankees, TBS, 11 a.m.
  • Braves at Phillies, FS1, 2:30 p.m.
  • Dodgers at Padres, FS1, 6:30 p.m.

MOTOR SPORTS

  • Alsco Uniforms 302 qualifying, USA, 6:30 p.m.

NBA

  • Preseason: Celtics at Raptors, NBA TV, 5 p.m.
  • Preseason: Mavericks at Jazz, AT&T SportsNet, 7 p.m.
  • Preseason: Nuggets at Warriors, ESPN2, 8 p.m.

NHL

  • Lightning at Blue Jackets, NHLN, 5 p.m.

RODEO

  • Texas Circuit Finals, Cowboy, 6 p.m.
  • Badlands Circuit Finals, Cowboy, 9 p.m.

SOCCER

  • Women U-17: U.S. vs. Brazil, FS2, 5 a.m.
  • Brentford vs. Brighton, USA, 1 p.m.
  • Men: Wisconsin at Maryland, ESPNU, 3 p.m.
  • Men: Gonzaga at Washington, Pac-12, 5 p.m.
  • UCLA at Stanford, Pac-12, 7 p.m.
  • Utah at Arizona St., Pac-12 Mountain, 8 p.m.

VOLLEYBALL

  • Washington St. at Colorado, Pac-12 Mountain, 5 p.m.
  • Washington at Utah, Pac-12 Washington, 7 p.m. (Pac-12 Mountain, 11:30 p.m.)
  • Oregon at USC, Pac-12, 9 p.m.

RADIO

NBA

  • Preseason: Mavericks at Jazz, AM-1280/FM-97.5/AM-1600, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 15, 2022

TELEVISION

BOXING

  • Haney vs. Kambosos Jr., ESPN, 8:30 p.m.

FOOTBALL

  • Auburn at Ole Miss, ESPN, 10 a.m.
  • Colgate at Army, CBSSN, 10 a.m.
  • Iowa St. at Texas, ABC, 10 a.m.
  • Kansas at Oklahoma, ESPN2, 10 a.m.
  • Old Dominion at Coastal Carolina, ESPNU, 10 a.m.
  • Penn St. at Michigan, Fox, 10 a.m.
  • Cal at Colorado, Pac-12, noon
  • Florida A&M at Grambling St., KUCW, noon
  • Alabama at Tennessee, CBS, 1:30 p.m.
  • Arkansas at BYU, ESPN, 1:30 p.m.
  • Maryland at Indiana, ESPN2, 1:30 p.m.
  • Ohio at WMU, CBSSN, 1:30 p.m.
  • Oklahoma St. at TCU, ABC, 1:30 p.m.
  • Tulane at South Florida, ESPNU, 2 p.m.
  • Wisconsin at Michigan St., Fox, 2 p.m.
  • Arizona at Washington, Pac-12, 3:30 p.m.
  • La.-Monroe at South Alabama, NFLN, 5 p.m.
  • LSU at Florida, ESPN, 5 p.m.
  • Utah St. at Colorado St., CBSSN, 5 p.m.
  • Clemson at Florida St., ABC, 5:30 p.m.
  • Memphis at ECU, ESPNU, 5:30 p.m.
  • Stanford at Notre Dame, NBC, 5:30 p.m.
  • USC at Utah, Fox, 6 p.m.
  • Washington St. at Oregon St., Pac-12, 7 p.m.
  • Air Force at UNLV, CBSSN, 8:30 p.m.
  • San Jose St. at Fresno St., FS1, 8:45 p.m.

GOLF

  • Andalucia Masters, GOLF, 5:30 a.m.
  • SAS Championship, GOLF, noon
  • Zozo Championship, GOLF, 9 p.m.

HORSE RACING

  • British Champions Day, FS1, 6:30 a.m.
  • America’s Day at the Races, FS1, 10:30 a.m.

MLB

  • Braves at Phillies, FS1, noon
  • Astros at Mariners, TBS, 2 p.m.
  • Yankees at Guardians, TBS, 5:30 p.m.
  • Dodgers at Padres, FS1, 7:30 p.m.

MOTOR SPORTS

  • South Point 400 qualifying, USA, 10:30 a.m.
  • Alsco Uniforms 302, NBC, 1 p.m.

NHL

  • Lightning at Penguins, NHLN, 5 p.m.

RODEO

  • Badlands Circuit Finals, Cowboy, 9 p.m.
View Comments

SOCCER

  • Blyth vs. Wrexham, ESPN2, 5:30 a.m.
  • Leicester vs. Crystal Palace, USA, 5:30 a.m.
  • Wolves vs. Nottingham, USA, 8 a.m.
  • Tottenham vs. Everton, NBC, 10:30 a.m.

RADIO

FOOTBALL

  • Arkansas at BYU, AM-1160/FM-102.7, 1:30 p.m.
  • SUU at Abilene Christian, AM-590, 2:30 p.m.
  • Weber St. at Portland St., FM-103.1, 3 p.m.
  • Utah St. at Colorado St., AM-1280/FM-97.5, 5 p.m.
  • USC at Utah, AM-700, 6 p.m.

SOCCER

  • Portland at BYU, FM-107.9, 7 p.m.

Email: swatkins@deseretnews.com

Join the Conversation
Looking for comments?
Find comments in their new home! Click the buttons at the top or within the article to view them — or use the button below for quick access.