Facebook Twitter

Sports on the air: Here’s what games are on TV and radio for the week of Nov. 27-Dec. 3

SHARE Sports on the air: Here’s what games are on TV and radio for the week of Nov. 27-Dec. 3
tv_remote.jpeg

Adobe Stock image

Friday, Dec. 2, 2022

TELEVISION

FOOTBALL

  • C-USA championship: North Texas at UTSA, CBSSN, 5:30 p.m.
  • Pac-12 championship: Utah vs. USC, Fox, 6 p.m.

GOLF

  • SA Open, GOLF, 3 a.m.
  • Hero World Challenge, GOLF, 11:30 a.m.
  • Australian Open, GOLF, 8 p.m.

HOCKEY

  • Arizona St. at Denver, ALT, 7 p.m.

LACROSSE

  • NLL: Wings at Thunderbirds, ESPNEWS, 4 p.m.

NBA

  • Lakers at Bucks, ESPN, 5:30 p.m.
  • Pacers at Jazz, AT&T SportsNet, 7 p.m.
  • Bulls at Warriors, ESPN, 8 p.m.

RODEO

  • Wrangler National Finals Rodeo, Cowboy, 6:30 p.m.

SOCCER

  • Ghana vs. Uruguay, FS1, 8 a.m.
  • South Korea vs. Portugal, Fox, 8 a.m.
  • Cameroon vs. Brazil, Fox, noon
  • Serbia vs. Switzerland, FS1, noon
  • Women: NCAA semifinals, ESPNU, 4 p.m., 6:30 p.m.

RADIO

FOOTBALL

  • Pac-12 championship: Utah vs. USC, AM-700, 6 p.m.

NBA

  • Pacers at Jazz, AM-1280/FM-97.5/AM-1600, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Dec. 3, 2022

TELEVISION

BASKETBALL

  • Oklahoma at Villanova, CBS, 10 a.m.
  • South Carolina at Georgetown, FS1, 10 a.m.
  • Syracuse at Notre Dame, ESPN2, 10 a.m.
  • VCU at Temple, ESPNU, 11 a.m.
  • Florida St. at Virginia, ESPN2, noon
  • Tennessee Tech at Butler, FS1, noon
  • Oakland at IPFW, ESPNU, 1 p.m.
  • Women: Jackson St. at Oregon St., Pac-12, 1 p.m.
  • BYU vs. South Dakota, BYUtv, 1:30 p.m.
  • Grand Canyon at Wyoming, AT&T SportsNet, 2 p.m.
  • Wisconsin at Marquette, FS1, 2:30 p.m.
  • Providence at Rhode Island, ESPNU, 3 p.m.
  • Women: Portland at Oregon, Pac-12, 3 p.m.
  • West Virginia at Xavier, FS1, 4:30 p.m.
  • Boise St. vs. Texas A&M, ESPNU, 5 p.m.
  • Ole Miss at Memphis, ESPN2, 5:30 p.m.
  • Trail Blazers at Jazz, AT&T SportsNet, 7 p.m.
  • Wichita St. at Kansas St., ESPNU, 7 p.m.
  • Saint Mary’s vs. Houston, ESPN2, 7:30 p.m.

EXTREME SPORTS

  • Thompson vs. Holland, ESPN, 8 p.m. (Prelims, ESPN, 5 p.m.)

FOOTBALL

  • Big 12 championship: Kansas St. vs. TCU, ABC, 10 a.m.
  • MAC championship: Toledo vs. Ohio, ESPN, 10 a.m.
  • Sun Belt championship: Coastal Carolina at Troy, ESPN, 1:30 p.m.
  • AAC championship: UCF at Tulane, ABC, 2 p.m.
  • MW championship: Fresno St. at Boise St., Fox, 2 p.m.
  • SEC championship: LSU vs. Georgia, CBS, 2 p.m.
  • SWAC championship: Southern at Jackson St., ESPN2, 2 p.m.
  • ACC championship: Clemson vs. North Carolina, ABC, 6 p.m.
  • Big Ten championship: Purdue vs. Michigan, Fox, 6 p.m.

GOLF

  • SA Open, GOLF, 2:30 a.m.
  • Hero World Challenge, GOLF, 10 a.m. (NBC, 12:30 p.m.)
  • Australian Open, GOLF, 6 p.m.

NHL

  • Ducks at Wild, NHLN, noon
  • Avalanche at Bruins, ALT, 5 p.m.
  • Maple Leafs at Lightning, NHLN, 5 p.m.

RODEO

  • Wrangler National Finals Rodeo, Cowboy, 6:30 p.m.

RUGBY

  • HSBC World Rugby Sevens, CNBC, noon

SKIING

  • FIS World Cup, CNBC, 2 p.m. (NBC, 3 p.m.)

SOCCER

  • Women: Manchester United vs. Aston Villa, CBSSN, 5:30 a.m.
  • U.S. vs. Netherlands, Fox, 8 a.m.
  • Argentina vs. Australia, Fox, noon

RADIO

BASKETBALL

  • BYU vs. South Dakota, AM-1160/FM-102.7, 1:30 p.m.
  • Long Beach St. at Utah Valley, AM-960, 2 p.m.
  • Trail Blazers at Jazz, AM-1280/FM-97.5/AM-1600, 7 p.m.
  • Utah Tech at Weber St., FM-103.1, 7 p.m.

FOOTBALL

  • Weber St. at Montana St., FM-103.1, 1 p.m.

Email: swatkins@deseretnews.com