Facebook Twitter

Sports on the air: Here’s what games are on TV and radio for the week of Nov. 6-12

SHARE Sports on the air: Here’s what games are on TV and radio for the week of Nov. 6-12
tv_remote.jpeg

Adobe Stock image

Friday, Nov. 11, 2022

TELEVISION

BASKETBALL

  • WNBA Draft Lottery, ESPN2, 3:30 p.m.
  • Houston vs. Saint Joseph’s, CBSSN, 4 p.m.
  • Women: South Carolina at Maryland, ESPN2, 4 p.m.
  • Michigan St. vs. Gonzaga, ESPN, 4:30 p.m.
  • CS Bakersfield at Utah, Pac-12 Mountain, 5 p.m.
  • Kansas St. at Cal, Pac-12, 5 p.m.
  • Nuggets at Celtics, NBA TV, 5 p.m.
  • Villanova at Temple, ESPNU, 5 p.m.
  • Stanford at Wisconsin, FS1, 5:30 p.m.
  • Princeton at Navy, CBSSN, 6:30 p.m.
  • EMU at Michigan, ESPNU, 7 p.m.
  • Southern at Arizona, Pac-12, 7 p.m.
  • Timberwolves at Grizzlies, ESPN, 7:30 p.m.
  • Long Beach St. at UCLA, Pac-12, 9 p.m.

FOOTBALL

  • Lehi vs. Stansbury, KJZZ/KMYU, 11 a.m.
  • Timpview vs. Orem, KJZZ/KMYU, 2:30 p.m.
  • ECU at Cincinnati, ESPN2, 6 p.m.
  • Colorado at USC, FS1, 7:30 p.m.
  • Fresno St. at UNLV, CBSSN, 8:30 p.m.

GOLF

  • Nedbank Challenge, GOLF, 1:30 a.m.
  • Pelican Women’s Championship, GOLF, 8 a.m.
  • Houston Open, GOLF, 11 a.m.
  • Charles Schwab Cup Championship, GOLF, 2 p.m.

HOCKEY

  • Women: Boston College at Northeastern, ESPNU, 11:30 a.m.
  • Lightning at Capitals, NHLN, 5 p.m.

MOTOR SPORTS

  • Brazilian Grand Prix qualifying, ESPN2, noon

RODEO

  • Southeastern Circuit Finals, Cowboy 5:30 p.m.

RADIO

BASKETBALL

  • Women: Utah Valley at Utah, AM-700, 1:30 p.m.
  • CS Bakersfield at Utah, AM-700, 5 p.m.
  • Bradley at Utah St., AM-1280/FM-97.5, 7 p.m.
  • BYU at San Diego St., AM-1160/FM-102.7, 8:30 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 12, 2022

TELEVISION

BASKETBALL

  • Women: Cal vs. Notre Dame, NBC, 2 p.m.
  • Jazz at Wizards, AT&T SportsNet, 4 p.m.
  • Rockets at Pelicans, NBA TV, 6:30 p.m.

EXTREME SPORTS

  • UFC 281 prelims, ESPNEWS, 6 p.m.

FOOTBALL

  • Indiana at Ohio St., Fox, 10 a.m.
  • Liberty at UConn, CBSSN, 10 a.m.
  • LSU at Arkansas, ESPN, 10 a.m.
  • Missouri at Tennessee, CBS, 10 a.m.
  • Notre Dame vs. Navy, ABC, 10 a.m.
  • Oklahoma at West Virginia, FS1, 10 a.m.
  • Purdue at Illinois, ESPN2, 10 a.m.
  • SMU at South Florida, ESPNU, 10 a.m.
  • Alabama at Ole Miss, CBS, 1 p.m.
  • Bethune-Cookman at Alcorn St., KUCW, 1 p.m.
  • Idaho St. at Weber St., KJZZ, 1 p.m.
  • Arizona St. at Washington St., Pac-12, 1:30 p.m.
  • Army at Troy, NFLN, 1:30 p.m.
  • Iowa St. at Oklahoma St., ESPNU, 1:30 p.m.
  • Louisville at Clemson, ESPN, 1:30 p.m.
  • Maryland at Penn St., Fox, 1:30 p.m.
  • Nebraska at Michigan, ABC, 1:30 p.m.
  • New Mexico at Air Force, CBSSN, 1:30 p.m.
  • UCF at Tulane, ESPN2, 1:30 p.m.
  • Wisconsin at Iowa, FS1, 1:30 p.m.
  • Georgia at Mississippi St., ESPN, 5 p.m.
  • Kansas St. at Baylor, FS1, 5 p.m.
  • Washington at Oregon, Fox, 5 p.m.
  • Wyoming at Colorado St., CBSSN, 5 p.m.
  • North Carolina at Wake Forest, ESPN2, 5:30 p.m.
  • Southern Miss at Coastal Carolina, ESPNU, 5:30 p.m.
  • TCU at Texas, ABC, 5:30 p.m.
  • Cal at Oregon St., Pac-12, 7 p.m.
  • Stanford at Utah, ESPN, 8 p.m.
  • Arizona at UCLA, Fox, 8:30 p.m.
  • Boise St. at Nevada, CBSSN, 8:30 p.m.
  • San Jose St. at San Diego St., FS1, 8:30 p.m.

GOLF

  • Nedbank Challenge, GOLF, 1:30 a.m.
  • Houston Open, GOLF, 11 a.m.
  • Charles Schwab Cup Championship, GOLF, 2 p.m.
  • Pelican Women’s Championship, GOLF, 5:30 p.m.

NHL

  • Senators at Flyers, NHLN, 11 a.m.
  • Penguins at Canadiens, NHLN, 5 p.m.

RODEO

  • Southeastern Circuit Finals, Cowboy 5:30 p.m.

RUGBY

  • Pac-12 championships, Pac-12 Mountain, 11 a.m.

SOCCER

  • Manchester City vs. Brentford, USA, 5:30 a.m.
  • St. Mirren vs. Rangers, CBSSN, 5:30 a.m.
  • Liverpool vs. Southampton, USA, 8 a.m.
  • Newcastle vs. Chelsea, NBC, 10:30 a.m.
  • Wolves vs. Arsenal, USA, 12:45 p.m.

VOLLEYBALL

  • Saint Mary’s at BYU, BYUtv, 1 p.m.

RADIO

BASKETBALL

  • NAU at Utah Valley, AM-960, 2 p.m.
  • Jazz at Wizards, AM-1280/FM-97.5/AM-1600, 4 p.m.

FOOTBALL

  • Idaho St. at Weber St., FM-103.1, 1 p.m.
  • Lincoln at SUU, AM-590, 1 p.m.
  • Stanford at Utah, AM-700, 8 p.m.
  • Utah St. at Hawaii, AM-1280/FM-97.5, 9 p.m.

Email: swatkins@deseretnews.com