Facebook Twitter

Sports on the air: Here’s what games are on TV and radio for the week of Dec. 11-17

SHARE Sports on the air: Here’s what games are on TV and radio for the week of Dec. 11-17
tv_remote.jpeg

Adobe Stock image

Friday, Dec. 16, 2022

TELEVISION

BASKETBALL

  • Xavier at Georgetown, FS1, 4:30 p.m.
  • Warriors at 76ers, ESPN, 5:30 p.m.
  • Wis.-Green Bay at Stanford, Pac-12, 6 p.m.
  • Creighton at Marquette, FS1, 6:30 p.m.
  • Nuggets at Lakers, ESPN, 8 p.m.

FOOTBALL

  • Bahamas Bowl: Miami (Ohio) vs. UAB, ESPN, 9:30 a.m.
  • Cure Bowl: UTSA vs. Troy, ESPN, 1 p.m.
  • Division III championship, ESPNU, 5 p.m.
  • Incarnate Word at North Dakota St., ESPN2, 5 p.m.

GOLF

  • Mauritius Open, GOLF, 1:30 a.m.
  • PNC Championship Pro-Am, GOLF, 10 a.m.

HOCKEY

  • Lindenwood at Denver, ALT, 7 p.m.

LACROSSE

  • NLL: Panther City at Desert Dogs, ESPN2, 8:30 p.m.

RADIO

BASKETBALL

  • Weber St. at Cal Poly, FM-103.1, 8 p.m.

Saturday, Dec. 17, 2022

TELEVISION

BASKETBALL

  • Indiana at Kansas, ESPN2, 10 a.m.
  • Providence at Seton Hall, Fox, 10:30 a.m.
  • Gonzaga vs. Alabama, CBS, 11 a.m.
  • Houston at Virginia, ESPN2, noon
  • North Carolina vs. Ohio St., CBS, 1 p.m.
  • Villanova at Saint Joseph’s, CBSSN, 2 p.m.
  • Heat at Spurs, NBA TV, 3 p.m.
  • UCLA vs. Kentucky, CBS, 3:15 p.m.
  • Utah at BYU, CBSSN, 4 p.m.
  • Texas A&M at Memphis, ESPNU, 5 p.m.
  • UConn at Butler, FS1, 5 p.m.
  • Dayton vs. Wyoming, CBSSN, 6 p.m.
  • Jazz at Bucks, AT&T SportsNet, 6 p.m.
  • Portland at Oregon, Pac-12, 6 p.m.
  • Oklahoma St. at Wichita St., ESPNU, 7 p.m.
  • Pelicans at Suns, NBA TV, 7 p.m.
  • Idaho St. at Washington, Pac-12, 8 p.m.
  • Tennessee at Arizona, ESPN2, 8:30 p.m.
  • Vanderbilt vs. North Carolina St., CBSSN, 8:30 p.m.

FOOTBALL

  • Fenway Bowl: Cincinnati vs. Louisville, ESPN, 9 a.m.
  • Celebration Bowl: Jackson St. vs. N.C. Central, ABC, 10 a.m.
  • Colts at Vikings, NFLN, 11 a.m.
  • Division II championship, ESPNU, 11 a.m.
  • HBCU All-Star Game, CNBC, 11 a.m.
  • Las Vegas Bowl: Florida vs. Oregon St., ESPN, 12:30 p.m.
  • LA Bowl: Washington St. vs. Fresno St., ABC, 1:30 p.m.
  • Chaminade-Madonna (Fla.) at Bishop Gorman (Nev.), ESPNU, 2 p.m.
  • Montana St. at South Dakota St., ESPN2, 2 p.m.
  • Ravens at Browns, NFLN, 2:30 p.m.
  • LendingTree Bowl: Rice vs. Southern Miss, ESPN, 3:45 p.m.
  • New Mexico Bowl: BYU vs. SMU, ABC, 5:30 p.m.
  • Dolphins at Bills, NFLN, 6:15 p.m.
  • Frisco Bowl: North Texas vs. Boise St., ESPN, 7:15 p.m.

GOLF

  • Mauritius Open, GOLF, 1 a.m.
  • PNC Championship, NBC, noon

HORSE RACING

  • America’s Day at the Races, FS1, noon
  • Louisiana Million Futurity, Cowboy, 7 p.m.

NHL

  • Blue Jackets at Bruins, NHLN, 11 a.m.
  • Maple Leafs at Capitals, NHLN, 5 p.m.
  • Predators at Avalanche, ALT, 7 p.m.

SOCCER

  • Aberdeen vs. Celtic, CBSSN, 5:30 a.m.
  • Croatia vs. Morocco, Fox, 8 a.m.

VOLLEYBALL

  • NCAA championship, ESPN2, 6 p.m.

RADIO

BASKETBALL

  • Women: UC Riverside at Utah, AM-700, noon
  • Utah at BYU, AM-700/FM-107.9, 4 p.m.
  • Jazz at Bucks, AM-1280/FM-97.5/AM-1600, 6 p.m.

FOOTBALL

  • New Mexico Bowl: BYU vs. SMU, AM-1160/FM-102.7, 5:30 p.m.

Email: swatkins@deseretnews.com