The preliminary round of the 3A state swim meet was held Friday at BYU as teams positioned themselves for Saturday’s finals, which begin at 9:45 a.m.

Carbon’s girls and Judge Memorial’s boys will be the defending state champs on Saturday, and both figure to be in the mix again this year. Carbon is seeking a fourth straight state title while Judge is looking for a repeat a year after winning its first state title in 16 years.

There was one 3A state record set on Saturday at BYU as Canyon View senior Max Cannon posted the top qualifying time in the 100 breaststroke with a new 3A record of 57.18. It’s the second-fastest time in Utah this year behind only the overall state record holder from Olympus, Alex Turney.

Here’s a list of the top eight qualifiers for Saturday’s finals in each event.

Related
High school swimming: 3A region championship recaps

3A girls state swim meet

Friday’s preliminary results

At BYU

Top 8 qualifiers

200 medley relay

  1. Judge Memorial (Emmy Harden-Reynolds, Amelia Conner, Olivia Cowan, Lanee Farr), 1:59.95.
  2. Canyon View, 2:01.91.
  3. Juan Diego, 2:03.07.
  4. Ogden, 2:08.42.
  5. Millard, 2:09.50.
  6. Carbon, 2:11.30.
  7. Union, 2:11.33.
  8. North Summit, 2:12.81.

200 freestyle

  1. Addison Taylor, Canyon View, 2:04.22.
  2. Delaney Dolan, Judge Memorial, 2:07.69.
  3. Kaitlyn Caldwell, South Summit, 2:12.70.
  4. Mary Armantrout, Grantsville, 2:14.13.
  5. Aimee Thurman, Millard, 2:15.47.
  6. Avah Kling, Richfield, 2:16.11.
  7. Sydney Carter, Emery, 2:16.90.
  8. Elly Carlson, Ogden, 2:17.87.

200 individual medley

  1. Audrey Weller, Juan Diego, 2:14.61.
  2. Grace Holman, Juab, 2:25.68.
  3. Kiley Reynolds, Canyon View, 2:28.08.
  4. Amelia Conner, Judge, 2:30.54.
  5. Tessa Barlett, Rowland Hall, 2:37.44.
  6. Marin O’Brien, Judge Memorial, 2:39.39.
  7. Cambrie Jensen, Emery, 2:40.42.

50 freestyle

  1. Stella Hunter, Ogden, 25.94.
  2. Olivia Cowan, Judge Memorial, 25.98.
  3. Alyssa Chamberlain, Carbon, 26.10.
  4. Mackenzie Mayer, Grand, 26.39.
  5. Thalyn Lyman, Carbon, 26.59.
  6. Tyrca Jaramillo, Carbon, 26.76.
  7. Emma Herre, ALA, 26.80.
  8. Morgan Rutledge, Juan Diego, 27.07.

100 butterfly

  1. Aubrey Guymon, Emery, 1:04.57.
  2. Kaitlyn Caldwell, South Summit, 1:05.31.
  3. Sophie Zheng, Rowland Hall, 1:08.31.
  4. Megan Graham, Ben Lomond, 1:11.38.
  5. Brooke Maxfield, Richfield, 1:11.79.
  6. Caeli Sherman, Judge Memorial, 1:12.22.
  7. Rachel Stanford, North Summit, 1:12.38.
  8. Kailey Thurman, Millard, 1:14.07.

100 freestyle

  1. Olivia Cowan, Judge Memorial, 56.56.
  2. Stella Hunter, Ogden, 58.22.
  3. Mackenzie Mayer, Grand, 58.25.
  4. Emma Herre, ALA, 58.51.
  5. Alyssa Chamberlain, Carbon, 58.52.
  6. Tyrca Jaramillo, Carbon, 59.08.
  7. Avah Kling, Richfield, 59.50.
  8. Sydney Carter, Emery, 1:00.23.

500 freestyle

  1. Addison Taylor, Canyon View, 5:42.28.
  2. Delaney Dolan, Judge Memorial, 5:45.52.
  3. Mary Armantrout, Grantsville, 5:54.00.
  4. Emmy Hardin-Reynolds, Judge Memorial, 5:54.48.
  5. Cyan Schatz, Ogden, 6:07.70.
  6. Tessa Bartlett, Rowland Hall, 6:15.10.
  7. Aimee Thurman, Millard, 6:15.39.
  8. Tori Day, North Sanpete, 6:17.36.

200 freestyle relay

  1. Carbon (Thalyn Lyman, Mia Crompton, Tyrca Jaramillo, Alyssa Chamberlain), 1:46.52.
  2. Emery, 1:50.66.
  3. Canyon View, 1:52.02.
  4. Juan Diego, 1:52.15.
  5. Millard, 1:52.70.
  6. Judge Memorial, 1:54.42.
  7. Ogden, 1:55.35.
  8. Rowland Hall, 1:55.88.

100 backstroke

  1. Emmy Hardin-Reynolds, Judge Memorial, 1:07.45.
  2. Cambrie Jensen, Emery, 1:09.81.
  3. Emma Koyle, Millard, 1:09.87.
  4. Sarah Puertas, Maeser Prep, 1:09.98.
  5. Elly Carlton, Ogden, 1:10.09.
  6. Ada’K Bradford, Carbon, 1:11.36.
  7. Kailey Thurman, Millard, 1:12.37.
  8. Taryn Thompson, Rowland Hall, 1:12.48.

100 breaststroke

  1. Audrey Weller, Juan Diego, 1:08.19.
  2. Kiley Reynolds, Canyon View, 1:09.00.
  3. Grace Holman, Juab, 1:10.64.
  4. Amelia Conner, Judge Memorial, 1:12.88.
  5. Lizzy Despain, Millard, 1:16.35.
  6. Carley Young, Emery, 1:20.60.
  7. Delaney Deutschlander, Canyon View, 1:20.71.
  8. Megan Graham, Ben Lomond, 1:20.86.

400 freestyle relay

  1. Judge Memorial (Delaney Dolan, Emmy Hardin-Reynolds, Lanee Farr, Olivia Cowan), 4:01.04.
  2. Carbon, 4:04.49.
  3. Emery, 4:07.76.
  4. Juan Diego, 4:21.23.
  5. Richfield, 4:22.30.
  6. Grand, 4:24.12.
  7. Millard, 4:24.13.
  8. Ogden, 4:24.48.

3A boys state swim meet

Friday’s preliminary results

At BYU

Top 8 qualifiers

200 medley relay

  1. Canyon View (Kurt Morgan, Max Cannon, Ryen Bailey, Jacob Grimshaw), 1:40.08.
  2. Judge Memorial, 1:41.38.
  3. Juan Diego, 1:48.14.
  4. Union, 1:49.07.
  5. Grand, 1:49.51.
  6. South Summit, 1:50.05.
  7. Ogden, 1:51.63.
  8. Rowland Hall, 1:53.53.

200 freestyle

  1. Will Jones, St. Joseph, 1:44.23.
  2. Nico Morton, Judge Memorial, 1:45.20.
  3. Jacob Grimshaw, Canyon View, 1:49.75.
  4. Ethan Bishop, Millard, 1:56.75.
  5. William Bertoch, Union, 1:57.64.
  6. Camden Chamberlain, Carbon, 1:58.88.
  7. Tyson Guymon, Union, 1:59.22.
  8. Jacob Despain, Millard, 1:59.82.

200 individual medley

  1. Max Cannon, Canyon View, 1:55.08.
  2. Buddy Yanelli, Judge Memorial, 2:04.21.
  3. Ben Schiffman, Rowland Hall, 2:08.09.
  4. Gabe Ibanez, Carbon, 2:13.40.
  5. Thomas Shakib, Rowland Hall, 2:13.97.
  6. Porter Bartlett, Ogden, 2:14.05.
  7. Nick Hren, Grand, 2:14.09.
  8. Braxten Anderson, Richfield, 2:16.96.

50 freestyle

  1. Grant Kling, Richfield, 22.20.
  2. Ethan Atzet, Juan Diego, 22.47.
  3. Ryen Bailey, Canyon View, 22.71.
  4. Willam Edwards, Canyon View, 23.05.
  5. Boston Bennett, Union, 23.25.
  6. Treven Lassche, South Summit, 23.52.
  7. Hayden Hansen, South Sevier, 23.66.
  8. Charlie Gleason, Juan Diego, 23.72.

100 butterfly

  1. William Bertoch, Union, 55.54.
  2. Robert Gonzalez, Beaver, 56.23.
  3. Benji Child, Judge Memorial, 56.60.
  4. Gabe Ibanez, Carbon, 57.69.
  5. Joseph Shami, Juan Diego, 59.79.
  6. Matthew Eager, Judge Memorial, 59.90.
  7. James Keddington, South Summit, 1:00.00.
  8. Braxten Anderson, Richfield, 1:00.35.

100 freestyle

  1. Grant Kling, Richfield, 49.43.
  2. Ethan Atzet, Juan Diego, 50.12.
  3. William Edwards, Canyon View, 50.61.
  4. Ryen Bailey, Canyon View, 50.61.
  5. Liam Boyle, Rowland Hall, 53.27.
  6. Rhys Runnels, Judge Memorial, 53.28.
  7. James Keddington, South Summit, 53.35.
  8. Dax Minchey, Emery, 53.59.

500 freestyle

  1. Nico Morton, Judge Memorial, 4:45.31.
  2. Benji Gillespie, Judge Memorial, 5:11.72.
  3. Jacob Grimshaw, Canyon View, 5:12.50.
  4. Ethan Bishop, Millard, 5:17.31.
  5. Camden Chamberlain, Carbon, 5:20.85.
  6. Frank Sankovitz, Judge Memorial, 5:33.41.
  7. Jacob Despain, Millard, 5:37.38.
  8. Ethan Cannon, Canyon View, 5:37.93.

200 freestyle relay

  1. Juan Diego (Charlie Gleason, Shepherd Foy, Khristian Swick, Ethan Atzet), 1:34.74.
  2. Canyon View, 1:36.49.
  3. Union, 1:36.84.
  4. Richfield, 1:37.72.
  5. Grand, 1:38.00.
  6. Judge Memorial, 1:38.15.
  7. South Summit, 1:38.38.
  8. Ogden, 1:38.94.

100 backstroke

  1. Will Jones, St. Joseph, 51.50.
  2. Benji Gillespie, Judge Memorial, 55.60.
  3. Ben Schiffman, Rowland Hall, 57.18.
  4. Tagert Farnsworth, Grand, 59.27.
  5. Matthew Eager, Judge Memorial, 59.33.
  6. Kurt Morgan, Canyon View, 1:00.18.
  7. James Duberow, Judge Memorial, 1:00.57.
  8. Charlie Gleason, Juan Diego, 1:01.26.

100 breaststroke

  1. Maxton Cannon, Canyon View, 57.18.
  2. Buddy Yanelli, Judge Memorial, 59.18.
  3. Treven Lassche, South Summit, 1:05.41.
  4. Hayden Hansen, South Sevier, 1:05.56.
  5. Brendan Moore, Grand, 1:05.69.
  6. Sam Cowan, Judge Memorial, 1:07.63.
  7. Sam Shakespear, Canyon View, 1:07.67.
  8. Jace Robinson, Canyon View, 1:07.73.

400 freestyle relay

  1. Canyon View (Max Cannon, Ryen Bailey, William Edwards, Jacob Grimshaw), 3:21.93.
  2. Judge Memorial, 3:25.14.
  3. Union, 3:33.16.
  4. Richfield, 3:40.12.
  5. Grand, 3:40.42.
  6. Millard, 3:42.29.
  7. Juan Diego, 3:43.85.
  8. Morgan, 3:45.46.