The preliminary round of the 4A state swim meet was held at BYU on Friday night as teams and swimmers positioned themselves for Saturday’s finals, which begin at 4:15 p.m.

Sky View’s girls and Snow Canyon’s boys are the defending state champs this weekend, and even though neither won their respective region meet two weeks ago, both figure to factor in the team title race.

Here’s a list of the top eight qualifiers for Saturday’s finals in each event.

Related
High school swimming: 4A region championship recaps

4A girls state swim meet

Friday’s preliminary results

At BYU

Top 8 qualifiers

200 medley relay

  1. Snow Canyon (Afton Page, Hailee Phillips, Kylie Barber, Jaime Dansie), 1:53.92
  2. Green Canyon, 1:54.95
  3. Ridgeline, 1:56.97
  4. Cedar City, 1:58.33
  5. Desert Hills, 2:03.42
  6. Sky View, 2:04.44
  7. Mountain Crest, 2:04.83
  8. Dixie, 2:05.10

200 freestyle

  1. Kylie Barber, Snow Canyon, 2:00.56
  2. Olivia Price, Cedar City, 2:02.84
  3. Laura Rigby, Ridgeline, 2:03.38
  4. Aspen Simper, Cedar City, 2:04.30
  5. Jacey Mecham, Sky View, 2:04.59
  6. Madison Henry, Crimson Cliffs, 2:05.95
  7. Emilee Leishman, Mountain Crest, 2:08.05
  8. Lauren Bassett, Sky View, 2:08.14

200 individual medley

  1. Kaylee Coats, Green Canyon, 2:15.17
  2. Navie Powell, Ridgeline, 2:15.19
  3. Sarah Olsen, Sky View, 2:16.30
  4. Mia Huebner, Green Canyon, 2:20.91
  5. Emma Brown, Desert Hills, 2:21.13
  6. Mackenzie Hansen, Ridgeline, 2:21.33
  7. Allie Schwartz, Sky View, 2:21.50
  8. Paloma Manriquez, Cedar City, 2:22.36

50 freestyle

  1. Carly Eubanks, Ridgeline, 24.85
  2. Hannah Edwards, Cedar City, 26.04
  3. Kensley Messinger, Crimson Cliffs, 26.35
  4. Kara Weiland, Crimson Cliffs, 26.40
  5. Natalie Moses, Cedar City, 26.77
  6. Abigail Stratton, Cedar City, 26.94
  7. Rylie Corry, Green Canyon, 26.99
  8. Zsofi Ugray, Logan, 27.00

100 butterfly

  1. Sarah Cook, Ridgeline, 1:01.52
  2. Afton Page, Snow Canyon, 1:01.83
  3. Malacha Leonard, Logan, 1:02.49
  4. Jacey Mecham, Sky View, 1:03.22
  5. Sydney Selinger, Cedar City, 1:03.30
  6. Emma Brown, Desert Hills, 1:03.53
  7. Shannon Hyer, Bear River, 1:03.71
  8. Rylie Corry, Green Canyon, 1:05.32

100 freestyle

  1. Kylie Barber, Snow Canyon, 52.81
  2. Sorina Rom, Pine View, 54.32
  3. Carly Eubanks, Ridgeline, 54.41
  4. Olivia Price, Cedar City, 56.99
  5. Brynley Nielsen, Green Canyon, 58.27
  6. Natalie Moses, Cedar City, 58.94
  7. Zoey Hunter, Mountain Crest, 58.95
  8. Jaime Dansie, Snow Canyon, 59.13

500 freestyle

  1. Sarah Olsen, Sky View, 5:25.48
  2. Laura Rigby, Ridgeline, 5:28.74
  3. Kaylee Coats, Green Canyon, 5:28.80
  4. Malacha Leonard, Logan, 5:29.25
  5. Aspen Simper, Cedar City, 5:33.91
  6. Madison Henry, Crimson Cliff, 5:35.37
  7. Sarah Cook, Ridgeline, 5:35.72
  8. Olivia Jenkins, Snow Canyon, 5:41.71

200 freestyle relay

  1. Ridgeline (Mackenzie Hansen, Ava Caliendo, Sarah Cook, Carly Eubanks), 1:43.99
  2. Green Canyon, 1:44.51
  3. Cedar City, 1:45.21
  4. Crimson Cliffs, 1:46.54
  5. Sky View, 1:46.96
  6. Snow Canyon, 1:47.31
  7. Pine View, 1:48.57
  8. Desert Hills, 1:50.01

100 backstroke

  1. Afton Page, Snow Canyon, 1:00.52
  2. Kensley Messinger, Crimson Cliffs, 1:01.02
  3. Navie Powell, Ridgeline, 1:01.30
  4. Kara Weiland, Crimson Cliffs, 1:03.50
  5. Mackenzie Hansen, Ridgeline, 1:03.80
  6. Hannah Edwards, Cedar City, 1:04.97
  7. Kyah Bindrup, Mountain Crest, 1:05.06
  8. Brynley Nielsen, Green Canyon, 1:05.21

100 breaststroke

  1. Sorina Rom, Pine View, 1:08.75
  2. Hailee Phillips, Snow Canyon, 1;10.23
  3. Mia Huebner, Green Canyon, 1:11.30
  4. Isabelle Christensen, Ridgeline, 1:13.15
  5. Ava Roberts, Ridgeline, 1:13.24
  6. Allie Schwartz, Sky View, 1:13.28
  7. Jaime Dansie, Snow Canyon, 1:14.19
  8. Kylie Schwartz, Sky View, 1:14.62

400 freestyle relay

  1. Ridgeline (Navie Powell, Mackenzie Hansen, Sarah Cook, Carly Eubanks), 3:43.43
  2. Snow Canyon, 3:47.30
  3. Cedar City, 3:52.76
  4. Sky View, 3:55.70
  5. Logan, 4:03.44
  6. Mountain Crest, 4:03.49
  7. Crimson Cliffs, 4:06.45
  8. Pine View, 4:06.76

4A boys state swim meet

Friday’s preliminary results

At BYU

Top 8 qualifiers

200 medley relay

  1. Sky View (Jaxon Tueller, Jackson DuBose, Tavin Dubon, Alex Parks), 1:38.89
  2. Desert Hills, 1:42.87
  3. Cedar City, 1:44.04
  4. Green Canyon, 1:44.06
  5. Snow Canyon, 1:47.09
  6. Mountain Crest, 1:52.99
  7. Logan, 1:56.65
  8. Hurricane, 2:15.64

200 freestyle

  1. Jaxon Tueller, Sky View, 1:49.02
  2. Josh Walker, Crimson Cliffs, 1:49.82
  3. Dallas Schimbeck, Desert Hills, 1:49.93
  4. Luke Eubanks, Ridgeline, 1:50.34
  5. Maxwell Morley, Desert Hills, 1:52.58
  6. David Leon-Moreno, Dixie, 1:52.86
  7. Damon Erickson, Dixie, 1:53.29
  8. Brayden Badger, Green Canyon, 1:53.50

200 individual medley

  1. Jackson DuBose, Sky View, 1:58.59
  2. Troy Eggers, Desert Hills, 2:00.99
  3. Brayden Jarrett, Mountain Crest, 2:06.56
  4. Tanner Dodds, Cedar City, 2:07.42
  5. Ashten Drans, Cedar City, 2:07.90
  6. Sam Dayton, Ridgeline, 2:08.86
  7. Josh Miggin, Green Canyon, 2:11.30
  8. Peter Gibbons, Sky View, 2:11.64

50 freestyle

  1. Tyson Farnsworth, Green Canyon, 22.13
  2. Cole Dustin, Ridgeline, 22.29
  3. Bronson Plumb, Crimson Cliffs, 22.77
  4. Jack Allred, Snow Canyon, 22.85
  5. Kevin Bunn, Hurricane, 23.11
  6. Fox Challis, Crimson Cliffs, 23.17
  7. Dax Carroll, Crimson Cliffs, 23.46
  8. Kelton Marshall, Bear River, 23.51

100 butterfly

  1. Tobler Dotson, Cedar City, 52.76
  2. Andrew Carlisle, Dixie, 53.78
  3. Clayton Nye, Sky View, 54.20
  4. Tavin Dubon, Sky View, 54.54
  5. Kade Bethers, Desert Hills, 55.48
  6. Fox Challis, Crimson Cliffs, 56.53
  7. Daxton Green, Snow Canyon, 57.17
  8. Damon Erickson, Dixie, 57.98

100 freestyle

  1. Tyson Farnsworth, Green Canyon, 48.20
  2. Cole Dustin, Ridgeline, 49.07
  3. Bronson Plumb, Crimson Cliffs, 49.80
  4. Jack Allred, Snow Canyon, 50.00
  5. Kevin Bunn, Hurricane, 50.84
  6. Dallas Schimbeck, Desert Hills, 50.92
  7. Peter Gibbons, Sky View, 51.53
  8. Alex Parks, Sky View, 51.77

500 freestyle

  1. David Leon-Moreno, Dixie, 5:01.59
  2. Broc Johnson, Sky View, 5:07.43
  3. Troy Eggers, Desert Hills, 5:08.49
  4. Tanner Dodds, Cedar City, 5:08.49
  5. Nathan Seamons, Green Canyon, 5:09.40
  6. Derek Hall, Crimson Cliffs, 5:10.00
  7. Ben Walters, Sky View, 5:10.43
  8. Maxwell Morley, Desert Hills, 5:12.93

200 freestyle relay

  1. Green Canyon (Josh Miggin, Brayden Badger, Josh Jensen, Tyson Farnsworth), 1:31.96
  2. Crimson Cliffs, 1:34.06
  3. Sky View, 1:34.59
  4. Cedar City, 1:34.81
  5. Dixie, 1:35.44
  6. Snow Canyon, 1:35.67
  7. Ridgeline, 1:37.18
  8. Bear River, 1:37.99

100 backstroke

  1. Jaxon Tueller, Sky View, 52.73
  2. Andrew Carlisle, Dixie, 53.86
  3. Josh Walker, Crimson Cliffs, 54.02
  4. Sam Dayton, Ridgeline, 55.42
  5. Clayton Nye, Sky View, 55.57
  6. Tavin Dubon, Sky View, 55.97
  7. Caleb Simmerman, Cedar City, 56.52
  8. Daxton Green, Snow Canyon, 56.62

100 breaststroke

  1. Tobler Dotson, Cedar City, 59.28
  2. Jackson DuBose, Sky View, 59.47
  3. Luke Eubanks, Ridgeline, 1:02.84
  4. Hunter Iverson, Desert Hills, 1:03.51
  5. Dagan Murray, Cedar City, 1:06.34
  6. Carter Anderson, Ridgeline, 1:06.34
  7. Emery Cook, Cedar City, 1:06.45
  8. Chase Kehoe, Crimson Cliffs, 1:06.54

400 freestyle relay

  1. Sky View (Alex Parks, Jaxon Tueller, Peter Gibbons, Jackson DuBose), 3:19.86
  2. Ridgeline, 3:21.02
  3. Cedar City, 3:25.17
  4. Desert Hills, 3:27.28
  5. Dixie, 3:28.77
  6. Crimson Cliffs, 3:29.58
  7. Snow Canyon, 3:32.26
  8. Green Canyon, 3:40.47