Here’s a look at the daily boys basketball RPI changes after Friday’s results in Class 6A, 5A, 4A and 1A. The final RPI rankings for 3A and 2A were released earlier Saturday morning.

This will be the final update for these four classifications as the UHSAA removes the rankings during the final week of the season to help build suspense for the state tournament announcement.

The rankings are pulled from the UHSAA website and are dependent on coaches posting scores on MaxPreps in a timely manner. Not all Friday scores had been posted at the time of this update.

Related
High school boys basketball: Corner Canyon avenges loss to Skyridge with a momentous win on senior night
High school boys basketball: Notes and highlights from Friday’s games, Timpanogos stuns Alta at buzzer

Davis reclaimed the top spot in 6A as the flip-flop continued between the Darts and the Bingham Miners. The two teams have each occupied the top spot on a couple of occasions over the past two weeks.

View Comments

The top spots in the other three classifications remained unchanged with Olympus (5A), Snow Canyon (4A) and Panguitch (1A) atop the rankings.

Class 6A RPI Rankings

RankSchoolRPIWPOWPOOWPW-LChange
1Davis0.7460.9440.5870.57420-11
2Bingham0.7420.8970.6270.56419-2-1
3Pl. Grove0.6690.7380.6210.57516-50
4Corner Cyn0.6430.6670.6320.58814-61
5Copper Hills0.6390.7500.5450.56315-5-1
6Westlake0.6310.6500.6250.57013-72
7Cyprus0.6280.7500.5310.52015-5-1
8Kearns0.6180.8570.4000.52018-3-1
9West Jordan0.6130.6670.5740.54714-71
10Skyridge0.5990.6320.5740.57212-7-1
11Am. Fork0.5680.4130.7280.5529-120
12Fremont0.5640.5790.5530.54611-80
13Farmington0.5610.5500.5760.54511-90
14Mtn. Ridge0.5440.5710.5140.55212-90
15Lone Peak0.5290.4910.5580.5719-90
16Hunter0.5050.5260.4880.48310-91
17Weber0.5040.4290.5730.5309-12-1
18Layton0.4660.3500.5660.5397-131
19Syracuse0.4650.3680.5460.5387-12-1
20Riverton0.4340.2500.5920.5455-150
21Herriman0.4320.2380.6060.5205-160
22Roy0.4190.3810.4400.4958-130
23Taylorsville0.4190.2860.5340.5016-150
24Clearfield0.3530.2110.4550.5294-150
25Granger0.3480.1500.5200.4683-170
26West0.2580.0560.4110.4781-170

Class 5A RPI Rankings

RankSchoolRPIWPOWPOOWPW-LChange
1Olympus0.7040.9500.5000.51719-10
2Orem0.6770.8480.5360.53519-30
3Payson0.6590.9000.4520.50418-20
4Bonneville0.6200.7890.4730.51915-40
5Alta0.6140.7200.5250.54116-60
6Woods Cross0.5920.6500.5510.52013-71
7Salem Hills0.5850.6360.5470.52814-81
8Murray0.5830.6820.5000.51015-71
9Stansbury0.5660.7000.4440.51614-6-3
10Box Elder0.5610.6500.4810.52113-71
11Springville0.5490.5330.5740.51311-9-1
12Cottonwood0.5490.6820.4280.49715-70
13Spanish Fork0.5420.6000.4850.53912-80
14Lehi0.5210.5000.5370.5409-90
15Cedar Valley0.5180.5560.4830.50710-84
16Timpview0.5140.4760.5470.53210-111
17Skyline0.5100.6000.4210.50212-8-1
18Highland0.4930.5000.4850.50211-112
19Northridge0.4830.4290.5320.5049-12-4
20Maple Mtn.0.4790.4000.5460.5298-121
21Uintah0.4760.4740.4740.4909-10-3
22Viewmont0.4730.4290.5060.5259-122
23Brighton0.4610.3810.5320.5038-13-1
24Wasatch0.4570.4090.4910.5219-13-1
25Timpanogos0.4180.2860.5250.5336-152
26Hillcrest0.4080.2860.5110.4906-150
27Bountiful0.4070.3000.4880.5206-14-2
28Mtn. View0.3780.2300.4930.5225-161
29Park City0.3770.1580.5730.4783-16-1
30East0.3760.2500.4760.4885-150
31Jordan0.3750.1820.5340.5324-180
32Tooele0.3530.0910.5840.4922-200
33Provo0.3170.0530.5380.5141-180

Class 4A RPI Rankings

RankSchoolRPIWPOWPOOWPW-LChange
1Snow Cyn.0.7040.9090.5310.55620-20
2Dixie0.6650.7620.5960.53816-50
3Ridgeline0.6310.7730.5070.55217-50
4Sky View0.5950.6670.5370.53914-70
5Crimson Clf0.5730.6500.5020.54713-71
6Green Cyn0.5630.5910.5430.52413-9-1
7Hurricane0.5470.4760.6200.53911-100
8Cedar0.5330.5240.5400.53911-100
9Pine View0.4800.4000.5480.5368-120
10Desert Hills0.4700.3330.5920.5407-141
11Logan0.4540.3640.5270.5358-14-1
12Bear River0.4290.2860.5560.5006-150
13Mtn. Crest0.3460.1430.5090.5243-180

Class 1A RPI Rankings

RankSchoolRPIWPOWPOOWPW-LChange
1Panguitch0.7440.9760.5610.52520-10
2Piute0.6580.8820.4650.51215-20
3Manila0.6510.8820.4570.48916-30
4Bryce Valley0.5740.5880.5730.51410-71
5Dmnd Ranch0.5710.5330.6250.5028-7-1
6Whitehorse0.5620.7110.4380.45012-71
7Tabiona0.5590.6320.5010.48812-7-1
8Valley0.5470.5790.5220.51311-80
9Monticello0.4890.4860.5010.4438-100
10Altamont0.4750.4710.4780.4828-91
11Mon. Valley0.4630.6330.2980.4348-7-1
12Tintic0.4560.5260.3840.46710-91
13Wayne0.4550.3890.5110.4997-11-1
14Milford0.4330.4440.4120.4728-101
15Water Canyon0.4280.2500.5920.4933-11-1
16Wendover0.4230.3530.4880.4446-113
17Rich0.4190.4120.4160.4677-10-1
18ICS0.4170.3470.4790.4556-120
19Pinnacle0.3970.4120.3750.4257-10-2
20Telos0.3160.2670.3410.4264-110
21Green River0.3040.1500.4270.4393-171
22Mt. Vernon0.2990.1180.4470.4482-15-1
23Dugway0.2350.0000.4300.4120-100
Join the Conversation
Looking for comments?
Find comments in their new home! Click the buttons at the top or within the article to view them — or use the button below for quick access.