Pleasant Grove’s got some company in the 6A trophy chase.

Layton’s boys wrestling team leads the perennial power Vikings 113 to 111 after the opening day of the state tournament at UVU on Friday.

Pleasant Grove has won 10 of the past 11 state titles. The one year during that streak it didn’t win was 2017, which Layton won.

Regardless of the narrow first day deficit, Pleasant Grove is still in great shape with eight wrestlers participating in Saturday’s semifinals, while Layton has six.

The championship matches are scheduled to start at 4:15 p.m.

Defending state champs who are participating in Saturday’s semifinals are: Corner Canyon’s Tyler Vivanco (113), Westlake’s Brayden Robison (132), Corner Canyon’s Brigham Bagley (138), West’s Drew Lang (144) and Skyridge’s Joshua Millard (150).

On the girls side, Westlake is in great shape to repeat as 6A champs.

Westlake qualified 11 wrestlers into Saturday’s semifinals to open up a 30-point lead over second-place Copper Hills, 132 to 102.

Nine individual state champs from a year ago are back in the semifinals this year: Westlake’s Jamie Barton (105), Copper Hills’ Brooklyn Pace (115), Westlake’s Celeste Detoles (125), Hunter’s Neida Valle (130), Westlake’s Elizabeth Shunn (140), Westlake’s Emmy Finlinson (145), Pleasant Grove’s Brooklyn Hays (155), Copper Hills’ Anya Hatch (170) and Taylorsville’s Cheyenne Ruiz (190).


6A boys state tournament

Day 1

At UVU

Team scores

  1. Layton, 113
  2. Pleasant Grove, 111
  3. Westlake, 89.5
  4. Corner Canyon, 80
  5. Fremont, 79
  6. Syracuse, 59
  7. Mountain Ridge, 50.5
  8. Lone Peak, 45.5

Saturday’s semifinals

106

  • Cole Fenwick, Layton vs. Korbin Chuchran, Westlake
  • Layne Kleimann, Mountain Ridge vs. Zack Anderson, Syracuse

113

  • Tyler Vivanco, Corner Canyon vs. Jason Worthley, Fremont
  • Geronimo Rivera, Layton vs. Hudson Palmer, Farmington

120

  • Jacob Carson, Pleasant Grove vs. Isaac Price, Copper Hills
  • Jace Lemons, Layton vs. Jacob Waddoups, Davis

126

  • Israel Gonzalez, Pleasant Grove vs. Sutton Brown, Syracuse
  • Kyison Garcia, Mountain Ridge vs. Quinn Bedell, Corner Canyon

132

  • Damian Neuwirth, Pleasant Grove vs. Dallan Hunsaker, American Fork
  • Brayden Robison, Westlake vs. Payden Woolsey, Corner Canyon

138

  • Koda DeAtley, Pleasant Grove vs. Logan Hancey, Fremont
  • Preston Stevens, Mountain Ridge vs. Brigham Bagley, Corner Canyon

144

  • Drew Lang, West vs. Tucker Butler, Westlake
  • Kaden Olson, Riverton vs. Max Benson, Pleasant Grove

150

  • Joshua Millward, Skyridge vs. Corbin Platt, Fremont
  • Jace Brower, Westlake vs. Ty Carman, Herriman

157

  • Sam May, Farmington vs. Jacob Green, Westlake
  • Jordan Faifai, Syracuse vs. Carson Neff, Bingham

165

  • Tanner Giatras, Weber vs. Zachary Phipps, Syracuse
  • Kael Bennie, Layton vs. Corbin Baumgartner, Lone Peak

175

  • Cayaen Smith, Lone Peak vs. Jacob Keblis, Fremont
  • Geovanni Thomas, Davis vs. Trevyn Gates, Pleasant Grove

190

  • Mahkyi Smith, Lone Peak vs. Ethan Hearne, Layton
  • Ridge Lindley, Fremont vs. Luke Evans, Pleasant Grove

215

  • Teancum Mitchell, Corner Canyon vs. Skyler Armenta, Cyprus
  • Damon Armenta, Cyprus vs. Bradley Critchfield, Corner Canyon

285

  • Kort Wilkinson, Pleasant Grove vs. Davis Pickett, Clearfield
  • Noah Linford, Layton vs. Cooper Mumford, Lone Peak

6A girls state tournament

Day 1

At UVU

Team scores

  1. Westlake, 132
  2. Copper Hills, 102
  3. Pleasant Grove, 78
  4. Mountain Ridge, 61
  5. Riverton, 55
  6. Syracuse, 55
  7. Cyprus, 53
  8. Granger, 50

Saturday’s semifinals

100

  • Kristina Kent, Davis vs. Ulyssa Peterson, Weber
  • Sherlyn Orduno, Granger vs. Mailien Tran, Bingham

105

  • Jamie Barton, Westlake vs. Athena Oro, Granger
  • Isabelle Fisher, Pleasant Grove vs. Kaaulani Hew-Len, Hunter

110

  • Marlie Rigby, Layton vs. Jenna Olsen, Hunter
  • Lexus Bertagnolli, Roy vs. Aleena Navarrete, Weber

115

  • Bella Butterfield, Riverton vs. Aly Larson, Corner Canyon
  • Brooklyn Pace, Copper Hills vs. Samantha Memmott, Layton

120

  • Ashley Cannon, Westlake vs. Cheyenne Cummings, Cyprus
  • Kimberly Fowers, Copper Hills vs. Olivia Barton, Syracuse

125

  • Celeste Detoles, Westlake vs. Valentin Martinez, Davis
  • Gracie Borchardt, Pleasant Grove vs. Brylee Roennebeck, Syracuse

130

  • Neida Valle, Hunter vs. Ava Krebs, Pleasant Grove
  • Brinlee Gines, Fremont vs. Ameris Jensen, Westlake

135

  • Quincy Peterson, Westlake vs. Kara Noyce, Copper Hills
  • Meleana Fager, Corner Canyon vs. Kate McNeill, Mountain Ridge

140

  • Elizabeth Shunn, Westlake vs. Taylor Martin, Pleasant Grove
  • Kacey Mecham, Cyprus vs. Hailey Pigg, Westlake

145

  • Emmy Finlinson, Westlake vs. Leticia Garcia, Kearns
  • Bella Morgan, Corner Canyon vs. Agela Van Valken, Bingham

155

  • Haley Diaz, Layton vs. Bailee Nelson, Cyprus
  • Brooklyn Hays, Pleasant Grove vs. Ellyana Shaner, Weber

170

  • Adel Roennebeck, Syracuse vs. Tayleigh Robertson, Copper Hills
  • Anya Hatch, Copper Hills vs. Jesse Harrison, Westlake

190

  • Mikaylee Sticher, Bingham vs. Tori Poulsen, Cyprus
  • Cheyenne Ruiz, Taylorsville vs. Rachel Johnson, Riverton

235

  • Keilikki Rarick, Westlake vs. Zoie Nerch, Copper Hills
  • Bethany Gardner, Granger vs. Makaylee Huntsman, Westlake