Mountain Crest’s boys and girls wrestling teams enjoyed a great opening day of the 4A state tournament at the Sevier Valley Center in Richfield on Friday.

The boys team opened up a 21.5 lead over Bear River as it advanced nine wrestlers into Saturday’s semifinals, which begin at 4 p.m.

Mountain Crest leads Bear River 156 to 135.5. Mountain Crest last won a state title in 2000. Uintah won last year’s state title, but realignment bumped the Utes up to 5A.

Three champions from last year advanced to the semifinals in their bid to repeat, Mountain Crest’s Easton Evans (120), Ridgeline’s Ronan Melani (190) and Desert Hills’ Dawson Bundy (285).

On the girls side, Mountain Crest won the inaugural 4A girls state championship last year, and it appears well on its way to capturing a repeat title.

The Mustangs lead region foe Bear River 189 to 134 after Friday’s opening rounds. They advanced 22 wrestlers into Saturday’s semifinals, while Bear River advanced 16 wrestlers into the semifinals.

Three girls champions from a year go are wrestling in the semifinals, Cedar City’s Ayelen Grilli (130), Mountain Crest’s Ella Dekorver (135) and Mountain Crest’s Brynlie Hansen (170).


4A boys state tournament

Day 1

At UVU

Team scores

  1. Mountain Crest, 156
  2. Bear River, 135.5
  3. Snow Canyon,133
  4. Ridgeline, 111
  5. Hurricane, 87.5
  6. Pine View, 77
  7. Green Canyon, 68
  8. Desert Hills, 57

Saturday’s semifinals

106

  • Asher Farr, Snow Canyon vs. Parker Revis, Hurricane
  • Daxton Bingham, Bear River vs. Zach Halligan, Mountain Crest

113

  • Carter Nelson, Mountain Crest vs. Max Miller, Bear River
  • Kayden Ward, Bear River vs. Kaden Guymon, Snow Canyon

120

  • Easton Evans, Mountain Crest vs. Payton Marx, Pine View
  • Jaren Marx, Pine View vs. Edgar Renteria, Snow Canyon

126

  • Luke Schroeder, Mountain Crest vs. Ty Hawkes, Bear River
  • Seth Armstrong, Hurricane vs. Kayden Madsen, Crimson Cliffs

132

  • Nathaniel Fordham, Desert Hills vs. Ben Jackman, Hurricane
  • Cooper Redd, Logan vs. Lincoln Lofthouse, Mountain Crest

138

  • Caleb Bundy, Pine View vs. Mikah Murphy, Hurricane
  • Ty Winward, Ridgeline vs. Kade Croft, Sky View

144

  • Terrell Lee, Mountain Crest vs. Cooper Anderson, Cedar City
  • Zach Gunderson, Bear River vs. Brenden Smith, Snow Canyon

150

  • Jace McBride, Mountain Crest vs. Dustin Douglas, Bear River
  • Tristyn Dennett, Hurricane vs. Brayden Jones, Snow Canyon

157

  • Keagan Boyce, Desert Hills vs. Sam Pirtle, Ridgeline
  • Tegun Cu Whitehead, Snow Canyon vs. Nic Baum, Crimson Cliffs

165

  • Rockwell Jones, Snow Canyon vs. Teddy Larson, Pine View
  • Owen Munk, Ridgeline vs. Dontay McMurtrey, Mountain Crest

175

  • Brock Guthrie, Mountain Crest vs. Cash Carlisle, Dixie
  • River Smith, Bear River vs. Phoenix Oliver, Snow Canyon

190

  • Eldon Milton, Crimson Cliffs vs. Kaeson Burn, Bear River
  • Ronan Melani, Ridgeline vs. Luke Blake, Green Canyon

215

  • Will Wheatley, Green Canyon vs. Beau Miller, Snow Canyon
  • Brayden Barlow, Pine View vs. Vincent Threlfall, Snow Canyon

285

  • Dawson Bundy, Desert Hills vs. Payton Calico, Pine View
  • Kenneth Ericksen, Dixie vs. Tag Gubler, Snow Canyon

4A Girls State Tournament

Day 1

At UVU

Team scores

  1. Mountain Crest, 189
  2. Bear River, 134
  3. Ridgeline, 57
  4. Pine View, 36
  5. Crimson Cliffs, 23
  6. Sky View, 20
  7. Green Canyon, 14
  8. Dixie, 12

Saturday’s semifinals

100

  • Onnika Christensen, Green Canyon vs. Nyah Weatherstone, Ridgeline
  • Sadie Hardy, Bear River vs. Shelby Bevan, Mountain Crest

105

  • Matte Turnbow, Mountain Crest (bye)
  • Skylynn Thompsen, Bear River vs. Audrey Rollins, Mountain Crest

110

  • Brinley Cowley, Mountain Crest vs. Kate Bunce, Bear River
  • Megan Robinson, Cedar City vs. Jacie Shock, Mountain Crest

115

  • Anja Hansen, Crimson Cliffs vs. Samara Ward, Bear River
  • Bella Gunderson, Bear River vs. Rylee Turnbow, Mountain Crest

120

  • Emma Child, Mountain Crest vs. Sophia Miller, Bear River
  • Tassie Hatch, Bear River vs. Piper Nix, Mountain Crest

125

  • Eastyn Nyman, Mountain Crest vs. Avery Cazzell, Bear River
  • Emi Stahl, Ridgeline vs. Kaitlin Lofthouse, Mountain Crest

130

  • Lily Pomeroy, Pine View vs. Ayelen Grilli, Cedar City
  • Hailey Branch, Bear River vs. Kaydee Hopkins, Mountain Crest

135

  • Ella Dekorver, Mountain Crest vs. Emma Peterson, Bear River
  • Abigail Trayhorn, Sky View vs. Emma Meidell, Pine View

140

  • Laci Larsen, Mountain Crest vs. Brooklyn Mcbride, Ridgeline
  • Josie Redmen, Bear River vs. Mckelle Jeppson, Pine View

145

  • Emmalee White, Mountain Crest vs. Caroline Kirk, Ridgeline
  • Rhees Hatch, Bear River vs. Jenna Mcdougal, Mountain Crest

155

  • Gracie Howard, Mountain Crest vs. Georgina Decasas, Dixie
  • Megan Allred, Snow Canyon vs. Talia Johansen, Mountain Crest

170

  • Teagan Hall, Mountain Crest vs. Janet Reyes, Ridgeline
  • Haylee Farnsworth, Bear River vs. Brynlie Hansen, Mountain Crest

190

  • Katelyn Hardy, Mountain Crest vs. Sydnee Nielson, Bear River
  • Bretlee Potter, Bear River vs. Brooke Keller, Mountain Crest

235

  • Alexandr Vega, Mountain Crest vs. Marjorie Tauti, Sky View
  • Shanna Archuleta, Bear River (bye)