Saturday, March 5, 2022

TELEVISION

BASKETBALL

  • Women: A-10 semifinals, CBSSN, 9 a.m., 11:30 a.m.
  • Alabama at LSU, CBS, 10 a.m.
  • Arkansas at Tennessee, ESPN, 10 a.m.
  • Villanova at Butler, Fox, 10 a.m.
  • Virginia at Louisville, ESPN2, 10 a.m.
  • Women: Big East quarterfinal, FS1, 10 a.m.
  • Davidson at Dayton, USA, 10:30 a.m.
  • Girls: Lehi vs. Springville, KJZZ, 11 a.m.
  • Miami at Syracuse, ESPNU, 11 a.m.
  • Indiana at Purdue, ESPN, noon
  • Kentucky at Florida, CBS, noon
  • North Carolina St. at Florida St., ESPN2, noon
  • Pitt at Notre Dame, ESPNEWS, 12:30 p.m.
  • Rhode Island at St. Joseph’s, USA, 12:30 p.m.
  • Seton Hall at Creighton, Fox, 12:30 p.m.
  • ECU at Wichita St., ESPNU, 1 p.m.
  • Stanford at Arizona St., Pac-12, 1 p.m.
  • Girls: Lone Peak vs. Fremont, KJZZ, 1:30 p.m.
  • MVC semifinals, CBSSN, 1:30 p.m., 4 p.m.
  • Oregon at Washington St., CBS, 2 p.m.
  • Texas at Kansas, ESPN, 2 p.m.
  • VCU at Saint Louis, ESPN2, 2 p.m.
  • Women: Portland vs. LMU, AT&T SportsNet/BYUtv, 2:30 p.m.
  • Cal at Arizona, Pac-12, 3 p.m.
  • DePaul at UConn, Fox, 3 p.m.
  • Women: SEC semifinals, ESPNU, 3 p.m., 5:30 p.m.
  • Iowa St. at Baylor, ESPN2, 4 p.m.
  • North Carolina at Duke, ESPN, 4 p.m.
  • Olympus vs. Woods Cross, KJZZ, 4:30 p.m.
  • Georgetown at Xavier, FS1, 5 p.m.
  • Women: San Francisco vs. Santa Clara, AT&T SportsNet/BYUtv, 5 p.m.
  • Oregon St. at Washington, Pac-12, 5:30 p.m.
  • Boise St. at Colorado St., CBSSN, 6:30 p.m.
  • OVC championship, ESPN2, 6:30 p.m.
  • Warriors at Lakers, ABC, 6:30 p.m.
  • Corner Canyon vs. American Fork, KJZZ, 7 p.m.
  • St. John’s at Marquette, FS1, 7 p.m.
  • Colorado at Utah, ESPNU, 7:30 p.m.
  • USC at UCLA, ESPN, 8 p.m.
  • San Diego St. at Nevada, CBSSN, 8:30 p.m.
  • BYU vs. San Francisco, ESPN2, 8:30 p.m.
  • UNLV at New Mexico, FS1, 9 p.m.
  • Santa Clara vs. Portland, ESPN2, 11 p.m.

EXTREME SPORTS

  • UFC 272 prelims, ESPN, 6 p.m.

GOLF

  • Kenya Open, GOLF, 2:30 a.m.
  • Arnold Palmer Invitational, GOLF, 10:30 a.m. (NBC, 12:30 p.m.)
  • Puerto Rico Open, GOLF, 12:30 p.m.
  • Hoag Classic, GOLF, 3 p.m.
  • HSBC Women’s World Championship, GOLF, 9 p.m.

MOTOR SPORTS

  • Pennzoil 400 qualifying, FS1, noon
  • Alsco Uniforms 300, FS1, 2:30 p.m.
  • Monster Energy Supercross, CNBC, 5:30 p.m.

NFL

  • Scouting Combine, NFLN, 2 p.m.

NHL

  • Blues at Islanders, NHLN, 10:30 a.m.
  • Blackhawks at Flyers, ABC, 1 p.m.
  • Bruins at Blue Jackets, NHLN, 5 p.m.
  • Flames at Avalanche, ALT, 8 p.m.

PARALYMPICS

  • 2022 Winter Games, NBC/USA, 7 p.m.

RUGBY

  • MLR: Jackals at Warriors, KMYU, noon

SOCCER

  • Leicester vs. Leeds, USA, 5:30 a.m.
  • Burnley vs. Chelsea, USA, 8 a.m.
  • Liverpool vs. West Ham, NBC, 10:30 a.m.
  • Rapids vs. Atlanta United, ALT, 4 p.m.
  • Sounders at Real Salt Lake, KMYU, 4 p.m.
  • Charlotte FC vs. Galaxy, Fox, 5:30 p.m.

SWIMMING

  • Pac-12 championships, Pac-12 Mountain, 7 p.m.

VOLLEYBALL

  • BYU at USC, Pac-12, 8 p.m.

RADIO

BASEBALL

  • Wis.-Milwaukee at BYU, FM-107.9, noon

BASKETBALL

  • SUU at Weber St., FM-103.1, 6 p.m.
  • Utah Valley at New Mexico St., AM-960, 7 p.m.
  • Colorado at Utah, AM-700, 7:30 p.m.
  • BYU vs. San Francisco, AM-1160/FM-102.7, 8:30 p.m.

SOCCER

  • Sounders at Real Salt Lake, AM-700/AM-1600, 4 p.m.

Email: swatkins@deseretnews.com