Here’s a recap of the results from this weekend’s four region swimming meets in Class 6A as the teams prepare for the state tournament at BYU on Feb. 18-19.

The four region champions for the girls were Weber, West, Copper Hills and Lone Peak, while the four boys region champs were Syracuse, West, Mountain Ridge and American Fork.


Region 1 championships

At South Davis Rec Center

Girls team scores

  1. Weber, 389
  2. Davis, 363
  3. Layton, 293.5
  4. Farmington, 236
  5. Syracuse, 221
  6. Fremont, 216.5
  7. Clearfield, 138

Individual results

  • 200 medley relay — 1. Davis, 1:55.52; 2. Weber, 2:00.16; 3. Farmington, 2:00.54.
  • 200 freestyle — 1. Chloe Rasband, Layton, 2:02.15; 2. Abigail Wayman, Weber, 2:07.25; 3. Micah Hale, Layton, 2:07.29.
  • 200 individual medley — 1. Kalia Merrill, Davis, 2:18.33; 2. Teal Edholm, Farmington, 2:19.48; 3. Baylie Harris, Layton, 2:30.69.
  • 50 freestyle — 1. Layrn Hall, Davis, 25.22; 2. Layla Walker, Weber, 25.56; 3. Kaitlyn Holladay, Farmington, 26.13.
  • 100 butterfly — 1. Chloe Rasband, Layton, 1:01.50; 2. Lauryn Hall, 1:01.99; 3. Gracelyn Mott, Syracuse, 1:06.10.
  • 100 freestyle — 1. Teal Edholm, Farmington, 56.66; 2. Kaitlyn Holladay, Farmington, 57.28; 3. Sydney Chase, Fremont, 38.32.
  • 500 freestyle — 1. Abigail Wayman, Weber, 5:39.61; 2. Allie Allen, Davis, 5:43.29; 3. Micah Hale, Layton, 5:45.62.
  • 200 freestyle relay — 1. Layton, 1:45.83; 2. Farmington, 1:46.54; 3. Weber, 1:49.16.
  • 100 backstroke — 1. Kalia Merrill, Davis, 1:00.24; 2. Layla Walker, Weber, 1:02.72; 3. Summer Nelson, Syracuse, 1:03.04.
  • 100 breaststroke — 1. Macie Cragun, Davis, 1:14.65; 2. Baylie Harris, Layton, 1:15.40; 3. Madison Hansen, Clearfield, 1:16.21.
  • 400 freestyle relay — 1. Layton, 3:53.00; 2. Weber, 3:53.82; 3. Davis, 3:54.43.

Boys team scores

  1. Syracuse, 400.5
  2. Davis, 357
  3. Fremont, 271
  4. Farmington, 269
  5. Weber, 264.5
  6. Layton, 219
  7. Clearfield, 74

Individual results

  • 200 medley relay — 1. Davis, 1:43.73; 2. Fremont, 1:47.20; 3. Farmington, 1:47.22.
  • 200 freestyle — 1. Gavin Voshell, Syracuse, 1:51.42; 2. Garrett Barker, Davis, 1:52.63; 3. Logan Evans, Fremont, 1:53.06.
  • 200 individual medley — 1. Kanyon Page, 2:04.88; 2. Isaac Davenport, Weber, 2:07.56; 3. Cooper Hills, 2:10.90.
  • 50 freestyle — 1 (tie). Sam Carlson, Davis; Sawyer Portillo, Syracuse, 22.19; 3. Mason Draxler, Farmington, 22.84.
  • 100 butterfly — 1. Sawyer Portillo, Syracuse, 53.23; 2. Luke Deller, Davis, 56.95; 3. Benjamin Parker, Fremont, 59.04.
  • 100 freestyle — 1. Sam Carlson, Davis, 49.22; 2. Marco Luckham, Layton, 50.80; 3. Jakob Langenbach, Layton, 50.89.
  • 500 freestyle — 1. Gavin Voshell, Syracuse, 5:05.64; 2. Micah Feser, Layton, 5:09.05; 3. Logan Evans, Fremonot, 5:09.26.
  • 200 freestyle relay — 1. Syracuse, 1:31.34; 2. Layton, 1:33.44; 3. Davis, 1:33.98.
  • 100 backstroke — 1. Kanyon Page, Syracuse, 55.18; 2. Cooper Hills, Fremont, 58.37; 3. Collin Burton, Syracuse, 58.58.
  • 100 breaststroke — 1. Maxon Draxler, Farmington, 1:02.29; 2. Isaac Davenport, Weber, 1:03.43; 3. Matt Iverson, Davis, 1:06.07.
  • 400 freestyle relay — 1. Syracuse, 3:21.44; 2. Layton, 3:27.10; 3. Fremont, 3:29.37.

West High School’s boys and girls swimming teams enjoy a celebratory dip in the pool after both won the Region 2 championships at the Kearns Aquatic Center. | Provided by West

Region 2 championships

At Kearns Aquatic center

Girls team scores

  1. West, 347
  2. Kearns, 311
  3. Cyprus, 218
  4. Taylorsville, 122
  5. Hunter, 104
  6. Roy, 68
  7. Granger, 28

Individual results

  • 200 medley relay — 1. Kearns, 1:56.49; 2. West, 1:56.58; 3. Cyprus, 2:07.69.
  • 200 freestyle — 1. Mehlissa Young, Kearns, 2:03.92; 2. Molly Johnson, 2:07.43; 3. Anita Rodgers, Kearns, 2:07.98.
  • 200 individual medley — 1. Madeleine Brennan, West, 2:19.23; 2. Angela Roberts, West, 2:21.27; 3. Hannah Johnson, Cyprus, 2:26.31.
  • 50 freestyle — 1. Ofa Fa, West, 25.11; 2. Jamie Horne, Kearns, 25.33.
  • 100 butterfly — 1. Madeleine Brennan, West, 1:01.76; 2. Mehlissa Young, Kearns, 1:01.97; 3. Kalie Lam, Hunter, 1:06.20.
  • 100 freestyle — 1. Ofa Fa, West, 54.73; 2. Jamie Horne, Kearns, 55.44; 3. Jaci Huo, Taylorsville, 57.71.
  • 500 freestyle — 1. Caroline Cooper, West, 5:44.37; 2. Ella Plaudis, Kearns, 5:59.26; 3. Lorena Thompson, West, 6:16.23.
  • 200 freestyle relay — 1. Kearns, 1:44.80; 2. West, 1:45.70; 3. Cyprus, 1:47.57.
  • 100 backstroke — 1. Ayrie Nash, Kearns, 1:02.53; 2. Caroline Cooper, West, 1:04.13; 3. Anita Rodgers, Kearns, 1:04.36.
  • 100 breaststroke — 1. Angela Roberts, West, 1:10.54; 2. Hanah Johnson, Cyprus, 1:13.92; 3. Madison Fullmer, Cyprus, 1:16.71.
  • 400 freestyle relay — 1. West, 3:46.57; 2. Cyprus, 4:00.17; 3. Kearns, 4:03.47.

Boys team scores

  1. West, 260
  2. Kearns, 248
  3. Cyprus, 236
  4. Hunter, 218
  5. Roy, 108
  6. Taylorsville, 95
  7. Granger, 33

Individual results

  • 200 medley relay — 1. Hunter, 1:41.57; 2. Kearns, 1:42.10; 3. Cyprus, 1:43.01.
  • 200 freestyle — 1. Corbin Lawes, Hunter, 1:49.19; 2. Andrew Shaw, Cyprus, 1:51.85; 3. Weston Hopkins, Hunter, 1:53.87.
  • 200 individual medley — 1. Yan Dvorteskiy, West, 1:54.07; 2. Sohnnie Wesemann, Cyprus, 2:00.66; 3. Joseph Biesinger, Kearns, 2:03.62.
  • 50 freestyle — 1. Angel Nunez-lanza, Hunter, 21.71; 2. Roman Christenot, Kearns, 22.67; 3. Wesley Elliott, Hunter, 23.19.
  • 100 butterfly — 1. Domingo Contreras, West, 53.16; 2. Koen Smith, Cyprus, 54.84; 3. Jonathan Manzano, Cyprus, 59.85.
  • 100 freestyle — 1. Sam Williams, Roy, 49.12; 2. Roman Christenot, Kearns, 49.73; 3. Wesley Elliott, Hunter, 50.57.
  • 500 freestyle — 1. Yan Dvorteskiy, West, 4:42.19; 2. Bryan Bunker, Kearns, 5:00.92; 3. Corbin Lawes, Hunter, 5:02.49.
  • 200 freestyle relay — 1. West, 1:29.95; 2. Hunter, 1:30.96; 3. Kearns, 1:32.22.
  • 100 backstroke — 1. Angel Nunez-lanza, Hunter, 52.22; 2. Domingo Contreras, West, 54.24; 3. Sam Williams, Roy, 57.65.
  • 100 breaststroke — 1. Sohnnie Wesemann, Cyprus, 59.28; 2. Joseph Biesinger, Kearns, 59.94; 3. Benjamin Eberly, Taylorsville, 1:04.40.
  • 400 freestyle relay — 1. West, 3:19.60; 2. Cyprus, 3:27.46; 3. Kearns, 3:37.79.

Region 3 championships

At Riverton High School

Girls team scores

  1. Copper Hills, 399
  2. Bingham, 371
  3. Mountain Ridge, 367
  4. Riverton, 299
  5. Herriman, 255
  6. West Jordan, 93

Individual results

  • 200 medley relay — 1. Mountain Ridge, 1:50.37; 2. Herriman, 1:58.08; 3. Riverton, 1:58.88.
  • 200 freestyle — 1. Jade Updike, Copper Hills, 2:03.25; 2. Gennovah Hansen, Mountain Ridge, 2:05.71; 3. Bayli Atherley, Copper Hills, 2:08.39.
  • 200 individual medley — 1. Anna Wekluk, Mountain Ridge, 2:12.75; 2. Katelyn Riddle, Copper Hills, 2:22.41; 3. Kya Watson, Riverton, 2:24.27.
  • 50 freestyle — 1. Breeze Ohlson, Herriman, 25.38; 2. Chalisse Rich, Mountain Ridge, 25.55; 3. Katelyn Reidhead, Bingham, 25.85.
  • 100 butterfly — 1. Anna Wekluk, Mountain Ridge, 57.86; 2. Kya Watson, Riverton, 1:03.16; 2. Lucy Haymond, Riverton, 1:04.19.
  • 100 freestyle — 1. Gennovah Hansen, Mountain Ridge, 54.98; 2. Breeze Ohlson, Herriman, 56.82; 3. Hayley Bachman, Copper Hills, 57.50.
  • 500 freestyle — 1. Katelyn Riddlle, Copper Hills, 4:36.80; 2. Jade Updike, Copper Hills, 5:39.39; 3. Baylie Atherley, Copper Hills, 5:43.98.
  • 200 freestyle relay — 1. Mountain Ridge, 1:41.23; 2. Copper Hills, 1:44.51; 3. Herriman, 1:47.61.
  • 100 backstroke — 1. Elle Reittinger, Mountain Ridge, 1:05.44; 2. Natalie Hyman, Bingham, 1:05.87; 3. Lucy Haymond, Riverton, 1:06.00.
  • 100 breaststroke — 1. Chalisse Rich, Mountain Ridge, 1:09.76; 2. McKella Leeper, Herriman, 1:12.59; 3. Marissa Visser, Copper Hills, 1:12.62.
  • 400 freestyle relay — 1. Copper Hills, 3:51.11; 2. Bingham, 3:55.07; 3. Riverton, 3:59.55.

Boys team scores

  1. Mountain Ridge, 430
  2. Herriman, 399
  3. Riverton, 387
  4. Bingham, 301
  5. Copper Hills, 185
  6. West Jordan, 108

Individual results

  • 200 medley relay — 1. Herriman, 1:43.30; 2. Riverton, 1:$5.50; 3. Bingham, 1:46.69.
  • 200 freestyle — 1. Ethan Murray, Herriman, 1:48.90; 2. Kylan Olson, Copper Hills, 1:54.62; 3. Cade Coooper, Riverton, 1:57.33.
  • 200 individual medley — 1. Easton Smith, 1:58.16; 2. Andrew Janzen, Riverton, 2:10.34; 3. Connor Miller, Herriman, 2:11.87.
  • 50 freestyle — 1. Trey Jackson, Mountain Ridge, 22.21; 2. Carson Andrews, Herriman, 22.72; 3. Sam Weller, Mountain Ridge, 23.13.
  • 100 butterfly — 1. Bryton Simons, Mountain Ridge, 55.70; 2. Norman, Stapley, Herriman, 56.74; 3. Ben Brinton, Herriman, 57.81.
  • 100 freestyle — 1. Neil Bennett, Bingham, 49.30; 2. Trey Jackson, Mountain Ridge, 49.31; 3. Carson Andrews, Herriman, 51.40.
  • 500 freestyle — 1. Easton Smith, Riverton, 4:51.58; 2. Ethan Murray, Herriman, 4:52.44; 3. Kylan Olson, Copper Hills, 5:13.29.
  • 200 freestyle relay — 1. Mountain Ridge, 1:31.02; 2. Herriman, 1:33.40; 3. Riverton, 1:34.05.
  • 100 backstroke — 1. Bryton Simons, Mountain Ridge, 55.62; 2. Neil Bennett, Bingham, 56.42; 3. Drew Moes, Herriman, 58.59.
  • 100 breaststroke — 1. Tyler Rock, Bingham, 1:04.84; 2. Connor Miller, Herriman, 1:05.08; 3. Andrew Atnip, Mountain Ridge, 1:05.80.
  • 400 freestyle relay — 1. Mountain Ridge, 3:24.37; 2. Riverton, 3:26.73; 3. Bingham, 3:30.68.

Region 4 championships

At Lehi Aquatic Center

Girls team scores

  1. Lone Peak, 539
  2. American Fork, 354
  3. Skyridge, 270
  4. Pleasant Grove, 254
  5. Corner Canyon, 197
  6. Westlake, 164

Individual results

  • 200 medley relay — 1. Lone Peak, 1:53.12; 2. Skyridge, 1:54.27; 3. American Fork, 1:57.38.
  • 200 freestyle — 1. Katelyn Andrist, Skyridge, 1:53.95; 2. Haylee Tiffany, Lone Peak, 2:00.31; 3. Emme Brewer, Lone Peak, 2:00.35.
  • 200 individual medley — 1. Taylor Bennett, Lone Peak, 2:12.86; 2. Grace Wilson, Lone Peak, 2:15.70; 3. Lily Hyde, Pleasant Grove, 2:17.35.
  • 50 freestyle — 1. Sophie Scoville, Pleasant Grove, 24.94; 2. Addie Harding, American Fork, 25.68; 3. Eden Smith, Pleasatn Grove, 25.82.
  • 100 butterfly — 1. Grace Wilson, Lone Peak, 1:02.03; 2. Olivia Baliguat, Westlake, 1:03.98; 3. Isabelle Arnett, Lone Peak, 1:06.48.
  • 100 freestyle — 1. Dani Cannon, Skyridge, 55.14; 2. Kennedy Bennett, Lone Peak, 55.41; 3. Ava Clegg, Lone Peak, 55.82.
  • 500 freestyle — 1. Katelyn Andrist, Skyridge, 5:00.96; 2. Taylor Bennett, Lone Peak, 5:10.50; 3. Emme Brewer, Lone Peak, 5:24.35.
  • 200 freestyle relay — 1. Lone Peak, 1:41.25; 2. Pleasant Grove, 1:43.91; 3. American Fork, 1:45.22.
  • 100 backstroke — 1. Lily Hyde, Pleasant Grove, 1:00.01; 2. Dani Cannon, Skyridge, 1:00.83; 3. Addie Harding, 1:01.80.
  • 100 breaststroke — 1. Ava Clegg, Lone Peak, 1:09.14; 2. Eidann Anderson, American Fork, 1:09.34; Anya Clark, Skyridge, 1:12.25.
  • 400 freestyle relay — 1. Lone Peak, 3:40.16; 2. American Fork, 3:48.53; 3. Skyridge, 3:50.35.

Boys team scores

  1. American Fork, 365
  2. Pleasant Grove, 347
  3. Corner Canyon, 331
  4. Skyridge, 291
  5. Lone Peak, 253
  6. Westlake, 220

Individual results

  • 200 medley relay — 1. Corner Canyon, 1:40.61; 2. Skyridge, 1:40.90; 3. Westlake, 1:42.11.
  • 200 freestyle — 1. Davis Miller, American Fork, 1:48.15; 2. Cole Ehat, American Fork, 1:49.66; 3. Max Petersen, American Fork, 1:53.89.
  • 200 individual medley — 1. Jes Day, American Fork, 1:59.20; 2. Caleb Wynn, American Fork, 2:01.19; 3. Karson Spencer, Corner Canyon, 2:03.50.
  • 50 freestyle — 1. Cameron Barney, Westlake, 22.14; 2. Ryan McNeil, Corner Canyon, 22.71; 3. Jaxon Barlow, Corner Canyon, 22.78.
  • 100 butterfly — 1. Karson Spencer, Corner Canyon, 52.43; 2. Cameron Barney, Westlake, 54.35; 3. Nathaniel Harris, Pleasant Grove, 54.69.
  • 100 freestyle — 1. Cole Ehat, American Fork, 49.91; 2. Mason Hemmert, Skyridge, 50.58; 3. Ryan McNeill, Corner Canyon, 50.66.
  • 500 freestyle — 1. Jes Day, American Fork, 4:47.54; 2. Max Petersen, American Fork, 5:02.16; 3. Nathan Dutton, Lone Peak, 5:08.39.
  • 200 freestyle relay — 1. American Fork, 1:30.98; 2. Pleasant Grove, 1:32.86; 3. Corner Canyon, 1:33.19.
  • 100 backstroke — 1. Brandyn Blackwood, Westlake, 53.14; 2. Spencer Stowers, Skyridge, 53.20; 3. Davis Miller, American Fork, 54.76.
  • 100 breaststroke — 1. Nate Moir, Skyridge, 1:02.59; 2. Wade Ogden, 1:02.70; 3. Jaxon Barlow, Corner Canyon, 1:04.63.
  • 400 freestyle relay — 1. American Fork, 3:19.33; 2. Pleasant Grove, 3:26.29; 3. Skyridge, 3:26.31.