Friday, March 18, 2022

TELEVISION

BASEBALL

  • Exhibition: Astros vs. Cardinals, MLBN, 11 a.m.
  • Exhibition: Brewers vs. Dodgers, MLBN, 2 p.m.
  • Exhibition: Yankees vs. Pirates, MLBN, 7 p.m. (delay)
  • Washington St. at Washington, Pac-12, 7 p.m.
  • Utah at Oregon, Pac-12 Mountain, 8 p.m.
  • Exhibition: Angels vs. Athletics, MLBN, 10 p.m. (delay)

BASKETBALL

  • Women: Miami vs. South Florida, ESPN2, 9:30 a.m.
  • NCAA: Ohio St. vs. Loyola Chicago, CBS, 10:15 a.m.
  • NCAA: Auburn vs. Jacksonville St., truTV, 10:30 a.m.
  • Women: Colorado vs. Creighton, ESPNEWS, 11:30 a.m.
  • Women: Ole Miss vs. South Dakota, ESPN2, 11:30 a.m.
  • NCAA: Texas Tech vs. Montana St., TNT, 11:45 a.m.
  • NCAA: Purdue vs. Yale, TBS, noon
  • Women: Howard at South Carolina, ESPN, noon
  • Women: Virginia Tech vs. FGCU, ESPNU, 12:30 p.m.
  • NCAA: Villanova vs. Delaware, CBS, 12:45 p.m.
  • NCAA: USC vs. Miami, truTV, 1:15 p.m.
  • Women: Nebraska vs. Gonzaga, ESPNEWS, 1:30 p.m.
  • Women: Baylor vs. Hawaii, ESPN2, 2 p.m.
  • Women: Iowa vs. Illinois St., ESPN, 2 p.m.
  • NCAA: Alabama vs. Notre Dame, TNT, 2:15 p.m.
  • NCAA: Texas vs. Virginia Tech, TBS, 2:30 p.m.
  • Women: Delaware at Maryland, ESPNU, 3 p.m.
  • Women: Utah vs. Arkansas, ESPNEWS, 3:30 p.m.
  • Women: Albany at Louisville, ESPN2, 4 p.m.
  • NCAA: Illinois vs. Chattanooga, TNT, 4:45 p.m.
  • NCAA: Duke vs. CS Fullerton, CBS, 5:15 p.m.
  • NCAA: LSU vs. Iowa St., TBS, 5:15 p.m.
  • Grizzlies at Hawks, NBA TV, 5:30 p.m.
  • NCAA: Arizona vs. Wright St., truTV, 5:30 p.m.
  • Women: Georgia vs. Dayton, ESPNEWS, 5:30 p.m.
  • Women: Kansas vs. Georgia Tech, ESPNU, 5:30 p.m.
  • Women: Fairfield at Texas, ESPN2, 6 p.m.
  • Clippers at Jazz, AT&T SportsNet, 7 p.m.
  • NCAA: Houston vs. UAB, TNT, 7:15 p.m.
  • NCAA: Michigan St. vs. Davidson, CBS, 7:30 p.m.
  • NCAA: Wisconsin vs. Colgate, TBS, 7:45 p.m.
  • Bulls at Suns, NBA TV, 8 p.m.
  • NCAA: Seton Hall vs. TCU, truTV, 8 p.m.
  • Women: Montana St. at Stanford, ESPN2, 8 p.m.
  • Women: UT Arlington at Iowa St., ESPNU, 8 p.m.

GOLF

  • Steyn City Championship, GOLF, 4:30 a.m.
  • Valspar Championship, GOLF, noon

HOCKEY

  • NCHC semifinals, CBSSN, 3 p.m., 6:30 p.m.
  • Capitals at Hurricanes, NHLN, 5 p.m.

LACROSSE

  • Women: Colorado at Oregon, Pac-12 Mountain, 6 p.m.
  • NLL: Warriors at Mammoth, ALT, 7:30 p.m.

SOCCER

  • Wolves vs. Leeds, USA, 2 p.m.

SOFTBALL

  • Washington at Cal, Pac-12, 4 p.m.

WRESTLING

  • NCAA championships, ESPNU, 9 a.m. (ESPN, 6 p.m.)

RADIO

BASEBALL

  • BYU at Portland, FM-107.9, 7 p.m.

BASKETBALL

  • Women: Utah vs. Arkansas, AM-700, 3:30 p.m.
  • Clippers at Jazz, AM-1280/FM-97.5/AM-1600, 7 p.m.

Saturday, March 19, 2022

TELEVISION

BASEBALL

  • Exhibition: Blue Jays vs. Phillies, MLBN, 11 a.m.
  • Exhibition: Diamondbacks vs. Angels, MLBN, 2 p.m.
  • Utah at Oregon, Pac-12 Oregon, 4 p.m. (Pac-12, 8 p.m.)
  • Exhibition: Red Sox vs. Twins, MLBN, 6 p.m. (delay)
  • Exhibition: Padres vs. Cubs, MLBN, 8 p.m. (delay)
  • Exhibition: Dodgers vs. Mariners, MLBN, 10 p.m. (delay)

BASKETBALL

  • Women: Washington St. vs. Kansas St., ESPN2, 9:30 a.m.
  • NCAA: Baylor vs. North Carolina, CBS, 10 a.m.
  • NIT: Oregon at Texas A&M, ESPN, 10 a.m.
  • Women: BYU vs. Villanova, ESPNEWS, 11 a.m.
  • Women: Mercer at UConn, ABC, 11 a.m.
  • Women: Charlotte at Indiana, ESPN2, 11:30 a.m.
  • Women: Division III championship, CBSSN, noon
  • Women: Longwood at North Carolina St., ESPN, noon
  • NCAA: Kansas vs. Creighton, CBS, 12:30 p.m.
  • Women: Ohio St. vs. Missouri St., ESPNU, 12:30 p.m.
  • Women: Buffalo at Tennessee, ABC, 1 p.m.
  • Women: American U. at Michigan, ESPN2, 1:30 p.m.
  • Women: UCF vs. Florida, ESPNEWS, 1:30 p.m.
  • Women: Kentucky vs. Princeton, ESPN, 2 p.m.
  • Women: Jackson St. at LSU, ESPNU, 3 p.m.
  • NCAA: Tennessee vs. Michigan, CBS, 3:15 p.m.
  • Women: Oregon vs. Belmont, ESPN2, 3:30 p.m.
  • Division III championship, CBSSN, 4 p.m.
  • NCAA: Providence vs. Richmond, TNT, 4 p.m.
  • Mavericks at Hornets, NBA TV, 5 p.m.
  • NCAA: UCLA vs. Saint Mary’s, TBS, 5 p.m.
  • Women: North Carolina vs. Stephen F. Austin, ESPNEWS, 5:30 p.m.
  • Women: Notre Dame vs. UMass, ESPN2, 5:30 p.m.
  • NCAA: Murray St. vs. Saint Peter’s, CBS, 5:45 p.m.
  • NCAA: Arkansas vs. New Mexico St., TNT, 6:30 p.m.
  • NCAA: Gonzaga vs. Memphis, TBS, 7:30 p.m.
  • Women: IUPUI at Oklahoma, ESPNU, 8 p.m.
  • Women: UNLV at Arizona, ESPN2, 8 p.m.

BOXING

  • Berlanga vs. Rolls, ESPN, 8 p.m.

GOLF

  • Steyn City Championship, GOLF, 4:30 a.m.
  • Valspar Championship, GOLF, 11 a.m. (NBC, 1 p.m.)

GYMNASTICS

  • Pac-12 championships, Pac-12, 1 p.m., 6 p.m.
  • Big 12 championships, ESPNU, 5 p.m.

HOCKEY

  • Blackhawks at Wild, NHLN, noon
  • Rangers at Lightning, ABC, 6 p.m.
  • NCHC championship, CBSSN, 6:30 p.m.

MOTOR SPORTS

  • Bahrain Grand Prix qualifying, ESPNEWS, 9 a.m.
  • Folds of Honor QuikTrip 500 qualifying, FS1, 10:30 a.m.
  • Fr8 208, FS1, 12:30 p.m. (Qualifying, FS1, 9 a.m.)
  • Nalley Cars 250, FS1, 3 p.m. (Qualifying, FS1, 9:30 a.m.)
  • Monster Energy Supercross, CNBC, 5 p.m. 

RUGBY

  • Wales vs. Italy, CNBC, 8 a.m.
  • Ireland vs. Scotland, NBC, 11 a.m.
  • France vs. England, CNBC, 2:30 p.m.
  • MLR: Arrows at Warriors, KMYU, 2:30 p.m.

SOCCER

  • Aston Villa vs. Arsenal, USA, 6:30 a.m.
  • Dynamo vs. Rapids, ALT, 6:30 p.m.
  • Nashville SC at Real Salt Lake, KMYU, 7:30 p.m.

SOFTBALL

  • SUU at BYU, BYUtv, 1 p.m., 3:30 p.m.

TRACK

  • IAAF World Championships, CNBC, 5 a.m., 11 a.m. (NBC, 10 a.m.)

WRESTLING

  • NCAA championships, ESPNU, 9 a.m. (ESPN, 5 p.m.)

RADIO

BASEBALL

  • BYU at Portland, FM-107.9, 2 p.m.

BASKETBALL

  • Women: BYU vs. Villanova, FM-107.9, 11 a.m.
  • Northern Iowa at BYU, AM-1160/FM-102.7, 7 p.m.

SOCCER

  • Nashville SC at Real Salt Lake, AM-700/AM-1600, 7:30 p.m.

Email: swatkins@deseretnews.com