Friday, April 1, 2022

TELEVISION

BASEBALL

  • Exhibition: Phillies vs. Orioles, MLBN, 11 a.m.
  • Exhibition: Reds vs. Angels, MLBN, 2 p.m.
  • Tennessee at Vanderbilt, ESPN2, 5 p.m.
  • Exhibition: Mariners vs. Rockies, AT&T SportsNet, 7:30 p.m.
  • Exhibition: Mets vs. Cardinals, MLBN, 8 p.m. (delay)
  • Exhibition: Red Sox vs. Rays, MLBN, 10 p.m. (delay)

BASKETBALL

  • Girls: GEICO Nationals semifinals, ESPNU, 8:30 a.m., 10:30 a.m.
  • 3X3U tournament, ESPNU, noon
  • Boys: GEICO Nationals semifinals, ESPN2, 12:30 p.m., 2:30 p.m.
  • Reese’s College All-Star Game, CBSSN, 2:30 p.m.
  • Women: Louisville vs. South Carolina, ESPN, 5 p.m.
  • Suns at Grizzlies, NBA TV, 6 p.m.
  • Women: Stanford vs. UConn, ESPN, 7:30 p.m.
  • Pelicans at Lakers, NBA TV, 8:30 p.m.

GOLF

  • Chevron Championship, GOLF, 10 a.m., 5 p.m.
  • Valero Texas Open, GOLF, 2 p.m.
  • Rapiscan Systems Classic, GOLF, 8 p.m.

LACROSSE

  • Penn St. at Ohio St., ESPNU, 2:30 p.m.
  • Women: Colorado at Stanford, Pac-12 Mountain, 7 p.m.

RUGBY

  • MLR: Legion at Warriors, KMYU, 8 p.m.

SOCCER

  • World Cup Draw, FS1, 10 a.m.

SOFTBALL

  • New Mexico at BYU, BYUtv, 1 p.m.
  • Washington at Arizona, Pac-12, 6 p.m.
  • Oregon at UCLA, Pac-12, 8 p.m.
  • Utah at Stanford, Pac-12 Bay Area, 7 p.m. (Pac-12, 11:30 p.m.)

RADIO

BASEBALL

  • BYU at Saint Mary’s, FM-107.9, 2 p.m.

RUGBY

  • MLR: Legion at Warriors, AM-700/AM-960, 8 p.m.

Saturday, April 2, 2022

TELEVISION

BASEBALL

  • Exhibition: Pirates vs. Red Sox, MLBN, 11 a.m.
  • Texas at Oklahoma, ESPN2, 11 a.m.
  • Exhibition: Angels vs. Cubs, MLBN, 2 p.m. (delay)
  • Stanford at Oregon St., Pac-12, 4:30 p.m.
  • Exhibition: Braves vs. Yankees, MLBN, 6 p.m. (delay)
  • Exhibition: Nationals vs. Marlins, MLBN, 8 p.m. (delay)
  • Exhibition: Guardians vs. Rangers, MLBN, 10 p.m. (delay)

BASKETBALL

  • Girls: GEICO Nationals championship, ESPN2, 8 a.m.
  • Boys: GEICO Nationals championship, ESPN, 10 a.m.
  • Hall of Fame announcement, ESPN2, 10 a.m.
  • G League: Swarm at Raptors 905, NBA TV, noon
  • WNIT championship, CBSSN, 1 p.m.
  • 3X3U tournament, ESPNU, 2 p.m.
  • NCAA: Kansas vs. Villanova, TBS, 4 p.m.
  • Nets at Hawks, NBA TV, 5:30 p.m.
  • Jazz at Warriors, AT&T SportsNet, 6:30 p.m.
  • NCAA: Duke vs. North Carolina, TBS, 6:45 p.m.

GOLF

  • Augusta National Women’s Amateur, KUCW, 10 a.m.
  • Valero Texas Open, GOLF, 11 a.m. (KUCW, 1:30 p.m.)
  • Rapiscan Systems Classic, GOLF, 1:30 p.m.
  • Chevron Championship, GOLF, 3 p.m.

HORSE RACING

  • America’s Day at the Races, FS1, 2 p.m.

LACROSSE

  • Marist at Quinnipiac, ESPNU, 8 a.m.
  • Women: Maryland at Johns Hopkins, ESPNU, 10 a.m.
  • Georgetown at Denver, ALT, noon
  • Syracuse at Notre Dame, ESPNU, noon
  • NLL: Wings at Riptide, ESPNU, 6 p.m.

MOTOR SPORTS

  • Toyota Owners 400 qualifying, FS1, 8:30 a.m.
  • ToyotaCare 250, FS1, 11:30 a.m. (Qualifying, FS1, 6:30 a.m.)

NHL

  • Panthers at Devils, NHLN, 10:30 a.m.
  • Penguins at Avalanche, ABC, 1 p.m.
  • Canadiens at Lightning, NHLN, 5 p.m.

RUGBY

  • Gloucester vs. Wasps, CNBC, 1 p.m.

SOCCER

  • Liverpool vs. Watford, USA, 5:30 a.m.
  • Chelsea vs. Brentford, USA, 8 a.m.
  • Wolves vs. Aston Villa, CNBC, 8 a.m.
  • Manchester United vs. Leicester, USA, 10:30 a.m.
  • NWSL: Wave FC vs. Angel City, CBS, 2 p.m.
  • Real Salt Lake at Rapids, ALT/KMYU, 7 p.m.

SOFTBALL

  • Georgia at Alabama, ESPN2, 2:30 p.m.
  • Washington at Arizona, Pac-12, 2:30 p.m.
  • Utah at Stanford, Pac-12 Mountain, 3 p.m.
  • Kentucky at LSU, ESPNU, 4 p.m.
  • Oklahoma St. at Baylor, ESPN2, 5 p.m.
  • Oregon at UCLA, Pac-12, 8 p.m.

VOLLEYBALL

  • Hawaii at Long Beach St., ESPNU, 8:30 p.m.

WATER POLO

  • Women: Arizona St. at UCLA, Pac-12, 1 p.m.

RADIO

BASEBALL

  • BYU at Saint Mary’s, FM-107.9, 2 p.m.

NBA

  • Jazz at Warriors, AM-1280/FM-97.5/AM-1600, 6:30 p.m.

SOCCER

  • Real Salt Lake at Rapids, AM-700, 7 p.m.

Email: swatkins@deseretnews.com