Friday, April 8, 2022

TELEVISION

BASEBALL

  • Teams TBA, MLBN, 11 a.m.
  • Dodgers at Rockies, AT&T SportsNet, 2 p.m.
  • Washington at Cal, Pac-12, 9 p.m.

BASKETBALL

  • Girls: Woodward Academy (Ga.) vs. Lake Highland Prep (Fla.), ESPNU, noon
  • Girls: Centennial (Nev.) vs. Sidwell Friends (D.C.), ESPNU, 2 p.m.
  • Bucks at Pistons, NBA TV, 5 p.m.
  • G League playoffs, ESPNU, 6:30 p.m.
  • Suns at Jazz, AT&T SportsNet/NBA TV, 7:30 p.m.

GOLF

  • Masters, ESPN, 1 p.m.

LACROSSE

  • Michigan at Penn St., ESPNU, 4 p.m.

MOTOR SPORTS

  • Blue-Emu Maximum Pain Relief 400 qualifying, FS1, 2:30 p.m.
  • Call 811 Before You Dig 250, FS1, 5:30 p.m. 

NHL

  • Bruins at Lightning, NHLN, 5 p.m.
  • Avalanche at Jets, ALT, 6 p.m.

SOCCER

  • Newcastle vs. Wolves, USA, 1 p.m.

SOFTBALL

  • North Carolina St. at South Carolina, ESPNEWS, 12:30 p.m.
  • Cal at Utah, Pac-12, 5 p.m.
  • LMU at BYU, BYUtv, 5 p.m., 7 p.m.
  • Arizona St. at Oregon, ESPN2, 6 p.m.
  • Arizona at Oregon St., Pac-12, 7 p.m.

VOLLEYBALL

  • BYU at Stanford, Pac-12 Bay Area, 8 p.m.

RADIO

BASEBALL

  • Santa Clara at BYU, FM-107.9, 6 p.m.
  • Bees at Rainiers, AM-1280, 8 p.m.

NBA

  • Suns at Jazz, FM-97.5/FM-102.7/AM-1600, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, April 9, 2022

TELEVISION

BASEBALL

  • Teams TBA, MLBN, 11 a.m., 5 p.m., 8 p.m.
  • Red Sox at Yankees, FS1, 2 p.m.
  • TCU at Texas, ESPNU, 4 p.m.
  • Dodgers at Rockies, AT&T SportsNet, 6 p.m.
  • Oklahoma at Oklahoma St., ESPNU, 7 p.m.

BASKETBALL

  • Girls: State Champions Invitational, ESPNU, 8 a.m.
  • Boys: State Champions Invitational, ESPN2, 10 a.m.
  • Basketball Africa League, NBA TV, noon
  • Pelicans at Grizzlies, NBA TV, 5:30 p.m.

EXTREME SPORTS

  • UFC 273 prelims, ESPN, 6 p.m.
  • Mayer vs. Han, ESPN, 8 p.m.

FOOTBALL

  • Arizona spring game, Pac-12, 1 p.m.
  • Stanford spring game, Pac-12, 2 p.m.
  • Arizona St. spring game, Pac-12, 8 p.m.

GOLF

  • Masters, CBS, 1 p.m.

HOCKEY

  • Capitals at Penguins, ABC, 1 p.m.
  • Senators at Rangers, NHLN, 5 p.m.
  • Frozen Four championship, ESPN2, 6 p.m.
  • Avalanche at Oilers, ALT, 8 p.m.

HORSE RACING

  • Wood Memorial/Bluegrass Stakes, NBC, 2:30 p.m.

LACROSSE

  • Johns Hopkins at Ohio St., ESPNU, 10 a.m.
  • Denver at Villanova, FS1, 11 a.m.
  • Loyola (Md.) at Navy, CBSSN, 11 a.m.
  • Women: North Carolina at Syracuse, ESPNU, noon
  • Colgate at Army, CBSSN, 1 p.m.
  • North Carolina at Virginia, ESPNU, 2 p.m.
  • NLL: Riptide at Bandits, ESPN2, 3 p.m.

MOTOR SPORTS

  • Blue-Emu Maximum Pain Relief 400, FS1, 5:30 p.m.
  • Australian Grand Prix, ESPN, 11 p.m. (Qualifying, ESPN2, midnight)

RUGBY

  • Sale vs. Bristol, CNBC, 1 p.m.

SOCCER

  • Everton vs. Manchester United, USA, 5:30 a.m.
  • Southampton vs. Chelsea, USA, 8 a.m.
  • Aston Villa vs. Tottenham, NBC, 10:30 a.m.
  • Inter Miami vs. Revolution, ESPN, 1 p.m.
  • Women: U.S. vs. Uzbekistan, Fox, 3:30 p.m.
  • Galaxy vs. Los Angeles FC, Fox, 5:30 p.m.
  • Toronto FC at Real Salt Lake, KMYU, 6 p.m.

SOFTBALL

  • Alabama at Florida, ESPN2, 1 p.m.
  • LMU at BYU, BYUtv, 1 p.m.
  • Cal at Utah, Pac-12 Mountain, 3 p.m.
  • Arizona at Oregon St., Pac-12, 5 p.m.

TRACK

  • Bermuda Games, NBC, 12:30 p.m.
View Comments

VOLLEYBALL

  • BYU at Stanford, Pac-12 Bay Area, 7 p.m.

RADIO

BASEBALL

  • Santa Clara at BYU, FM-107.9, noon
  • Bees at Rainiers, AM-1280, 6 p.m.

SOCCER

  • Toronto FC at Real Salt Lake, AM-700/AM-1600, 6 p.m.

Email: swatkins@deseretnews.com

Join the Conversation
Looking for comments?
Find comments in their new home! Click the buttons at the top or within the article to view them — or use the button below for quick access.