Friday, May 20, 2022

TELEVISION

BASEBALL

  • Diamondbacks at Cubs, MLBN, noon
  • Arizona at Oregon, Pac-12, 5 p.m.
  • LMU at BYU, BYUtv, 6 p.m.
  • Mets at Rockies, AT&T SportsNet, 6:30 p.m.
  • USC at Stanford, Pac-12, 8 p.m.
  • Utah at Cal, Pac-12 Mountain, 8 p.m.
  • Teams TBA, MLBN, 9 p.m.

GOLF

  • PGA Championship, ESPN, noon

HOCKEY

  • IIHF: Great Britain vs. Finland, NHLN, 7 a.m.
  • IIHF: Kazakhstan vs. Slovakia, NHLN, 11 a.m.
  • Rangers at Hurricanes, ESPN, 6 p.m.
  • Oilers at Flames, ESPN, 8:30 p.m.

HORSE RACING

  • Black-Eyed Susan Stakes, USA, 3 p.m.

MOTOR SPORTS

  • SRS Distribution 250 qualifying, FS1, 4 p.m.
  • SpeedyCash.com 220, FS1, 6:30 p.m. (Qualifying, FS1, 2 p.m.)

NBA

  • NBA combine, ESPN2, 11 a.m. (ESPNEWS, noon)
  • Mavericks at Warriors, TNT, 7 p.m.

RODEO

  • PBR World Finals, CBSSN, 8 p.m.

SOFTBALL

  • NCAA regionals, ESPNU, 10 a.m., noon, 2 p.m., 4 p.m., 6 p.m. (ESPN2, 3 p.m., 6 p.m., 8 p.m.)

RADIO

BASEBALL

  • LMU at BYU, FM-107.9, 6 p.m.
  • Isotopes at Bees, AM-1280, 6:30 p.m.

Saturday, May 21, 2022

TELEVISION

BASEBALL

  • White Sox at Yankees, MLBN, 11 a.m.
  • LMU at BYU, BYUtv, 1 p.m.
  • Utah at Cal, Pac-12 Mountain, 1 p.m.
  • Padres at Giants, FS1, 2 p.m.
  • Mets at Rockies, AT&T SportsNet, 6 p.m.
  • Athletics at Angels, FS1, 7 p.m.
  • Indiana at Iowa, ESPNU, 7 p.m.

BASKETBALL

  • Basketball Africa League, NBA TV, 5:30 a.m., 10 a.m.
  • WNBA: Mercury at Aces, ABC, 1 p.m.
  • Heat at Celtics, ABC, 6:30 p.m.

BOXING

  • Alimkhanuly vs. Dignum, ESPN, 6 p.m.

FOOTBALL

  • USFL: Bandits at Stars, NBC, 11 a.m.
  • USFL: Panthers at Stallions, NBC, 5:30 p.m.

GOLF

  • PGA Championship, ESPN, 8 a.m. (CBS, 11 a.m.)

HOCKEY

  • IIHF: U.S. vs. Sweden, NHLN, 3 a.m.
  • IIHF: Canada vs. Switzerland, NHLN, 7 a.m.
  • IIHF: Norway vs. Czech Republic, NHLN, 11 a.m.
  • Avalanche at Blues, TNT, 6 p.m.

HORSE RACING

  • Preakness Stakes, NBC, 3 p.m. (Post time: 5 p.m.)

LACROSSE

  • NCAA quarterfinals, ESPNU, 10 a.m., 12:30 p.m.

MOTOR SPORTS

  • Spanish Grand Prix qualifying, ESPN2, 8 a.m.
  • SRS Distribution 250, FS1, 11:30 a.m.
  • All-Star Race qualifying, FS1, 5 p.m.

RODEO

  • PBR World Finals, CBSSN, 7 p.m.

RUGBY

  • MLR: Gilgronis at Warriors, KMYU, 8 p.m.

SOCCER

  • Freiburg vs. Leipzig, ESPNEWS, noon
  • Nashville SC vs. Atlanta United, Fox, 5:30 p.m.

SOFTBALL

  • NCAA regionals, ESPN2, 10 a.m., noon, 2 p.m., 4 p.m., 6 p.m., 8 p.m. (ESPN, 11 a.m., 1 p.m., 3 p.m.; ESPNU, 3 p.m., 5 p.m.)

RADIO

BASEBALL

  • LMU at BYU, FM-107.9, 1 p.m.
  • Isotopes at Bees, AM-1280, 6:30 p.m.

RUGBY

  • Gilgronis at Warriors, AM-700/AM-960, 8 p.m.

Email: swatkins@deseretnews.com