Friday, May 27, 2022

TELEVISION

BASEBALL

  • Pac-12 Tournament, Pac-12, 4 p.m., 7:45 p.m.
  • Rockies at Nationals, AT&T SportsNet, 5 p.m.

BASKETBALL

  • Basketball Africa League, NBA TV, 10 a.m.
  • Heat at Celtics, ESPN, 6:30 p.m.

GOLF

  • Dutch Open, GOLF, 5:30 a.m.
  • Senior PGA Championship, GOLF, 11 a.m.
  • Charles Schwab Challenge, GOLF, 2 p.m.
  • LPGA Match Play, GOLF, 5 p.m.

LACROSSE

  • Women: NCAA semifinals, ESPNU, 1 p.m., 3:30 p.m.

MOTOR SPORTS

  • Alsco Uniforms 300 qualifying, FS1, 1:30 p.m.
  • North Carolina Education Lottery 200, FS1, 6:30 p.m. (Qualifying, FS1, 11:30 a.m.)

NHL

  • Avalanche at Blues, TNT, 6 p.m.

SOCCER

  • NWSL: Pride vs. Spirit, CBSSN, 5 p.m.

SOFTBALL

  • NCAA super regionals, ESPNU, 10 a.m., 6 p.m., 8:30 p.m. (ESPN2, noon, 2:30 p.m., 4:30 p.m., 7 p.m., 9 p.m.)

TENNIS

  • French Open, TENNIS, 3 a.m.

RADIO

MINORS

  • Bees at River Cats, AM-1280, 7:45 p.m.

Saturday, May 28, 2022

TELEVISION

BASEBALL

  • Big South championship, ESPNU, 10 a.m.
  • Orioles at Red Sox, MLBN, 10 a.m.
  • Pac-12 Tournament, Pac-12, 10 a.m., 1:45 p.m., 5:45 p.m., 9:30 p.m.
  • Guardians at Tigers, FS1, 2 p.m.
  • Rockies at Nationals, AT&T SportsNet, 2 p.m.
  • Dodgers at Diamondbacks, Fox, 5:15 p.m.
  • Teams TBA, MLBN, 8 p.m.

BASKETBALL

  • Basketball Africa League final, ESPNEWS, 10 a.m.
  • WNBA: Aces at Sky, ABC, 1 p.m.

FOOTBALL

  • Australian: West Coast vs. Western, FS1, 3 a.m.
  • USFL: Generals at Bandits, USA, 10 a.m.
  • USFL: Breakers at Panthers, FS1, 7 p.m.

GOLF

  • Dutch Open, GOLF, 5:30 a.m.
  • Senior PGA Championship, GOLF, 11 a.m. (NBC, noon)
  • Charles Schwab Challenge, GOLF, noon (CBS, 3:30 p.m.)
  • LPGA Match Play, GOLF, 3:30 p.m.

HOCKEY

  • IIHF: Semifinals, NHLN, 5 a.m., 9 a.m.
  • Hurricanes at Rangers, ESPN, 6 p.m.

LACROSSE

  • NCAA semifinals, ESPN2, 10 a.m., 12:30 p.m.

MOTOR SPORTS

  • Monaco Grand Prix qualifying, ESPN2, 8 a.m.
  • Alsco Uniforms 300, FS1, 11 a.m.
  • Coca-Cola 600 qualifying, FS1, 5 p.m.

RUGBY

  • Collegiate Rugby Championship, CBSSN, noon
  • European Champions Cup, CNBC, noon
  • MLR: Giltinis at Warriors, KMYU, 2:30 p.m.

SOCCER

  • Liverpool vs. Real Madrid, CBS, 1 p.m.
  • Rapids vs. Nashville SC, ALT, 7 p.m.
  • Dynamo at Real Salt Lake, KMYU, 7:30 p.m.

SOFTBALL

  • NCAA super regionals, ESPN, 10 a.m., noon, 2 p.m. (ESPN2, 4 p.m., 6:30 p.m., 9 p.m.; ESPNU, 2 p.m., 4 p.m.)

TENNIS

  • French Open, TENNIS, 3 a.m. (NBC, 9 a.m.)

TRACK

  • Prefontaine Classic, NBC, 2:30 p.m.

RADIO

View Comments

MINORS

  • Bees at River Cats, AM-1280, 7:30 p.m.

RUGBY

  • Giltinis at Warriors, AM-700/AM-960, 2:30 p.m.

SOCCER

  • Dynamo at Real Salt Lake, AM-700/AM-1600, 7:30 p.m.

Email: swatkins@deseretnews.com

Join the Conversation
Looking for comments?
Find comments in their new home! Click the buttons at the top or within the article to view them — or use the button below for quick access.