Facebook Twitter

High school softball: 6A/5A/4A/3A/2A state tournament scores and schedules

SHARE High school softball: 6A/5A/4A/3A/2A state tournament scores and schedules
Screen_Shot_2022_05_05_at_10.24.06_PM.png

Peieq - Fotolia

Class 6A Playoffs

UHSAA Bracket

Note: Top 8 seeds receive a first-round bye, No. 1 Riverton, No. 2 Skyridge, No. 3 Bingham, No. 4 Fremont, No. 5 Mountain Ridge, No. 6 West, No. 7 Farmington, No. 8 Westlake

First round (Best of 3)

Game 1 (May 14)

  • No. 16 Taylorsville 6, No. 17 Hunter 5
  • No. 9 Cyprus 13, No. 24 Kearns 0
  • No. 21 Clearfield 13, No. 12 Copper Hills 4
  • No. 13 West Jordan 9, No. 20 Roy 8
  • No. 14 Layton 6, No. 19 Herriman 5
  • No. 11 Pleasant Grove 11, No. 22 Syracuse 3
  • No. 10 Weber 16, No. 23 Corner Canyon 0
  • No. 15 Lone Peak 1, No. 18 Davis 0

Game 2 (May 16)

  • No. 17 Hunter 7, No. 16 Taylorsville 6
  • No. 12 Copper Hills 13, No. 21 Clearfield 2
  • No. 19 Herriman 9, No. 14 Layton 8
  • No. 13 West Jordan 11, No. 20 Roy 8 | West Jordan wins series 2-0
  • No. 11 Pleasant Grove 14, No. 22 Syracuse 0 | Pleasant Grove wins series 2-0
  • No. 10 Weber 16, No. 23 Corner Canyon 1 | Weber wins series 2-0
  • No. 9 Cyprus 18, No. 24 Kearns 1 | Cyprus wins series 2-0
  • No. 15 Lone Peak 2, No. 18 Davis 1 | Lone Peak wins series 2-0

Game 3 (May 16)

  • No. 16 Taylorsville 6, No. 17 Hunter 5 | Taylorsville wins series 2-1
  • No. 19 Herriman 8, No. 14 Layton | Herriman wins series 2-1
  • No. 12 Copper Hills 8, No. 21 Clearfield 7 | Copper Hills wins series 2-1

Second round (Best of 3)

Game 1 (May 19)

  • No. 1 Riverton 15, No. 19 Herriman 0
  • No. 2 Skyridge 14, No. 16 Taylorsville 4
  • No. 3 Bingham 11, No. 15 Lone Peak 1
  • No. 4 Fremont 6, No. 13 West Jordan 1
  • No. 5 Mountain Ridge 10, No. 12 Copper Hills 8
  • No. 6 West 10, No. 11 Pleasant Grove 9
  • No. 10 Weber 4, No. 7 Farmington 3
  • No. 8 Westlake 7, No. 9 Cyprus 3

Game 2/3 (May 20)

  • No. 1 Herriman at No. 1 Riverton,3:30 p.m.
  • No. 16 Taylorsville at No. 2 Skyridge, 3:30 p.m.
  • No. 15 Lone Peak at No. 3 Bingham, 3:30 p.m.
  • No. 13 West Jordan at No. 4 Fremont, 3:30 p.m.
  • No. 12 Copper Hills at No. 5 Mountain Ridge, 3:30 p.m.
  • No. 11 Pleasant Grove at No. 6 West, 3:30 p.m.
  • No. 10 Weber at No. 7 Farmington, 3:30 p.m.
  • No. 9 Cyprus at No. 8 Westlake, 3:30 p.m.

Class 5A Playoffs

UHSAA Bracket

Note: Top 8 seeds receive first and second round bye, No. 1 Spanish Fork, No. 2 Bonneville, No. 3 Uintah, No. 4 Bountiful, No. 5 Wasatch, No. 6 Springville, No. 7 Lehi, No. 8 Salem Hills.

Note: Seeds 9 through 16 received a first-round bye, No. 9 Timpanogos, No. 10 Stansbury, No. 11 Box Elder, No. 12 Cedar Valley, No. 13 Orem, No. 14 East, No. 15 VIewmont, No. 16 Murray.

Play-in game (May 13)

No. 32 Highland 17, No. 33 Provo 2

First round (May 13)

  • No. 17 Payson 16, No. 32 Highland 0
  • No. 18 Maple Mountain 15, No. 31 Cottonwood 5
  • No. 19 Northridge 10, No. 30 Jordan 2
  • No. 20 Tooele 16, No. 29 Park City 1
  • No. 21 Skyline 8, No. 28 Brighton 2
  • No. 22 Alta 17, No. 27 Hillcrest 5
  • No. 23 Timpview 17, No. 26 Mountain View 2
  • No. 25 Woods Cross 13, No. 24 Olympus 1

Second round (Best of 3)

Game 1 (May 14)

  • No. 9 Timpanogos 7, No. 25 Woods Cross 4
  • No. 10 Stansbury 6, No. 23 Timpview 1
  • No. 11 Box Elder 12, No. 22 Alta 2
  • No. 12 Cedar Valley 18, No. 21 Skyline 3
  • No. 20 Tooele 4, No. 13 Orem 2
  • No. 14 East 3, No. 19 Northridge 2
  • No. 15 Viewmont 17, No. 18 Maple Mountain 7
  • No. 17 Payson 18, No. 16 Murray 2

Game 2 (May 16)

  • No. 9 Timpanogos 8, No. 25 Woods Cross 6
  • No. 10 Stansbury 12, No. 23 Timpview 5 | Stansbury wins series 2-0
  • No. 11 Box Elder 10, No. 22 Alta 3 | No. 11 Box Elder wins series 2-0
  • No. 12 Cedar Valley 14, No. 21 Skyline 3 | Cedar Valley wins series 2-0
  • No. 20 Tooele 12, No. 13 Orem 0 | Tooele wins series 2-0
  • No. 14 East 5, No. 19 Northridge 4 | East wins series 2-0
  • No. 15 Viewmont 12, No. 18 Maple Mountain 5 | Viewmont wins series 2-0
  • No. 17 Payson 22, No. 16 Murray 6 | Payson wins series 2-0

Third round (Best of 3)

Game 1 (May 19)

  • No. 1 Spanish Fork 11, No. 20 Tooele 6
  • No. 17 Payson 4, No. 2 Bonneville 3
  • No. 3 Uintah 21, No. 15 Viewmont 13
  • No. 4 Bountiful 8, No. 14 East 0
  • No. 5 Wasatch 11, No. 12 Cedar Valley 6
  • No. 6 Springville 11, No. 11 Box Elder 4
  • No. 7 Lehi 9, No. 10 Stansbury 4
  • No. 9 Timpanogos 11, No. 8 Salem Hills 3

Game 2/3 (May 20)

  • No. 20 Tooele at No. 1 Spanish Fork, 3:30 p.m.
  • No. 17 Payson at No. 2 Bonneville, 3:30 p.m.
  • No. 15 Viewmont at No. 3 Uintah, 3:30 p.m.
  • No. 14 East at No. 4 Bountiful, 3:30 p.m.
  • No. 12 Cedar Valley at No. 5 Wasatch, 3:30 p.m.
  • No. 11 at Box Elder at No. 6 Springville, 3:30 p.m.
  • No. 10 Stansbury at No. 7 Lehi, 3:30 p.m.
  • No. 9 Timpanogos at No. 8 Salem Hills, 3:30 p.m.

Class 4A Playoffs

UHSAA Bracket

Note: Top 3 seeds receive by into double-elimination bracket play, No. 1 Bear River, No. 2 Crimson Cliffs, No. 3 Ridgeline.

First round (Best of 3)

Game 1 (May 13)

  • No. 4 Snow Canyon 19, No. 13 Logan 1
  • No. 5 Hurricane 9, No. 12 Pine View 2
  • No. 11 Cedar City 9, No. 6 Sky View 7
  • No. 7 Dixie 10, No. 10 Green Canyon 0
  • No. 8 Mountain Crest 4, No. 9 Desert Hills 2

Game 2 (May 14)

  • No. 4 Snow Canyon 19, No. 13 Logan 0 | Snow Canyon wins series 2-0
  • No. 5 Hurricane 13, No. 12 Pine View 3 | Hurricane wins series 2-0
  • No. 6 Sky View 9, No. 11 Cedar City 4
  • No. 7 Dixie 12, No. 10 Green Canyon 11 | Dixie wins series 2-0
  • No. 9 Desert Hills 10, No. 8 Mountain Crest 8

Game 3 (May 14)

  • No. 9 Desert Hills 2, No. 8 Mountain Crest 0 | Desert Hills wins series 2-1
  • No. 11 Cedar City 11, No. 6 Sky View 3 | Cedar City wins series 2-1

Championship rounds (double elimination)

At St. George

May 18

  • No. 1 Bear River 6, No. 11 Cedar City 3
  • No. 5 Hurricane 6, Snow Canyon 4
  • No. 2 Crimson Cliffs 13, No. 9 Desert Hills 3
  • No. 3 Ridgeline 10, No. 7 Dixie 0
  • No. 1 Bear River 8, No. 5 Hurricane 1
  • No. 3 Ridgeline 5, No. 2 Crimson Cliffs 1
  • No. 4 Snow Canyon 3, No. 11 Cedar City 1 | Cedar City eliminated
  • No. 9 Desert Hills 14, No. 7 Dixie 1 | Dixie eliminated

May 19

  • No. 4 Snow Canyon 5, No. 5 Hurricane 1 | Hurricane eliminated
  • No. 2 Crimson Cliffs 6,. No. 9 Desert Hills 2 | Desert Hills eliminated
  • No. 1 Bear River 5, No. 4 Snow Canyon 4 | Snow Canyon eliminated
  • No. 3 Ridgeline 15, No. 2 Crimson Cliffs 5 | Crimson Cliffs eliminated

Championship series (Best of 3)

Game 1 (May 20)

  • No. 3 Ridgeline vs. No. 1 Bear River, 12 p.m.

Game 2 (May 21)

  • No. 3 Ridgeline vs. No. 1 Bear River, 11 a.m.

Class 3A Playoffs

UHSAA Bracket

(Double Elimination)

Play-in games (May 7)

  • No. 16 Juan Diego 5, No. 17 Delta 4 | Delta eliminated
  • No. 14 Richfield 18, No. 19 Judge Memorial 0 | Judge eliminated
  • No. 15 Ben Lomond 22, No. 18 Summit Academy 21 | Summit eliminated

First round (May 7)

  • No. 1 Carbon 25, No. 16 Juan Diego 0
  • No. 9 Grand 11, No. 8 Providence Hall 7
  • No. 4 South Summit 16, No. 13 Juab 6
  • No. 5 Emery 15, No. 12 Ogden 0
  • No. 3 Manti 9, No. 14 Richfield 0
  • No. 6 Canyon View 17, No. 11 Union 2
  • No. 2 Grantsville 16, No. 15 Ben Lomond 0
  • No. 10 North Sanpete 9, No. 7 Morgan 2

One-loss bracket (May 7)

  • No. 8 Providence Hall 12, No. 16 Juan Diego 2 | Juan Diego eliminated
  • No. 13 Juab 23, No. 12 Ogden 7 | Ogden eliminated
  • No. 11 Union 21, No. 14 Richfield 3 | Richfield eliminated
  • No. 7 Morgan 17, No. 15 Ben Lomond 0 | Ben Lomond eliminated

Winners bracket (May 12)

  • No. 1 Carbon 1, No. 9 Grand 0
  • No. 4 South Summit 12, No. 5 Emery 11
  • No. 3 Manti, 9, No. 6 Canyon View 2
  • No. 2 Grantsville 11, No. 10 North Sanpete 0

One-loss bracket (May 12)

  • No. 6 Canyon View 13, No. 13 Juab 3 | Juab eliminated
  • No. 10 North Sanpete 13, No. 8 Providence Hall 2 | Providence eliminated
  • No. 9 Grand 15, No. 7 Morgan 3 | Morgan eliminated
  • No. 11 Union 4, No. 5 Emery 1 | Emery eliminated
  • No. 9 Grand 12, No. 11 Union 0 | Union eliminated
  • No. 6 Canyon View 13, No. 10 North Sanpete 2 | North Sanpete eliminated

Winners bracket (May 13)

  • No. 4 South Summit 4, No. 1 Carbon 2
  • No. 3 Manti 4, No. 2 Grantsville 1
  • No. 3 Manti 3, No. 4 South Summit 2

One-loss bracket (May 13)

  • No. 6 Canyon View 13, No. 1 Carbon 3 | Carbon eliminated
  • No. 9 Grand 14, No. 2 Grantsville 11 | Grantsville eliminated
  • No. 9 Grand 2, No. 6 Canyon View 1 | Canyon View eliminated

Championship (May 14)

  • No. 4 South Summit 6, No. 9 Grand 3 | Grand eliminated
  • No. 3 Manti 13, No. 4 South Summit 0 | Manti wins state championship

Class 2A Playoffs

UHSAA Bracket

(Double Elimination)

Play-in game (May 7)

  • No. 17 North Summit 23, No. 16 Wayne 16 | Wayne eliminated

First round (May 7)

  • No. 1 Duchesne 15, No. 17 North Summit 0
  • No. 8 Altamont 14, No. 9 San Juan 0
  • No. 4 Gunnison Valley 15, No. 13 Piute 0
  • No. 5 Parowan 19, No. 12 Panguitch 7
  • No. 2 Enterprise 19, No. 15 Rowland Hall 0
  • No. 7 South Sevier 10, No. 9 North Sevier 9
  • No. 3 Beaver 10, No. 14 Milford 0
  • No. 6 Millard 10, No. 11 Kanab 0

One-loss bracket (May 7)

  • No. 11 Kanab 7, No. 14 Milford 0 | Milford eliminated
  • No. 13 Piute 14, No. 12 Panguitch 8 | Panguitch eliminated
  • No. 9 North Sevier 21, No. 15 Rowland Hall 6 | RH eliminated
  • No. 9 San Juan 16, No. 17 North Summit 0 | N. Summit eliminated

Winners bracket (May 12)

  • No. 1 Duchesne 16, No. 8 Altamont 4
  • No. 5 Parowan 10, No. 4 Gunnison Valley 5
  • No. 2 Enterprise 11, No. 7 South Sevier 0
  • No. 3 Beaver 5, No. 6 Millard 2

One-loss bracket (May 12)

  • No. 6 Millard 2, No. 9 San Juan 0 | San Juan eliminated
  • No. 7 South Sevier 12, No. 13 Piute 10 | Piute eliminated
  • No. 4 Gunnison Valley 17, No. 9 North Sevier 2 | North Sevier eliminated
  • No. 11 Kanab 16, No. 8 Altamont 5 | Altamont eliminated
  • No. 6 Millard 11, No. 7 South Sevier 1 | South Sevier eliminated
  • No. 4 Gunnison Valley 14, No. 11 Kanab 4 | Kanab eliminated

Winners bracket (May 13)

  • No. 1 Duchesne 10. No. 5 Parowan 0
  • No. 2 Enterprise 10. No. 3 Beaver 0
  • No. 2 Enterprise 5, No. 1 Duchesne 2

One-loss bracket (May 13)

  • No. 6 Millard 4, No. 5 Parowan 1 | Parowan eliminated
  • No. 3 Beaver 22, No. 4 Gunnison Valley 12 | Gunnison eliminated
  • No. 6 Millard 11, No. 3 Beaver 1 | Beaver eliminated

Championship (May 14)

  • No. 1 Duchesne 5, No. 6 Millard 0 | Millard eliminated
  • No. 1 Duchesne 2, No. 2 Enterprise 1
  • No. 1 Duchesne 5, No. 2 Entperprise | Duchesne wins championship