Facebook Twitter

Sports on the air: Here’s what games are on TV and radio for the week of Aug. 28-Sept. 3

SHARE Sports on the air: Here’s what games are on TV and radio for the week of Aug. 28-Sept. 3
tv_remote.jpeg

Adobe Stock image

Friday, Sept. 2, 2022

TELEVISION

FOOTBALL

  • Australian: Melbourne vs. Sydney, FS1, 3:30 a.m.
  • Virginia Tech at Old Dominion, ESPNU, 5 p.m.
  • Western Michigan at Michigan St., ESPN2, 5 p.m.
  • Illinois at Indiana, FS1, 6 p.m.
  • Skyridge at Orem, KMYU, 7 p.m.
  • TCU at Colorado, ESPN, 8 p.m.
  • Serra (Calif.) at De La Salle (Calif.), ESPNU, 9 p.m.

GOLF

  • Made In HimmerLand, GOLF, 5 a.m.
  • Dana Open, GOLF, 11 a.m.
  • Korn Ferry Tour Championship, GOLF, 2 p.m.

HORSE RACING

  • NYRA Saratoga, FS1, 1 p.m.

MLB

  • Rockies at Reds, AT&T SportsNet, 4:30 p.m.
  • Teams TBA, MLBN, 5 p.m., 8 p.m.

RODEO

  • Ellensburg Rodeo, Cowboy, 7:30 p.m.

TENNIS

  • U.S. Open, ESPN, 10 a.m., 4 p.m.

VOLLEYBALL

  • Utah at Purdue, Big Ten, 4:30 p.m.
  • Cincinnati at BYU, BYUtv, 7 p.m.

RADIO

MINORS

  • Bees at Chihuahuas, AM-1280, 6:30 p.m.

Saturday, Sept. 3, 2022

TELEVISION

FOOTBALL

  • Australian: Geelong vs. Collingwood, FS1, 12:30 a.m.
  • Colorado St. at Michigan, ABC, 10 a.m.
  • Delaware at Navy, CBSSN, 10 a.m.
  • North Carolina at Appalachian St., ESPNU, 10 a.m.
  • North Carolina St. at ECU, ESPN, 10 a.m.
  • South Dakota St. at Iowa, FS1, 10 a.m.
  • Northern Iowa at Air Force, ALT, 11 a.m.
  • Bowling Green at UCLA, Pac-12, 12:30 p.m.
  • Arizona at San Diego St., CBS, 1:30 p.m.
  • Cincinnati at Arkansas, ESPN, 1:30 p.m.
  • Houston at UTSA, CBSSN, 1:30 p.m.
  • Oregon vs. Georgia, ABC, 1:30 p.m.
  • Tulsa at Wyoming, FS1, 1:30 p.m.
  • UTEP at Oklahoma, Fox, 1:30 p.m.
  • BYU at South Florida, ESPNU, 2 p.m.
  • Rice at USC, Pac-12, 4 p.m.
  • Illinois St. at Wisconsin, FS1, 5 p.m.
  • Utah at Florida, ESPN, 5 p.m.
  • Memphis at Mississippi St., ESPNU, 5:30 p.m.
  • Notre Dame at Ohio St., ABC, 5:30 p.m.
  • SMU at North Texas, CBSSN, 5:30 p.m.
  • Utah St. at Alabama, SEC, 5:30 p.m.
  • Idaho at Washington St., Pac-12, 7:30 p.m.
  • Boise St. at Oregon St., ESPN, 8:30 p.m.
  • Kent St. at Washington, FS1, 8:30 p.m.

GOLF

  • Made In HimmerLand, GOLF, 5:30 a.m.
  • Dana Open, GOLF, 11 a.m.
  • Korn Ferry Tour Championship, GOLF, 2 p.m.

HOCKEY

  • IIHF women: Semifinals, NHLN, 6 a.m., 10 a.m.

HORSE RACING

  • Breeders’ Cup Challenge Series, NBC, 2:30 p.m.

MLB

  • Teams TBA, MLBN, 2 p.m.
  • Rockies at Reds, AT&T SportsNet, 4:30 p.m.
  • Mariners at Guardians, Fox, 5 p.m.
  • Padres at Dodgers, MLBN, 8 p.m. (JIP)

MOTOR SPORTS

  • Dutch Grand Prix qualifying, ESPN2, 7 a.m.
  • Southern 500 qualifying, USA, 10:30 a.m.
  • VFW Help a Hero 200, USA, 1 p.m.

RODEO

  • Ellensburg Rodeo, Cowboy, 1:30 p.m.

SOCCER

  • Celtic vs. Rangers, CBSSN, 5:30 a.m.
  • Everton vs. Liverpool, USA, 5:30 a.m.
  • Fiorentina vs. Juventus, CBSSN, 7:30 a.m.
  • Brentford vs. Leeds, USA, 8 a.m.
  • Aston Villa vs. Manchester City, NBC, 10:30 a.m.
  • Women: U.S. vs. Nigeria, Fox, 11:30 a.m.

TENNIS

  • U.S. Open, ESPN2, 9 a.m., 5 p.m.

VOLLEYBALL

  • Pitt at BYU, BYUtv, 7 p.m.

RADIO

FOOTBALL

  • BYU at South Florida, AM-1160/FM-102.7, 2 p.m.
  • Utah at Florida, AM-700, 5 p.m.
  • Utah St. at Alabama, FM-97.5, 5:30 p.m.
  • St. Thomas at SUU, AM-590, 6 p.m.

MINORS

  • Bees at Chihuahuas, AM-1280, 6:30 p.m.

SOCCER

  • CS Northridge at BYU, FM-107.9, 8 p.m.

Email: swatkins@deseretnews.com