Facebook Twitter

Sports on the air: Here’s what games are on TV and radio for the week of Jan. 1-7

SHARE Sports on the air: Here’s what games are on TV and radio for the week of Jan. 1-7
tv_remote.jpeg

Adobe Stock image

Friday, Jan. 6, 2023

TELEVISION

BASKETBALL

  • Simeon (Ill.) vs. Cathedral (Ind.), ESPN2, 3 p.m.
  • Western Michigan at Toledo, CBSSN, 4:30 p.m.
  • Detroit Mercy at Wright St., ESPN2, 5 p.m.
  • Women: Columbia at Princeton, ESPNU, 5 p.m.
  • Nets at Pelicans, ESPN, 5:30 p.m.
  • Women: Oregon at Arizona St., Pac-12, 6 p.m.
  • Akron at Ball St., CBSSN, 6:30 p.m.
  • Stanford at Cal, ESPNU, 7 p.m.
  • Women: Utah at Colorado, Pac-12 Mountain, 7 p.m.
  • Heat at Suns, ESPN, 8 p.m.

GOLF

  • Sentry Tournament of Champions, GOLF, 4 p.m.

GYMNASTICS

  • LSU at Utah, ESPN2, 6:45 p.m.

HOCKEY

  • Alaska-Fairbanks at Denver, ALT, 7 p.m.

LACROSSE

  • NLL: Wings at Desert Dogs, ESPNEWS, 8:30 p.m.

VOLLEYBALL

  • McKendree at BYU, BYUtv, 7 p.m.

RADIO

BASKETBALL

  • Women: Utah at Colorado, AM-700, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Jan. 7, 2023

TELEVISION

BASKETBALL

  • Notre Dame at North Carolina, ESPN2, 9:30 a.m.
  • Creighton at UConn, Fox, 10 a.m.
  • Davidson at VCU, USA, 10 a.m.
  • St. John’s at Providence, FS1, 10 a.m.
  • Texas at Oklahoma St., ESPNU, 10 a.m.
  • Vanderbilt at Missouri, CBS, 10 a.m.
  • Kentucky at Alabama, ESPN, 11 a.m.
  • Wisconsin at Illinois, ESPN2, 11:30 a.m.
  • Georgetown at Marquette, FS1, noon
  • Iowa St. at TCU, ESPNU, noon
  • Ole Miss at Mississippi St., CBS, noon
  • UMass at George Washington, USA, noon
  • Michigan at Michigan St., Fox, 12:30 p.m.
  • Valparaiso at Bradley, CBSSN, 1 p.m.
  • Clemson at Pitt, ESPN2, 2 p.m.
  • San Diego St. at Wyoming, CBS, 2 p.m.
  • Women: Iowa at Michigan, Fox, 2:30 p.m.
  • Xavier at Villanova, FS1, 2:30 p.m.
  • Delaware at Charleston, CBSSN, 3 p.m.
  • Washington St. at Arizona, Pac-12, 3 p.m.
  • Murray St. at Drake, ESPNU, 4 p.m.
  • Utah St. at Boise St., FS1, 4:30 p.m.
  • Oregon at Utah, Pac-12, 5 p.m.
  • Appalachian st. at JMU, ESPNU, 6 p.m.
  • Jazz at Bulls, AT&T SportsNet, 6 p.m.
  • Butler at Seton Hall, FS1, 6:30 p.m.
  • Oregon St. at Colorado, Pac-12, 7:30 p.m.
  • UNLV at New Mexico, CBSSN, 7:30 p.m.

FOOTBALL

  • All-American Bowl, NBC, 11 a.m.
  • Chiefs at Raiders, ABC/ESPN, 2:30 p.m.
  • Titans at Jaguars, ABC/ESPN, 6:15 p.m.

GOLF

  • Sentry Tournament of Champions, NBC, 2 p.m. (GOLF, 4 p.m.)

HOCKEY

  • Rangers at Devils, NHLN, 11 a.m.
  • Minnesota at St. Cloud St., CBSSN, 5 p.m.
  • Red Wings at Maple Leafs, NHLN, 5 p.m.
  • Avalanche at Oilers, ALT, 8 p.m.

LACROSSE

  • NLL: Roughnecks at Mammoth, ESPNU, 8 p.m.

MOTOR SPORTS

  • Monster Energy Supercross, USA, 8 p.m.

SOCCER

  • Juventus vs. Udinese, CBSSN, 10 a.m.

VOLLEYBALL

  • Lewis at BYU, BYUtv, 7 p.m.

RADIO

BASKETBALL

  • Utah St. at Boise St., AM-1280, 4:30 p.m.
  • Oregon at Utah, AM-700, 5 p.m.
  • Utah Valley at UTRGV, AM-960, 5:30 p.m.
  • Jazz at Bulls, FM-97.5/AM-1600, 6 p.m.
  • Idaho St. at Weber St., FM-103.1, 7 p.m.
  • BYU at San Diego, AM-1160/FM-102.7, 8 p.m.

Email: swatkins@deseretnews.com