Facebook Twitter

Sports on the air: Here’s what games are on TV and radio for the week of Jan. 22-28

SHARE Sports on the air: Here’s what games are on TV and radio for the week of Jan. 22-28
tv_remote.jpeg

Adobe Stock image

Friday, Jan. 27, 2023

TELEVISION

BASKETBALL

  • Iona at Siena, ESPNU, 5 p.m.
  • Saint Louis at Davidson, ESPN2, 5 p.m.
  • Grizzlies at Timberwolves, NBA TV, 5:30 p.m.
  • Buffalo at Kent St., ESPNU, 7 p.m.
  • Oakland at Youngstown St., ESPN2, 7 p.m.
  • Women: UCLA at Colorado, Pac-12, 7 p.m.
  • Women: USC at Utah, Pac-12 Mountain, 7 p.m.
  • Air Force at New Mexico, CBSSN, 8 p.m.
  • Raptors at Warriors, NBA TV, 8 p.m.
  • Geico Showcase, ESPNU, 9 p.m.
  • Women: Oregon St. at Stanford, Pac-12, 9 p.m.

EXTREME SPORTS

  • X Games, ESPN, 7:30 p.m. 

FIGURE SKATING

  • European Championships, E!, 11 a.m.
  • U.S. Championships, USA, 3 p.m. (NBC, 7 p.m.)

GOLF

  • Dubai Desert Classic, GOLF, 12:30 a.m.
  • Farmers Insurance Open, GOLF, 1 p.m. (CBS, 3 p.m.)

HOCKEY

  • Red Wings at Islanders, ESPN, 5 p.m.
  • North Dakota at Miami (Ohio), CBSSN, 5:30 p.m.
  • Colorado College at Denver, ALT, 7 p.m.

SOCCER

  • Tijuana vs. Pumas UNAM, FS1, 8 p.m.

TENNIS

  • Australian Open, ESPN, 1:30 a.m.

RADIO

BASKETBALL

  • Women: USC at Utah, AM-700, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Jan. 28, 2023

TELEVISION

BASKETBALL

  • Auburn at West Virginia, ESPN, 10 a.m.
  • Louisville at Notre Dame, ESPN2, 10 a.m.
  • Northeastern at Delaware, CBSSN, 10 a.m.
  • Temple at UCF, ESPNU, 10 a.m.
  • Xavier at Creighton, CBS, 10:15 a.m.
  • Women: Nebraska at Iowa, Fox, 11 a.m.
  • Alabama at Oklahoma, ESPN, noon
  • Iowa St. at Missouri, ESPN2, noon
  • Marquette at DePaul, FS1, noon
  • Samford at Wofford, CBSSN, noon
  • Texas Tech at LSU, ESPNU, noon
  • Cincinnati at Houston, CBS, 12:15 p.m.
  • Illinois at Wisconsin, Fox, 1 p.m.
  • Nuggets at 76ers, ABC, 1 p.m.
  • Women: Colorado St. at Air Force, ALT, 1 p.m.
  • Arkansas at Baylor, ESPN, 2 p.m.
  • Miami at Pitt, ESPNU, 2 p.m.
  • Richmond at Dayton, CBSSN, 2 p.m.
  • Seton Hall at Butler, FS1, 2 p.m.
  • TCU at Mississippi St., ESPN2, 2 p.m.
  • Arizona at Washington, Fox, 3:30 p.m.
  • Knicks at Nets, ABC, 3:30 p.m.
  • Florida at Kansas St., ESPN2, 4 p.m.
  • N.C. Central at Howard, ESPNU, 4 p.m.
  • St. Bonaventure at VCU, CBSSN, 4 p.m.
  • Texas at Tennessee, ESPN, 4 p.m.
  • Arizona St. at Washington St., ESPNU, 6 p.m.
  • Colorado St. at Boise St., CBSSN, 6 p.m.
  • Kansas at Kentucky, ESPN, 6 p.m.
  • Ohio St. at Indiana, Fox, 6 p.m.
  • Ole Miss at Oklahoma St., ESPN2, 6 p.m.
  • Utah at Oregon, Pac-12, 6 p.m.
  • Lakers at Celtics, ABC, 6:30 p.m.
  • Mavericks at Jazz, AT&T SportsNet, 7 p.m.
  • San Jose St. at San Diego St., FS1, 7 p.m.
  • Cal at Stanford, ESPNU, 8 p.m.
  • Nevada at UNLV, CBSSN, 8 p.m.
  • Saint Mary’s at BYU, ESPN2, 8 p.m.
  • Colorado at Oregon St., Pac-12, 8:30 p.m.
  • San Ysidro (Calif.) vs. Bishop Gorman (Nev.), ESPN2, 10 p.m.

EXTREME SPORTS

  • X Games, ABC, 10:30 a.m. (ESPN, 8 p.m.)

FIGURE SKATING

  • European Championships, E!, 6 a.m.
  • U.S. Championships, NBC, 12:30 p.m. (USA, 6 p.m.)

FOOTBALL

  • NFLPA Collegiate Bowl, NFLN, 4 p.m.

GOLF

  • Dubai Desert Classic, GOLF, midnight
  • Farmers Insurance Open, GOLF, 12:30 p.m. (CBS, 2:30 p.m.)

GYMNASTICS

  • Washington at Utah, Pac-12, 1 p.m.
  • Stanford at Cal, Pac-12, 3 p.m.

HORSE RACING

  • America’s Day at the Races, FS1, 10:30 a.m.
  • Pegasus World Cup, NBC, 2:30 p.m.

LACROSSE

  • NLL: Seals at Mammoth, ALT, 7 p.m.

NHL

  • Bruins at Panthers, NHLN, 4 p.m.

SOCCER

  • U.S. vs. Colombia, TNT, 5:30 p.m.

TENNIS

  • Australian Open, ESPN, 1:30 a.m.

WINTER SPORTS

  • Luge World Championships, CNBC, noon

RADIO

BASKETBALL

  • New Mexico St. at Utah Valley, AM-960, 2 p.m.
  • Weber St. at EWU, FM-103.1, 3 p.m.
  • Utah St. at Fresno St., AM-1280, 5 p.m.
  • Utah at Oregon, AM-700, 6 p.m.
  • Mavericks at Jazz, AM-1280/FM-97.5/AM-1600, 7 p.m.
  • Saint Mary’s at BYU, AM-1160/FM-102.7, 8 p.m.

Email: swatkins@deseretnews.com