Facebook Twitter

Sports on the air: Here’s what games are on TV and radio for the week of Jan. 8-14

SHARE Sports on the air: Here’s what games are on TV and radio for the week of Jan. 8-14
tv_remote.jpeg

Adobe Stock image

Thursday, Jan. 12, 2023

TELEVISION

BASKETBALL

  • Minnesota at Ohio St., FS1, 4:30 p.m.
  • Drexel at Stony Brook, CBSSN, 5 p.m.
  • Longwood at UNC Asheville, ESPNU, 5 p.m.
  • Michigan at Iowa, ESPN2, 5 p.m.
  • Celtics at Nets, TNT, 5:30 p.m.
  • Arizona St. at Oregon, FS1, 7 p.m.
  • Ark.-Little Rock at Southern Indiana, ESPNU, 7 p.m.
  • Colorado at USC, Pac-12, 7 p.m.
  • LMU at Saint Mary’s, CBSSN, 7 p.m.
  • Southern Miss at Marshall, ESPN2, 7 p.m.
  • Gonzaga at BYU, ESPN, 7:30 p.m.
  • Mavericks at Lakers, TNT, 8 p.m.
  • Pepperdine at San Diego, AT&T SportsNet, 8 p.m.
  • Arizona at Oregon St., ESPN2, 9 p.m.
  • San Francisco at Portland, ESPNU, 9 p.m.
  • Stanford at Washington, FS1, 9 p.m.
  • Utah at UCLA, Pac-12, 9 p.m.

GOLF

  • Latin America Amateur Championship, ESPN2, 7 a.m.
  • Sony Open, GOLF, 5 p.m.

NHL

  • Maple Leafs at Red Wings, ESPN, 5 p.m.
  • Avalanche at Blackhawks, ALT, 6:30 p.m.

SOCCER

  • Real Betis vs. Barcelona, ESPN2, noon
  • NWSL draft, CBSSN, 4 p.m.

RADIO

BASKETBALL

  • Sam Houston St. at SUU, AM-590, 7 p.m.
  • Weber St. at Montana, FM-103.1, 7 p.m.
  • Gonzaga at BYU, AM-1160/FM-102.7, 7:30 p.m.
  • Utah at UCLA, AM-700, 9 p.m.

Friday, Jan. 13, 2023

TELEVISION

BASKETBALL

  • Yale at Cornell, ESPNU, 3 p.m.
  • Kent St. at Ohio, CBSSN, 4:30 p.m.
  • EMU at Akron, ESPNU, 5 p.m.
  • Villanova at Butler, FS1, 5 p.m.
  • Warriors at Spurs, ESPN, 5:30 p.m.
  • Magic at Jazz, AT&T SportsNet, 7 p.m.
  • Michigan St. at Illinois, FS1, 7 p.m.
  • VCU at Dayton, ESPN2, 7 p.m.
  • Women: Arizona St. at Utah, Pac-12, 7 p.m.
  • Nuggets at Clippers, ESPN, 8 p.m.
  • Utah St. at Nevada, FS1, 9 p.m.
  • Women: Stanford at UCLA, Pac-12, 9 p.m.

GOLF

  • Hero Cup, GOLF, midnight, 9 p.m.
  • Latin America Amateur Championship, ESPN2, 7 a.m.
  • Sony Open, GOLF, 5 p.m.

GYMNASTICS

  • LSU at Kentucky, ESPN2, 4 p.m.
  • Auburn at Florida, ESPN2, 5:30 p.m.
  • Best of Utah, BYUtv, 7 p.m.

HOCKEY

  • Jets at Penguins, NHLN, 5 p.m.
  • Minn.-Duluth at Neb.-Omaha, CBSSN, 6:30 p.m.

LACROSSE

  • NLL: Rush at Mammoth, ALT, 7 p.m.

SOCCER

  • Aston Villa vs. Leeds, USA, 1 p.m.

WINTER SPORTS

  • World University Games, ESPNU, 8 a.m., 11 a.m.

WRESTLING

  • Northwestern at Iowa, ESPNU, 7 p.m.

RADIO

BASKETBALL

  • Magic at Jazz, FM-97.5/AM-1600, 7 p.m.
  • Women: Arizona St. at Utah, AM-700, 7 p.m.
  • Utah St. at Nevada, AM-1280, 9 p.m.

Saturday, Jan. 14, 2023

TELEVISION

BASKETBALL

  • Davidson at George Mason, ESPNU, 10 a.m.
  • Kentucky at Tennessee, ESPN, 10 a.m.
  • Seton Hall at DePaul, FS1, 10 a.m.
  • West Virginia at Oklahoma, ESPN2, 10 a.m.
  • Loyola Chicago at Saint Joseph’s, USA, 10:30 a.m.
  • Bucks at Heat, ABC, 11 a.m.
  • Wisconsin at Indiana, CBS, 11 a.m.
  • Arkansas at Vanderbilt, ESPNU, noon
  • Kansas St. at TCU, ESPN2, noon
  • North Carolina at Louisville, ESPN, noon
  • Providence at Creighton, FS1, noon
  • Richmond at St. Bonaventure, USA, 12:30 p.m.
  • Monmouth at Towson, CBSSN, 1 p.m.
  • Arizona St. at Oregon St., Pac-12, 2 p.m.
  • Cincinnati at SMU, ESPNU, 2 p.m.
  • LSU at Alabama, ESPN, 2 p.m.
  • Virginia at Florida St., ESPN2, 2 p.m.
  • Women: Creighton at Butler, FS1, 2 p.m.
  • William & Mary at UNC Wilmington, CBSSN, 3 p.m.
  • Arizona at Oregon, ESPN, 4 p.m.
  • Cal at Washington, Pac-12, 4 p.m.
  • Chattanooga at Samford, ESPNU, 4 p.m.
  • Oklahoma St. at Baylor, ESPN2, 4 p.m.
  • Colorado St. at UNLV, CBSSN, 5 p.m.
  • Bradley at Drake, ESPNU, 6 p.m.
  • Colorado at UCLA, Fox, 6 p.m.
  • Stanford at Washington St., Pac-12, 6 p.m.
  • Texas Tech at Texas, ESPN, 6 p.m.
  • Wake Forest at Boston College, ESPN2, 6 p.m.
  • New Mexico at San Diego St., CBSSN, 7 p.m.
  • Pepperdine at BYU, BYUtv, 7 p.m.
  • 76ers at Jazz, AT&T SportsNet, 7 p.m.
  • Women: New Mexico at UNLV, FS1, 7 p.m.
  • Portland at Gonzaga, ESPN2, 8 p.m.
  • Utah at USC, Pac-12, 8:30 p.m.
  • Boise St. at Wyoming, FS1, 9 p.m.

BOXING

  • Ajagba vs. Shaw, ESPN, 8 p.m.

FOOTBALL

  • Hula Bowl, CBSSN, 10 a.m.
  • Seahawks at 49ers, Fox, 2:30 p.m.
  • Chargers at Jaguars, NBC, 6:15 p.m.

GOLF

  • Hero Cup, GOLF, midnight, 11:30 p.m.
  • Latin America Amateur Championship, ESPNEWS, 9 a.m.
  • Sony Open, NBC, 2 p.m. (GOLF, 4 p.m.)

HOCKEY

  • Women U-18: U.S. vs. Sweden, NHLN, 8 a.m.
  • Flames at Stars, NHLN, noon
  • Maple Leafs at Bruins, NHLN, 5 p.m.
  • Senators at Avalanche, ALT, 5 p.m.

SOCCER

  • Manchester United vs. Manchester City, USA, 5:30 a.m.
  • Everton vs. Southampton, USA, 8 a.m.
  • Brentford vs. Bournemouth, NBC, 10:30 a.m.

RADIO

BASKETBALL

  • Stephen F. Austin at SUU, AM-590, 1 p.m.
  • Weber St. at Montana St., FM-103.1, 4 p.m.
  • Seattle at Utah Valley, AM-960, 6 p.m.
  • Pepperdine at BYU, AM-1160/FM-102.7, 7 p.m.
  • 76ers at Jazz, AM-1280/FM-97.5/AM-1600, 7 p.m.
  • Utah at USC, AM-700, 8:30 p.m.

Email: swatkins@deseretnews.com