Here’s a recap of the four 4A region cross-country championships that were held this week. On Tuesday, Oct. 10, teams and individuals will compete in the 4A Divisional meet to earn their spots in the state championship meet on Oct. 24.


Region 8

Girls team scores

  1. Mountain View, 23
  2. Orem, 50
  3. Timpanogos, 52
  4. Payson, 118
  5. Uintah, 137
  6. Provo, 178

Girls individual results

  1. Julie Moore, Mountain View, 18:37.3
  2. Ava Trimble, Orem, 18:56.4
  3. Abby Stone, Mountain View, 19:06.8
  4. Sophie Waite, Mountain View, 19:26.4
  5. Lily Waite, Mountain View, 19:35.6
  6. Madelyn Embley, Orem, 19:36.5
  7. Molly Walton, Timpanogos, 19:479
  8. Aldana Navarrete-Lamas, Timpanogos, 20:04.5
  9. Katelyn Carlile, Timpanogos, 20:12.9
  10. June Zimmerman, Mountain View, 20:14.0

Boys team scores

  1. Orem, 34
  2. Mountain View, 36
  3. Timpanogos, 63
  4. Uintah, 128
  5. Payson, 134
  6. Provo, 143

Boys individual results

  1. Austin Westfall, Orem, 15:14.6
  2. Kyle Steadman, Mountain View, 15:20.8
  3. Tate James, Orem, 15:54.0
  4. Carter Benson, Timpanogos, 16:06.5
  5. Clark Peters, Timpanogos, 16:07.5
  6. Tyler Jenson, Orem, 16;16.5
  7. Isaac Sohler, Mountain View, 16:220
  8. Ammon Larson, Mountain View, 16:23.0
  9. Maxwell Wright, Mountain View, 16:24.3
  10. Maverick Dutson, Mountain View, 16:36.4

Region 9

At Bicentennial Park

Girls team scores

  1. Cedar, 37
  2. Pine View, 47
  3. Desert Hills, 54
  4. Snow Canyon, 93
  5. Crimson Cliffs, 146
  6. Hurricane, 161
  7. Dixie, 190

Girls individual results

  1. Kendra Raiger, Desert Hills, 19:06.31
  2. Lucy Eckley, Cedar, 19:07.62
  3. Olivia Lay, Desert Hills, 19:10.19
  4. Samantha Heaton, Cedar, 19:15.72
  5. Elle Williams, Pine View, 19:21.61
  6. Brecken Heath, Pine View, 19:24.71
  7. Kendee Corry, Cedar, 19:25.06
  8. Talia Skinner, Desert Hills, 19:25.88
  9. Kate Jones, Pine View, 19:26.05
  10. Mayce Dalton, Cedar, 19:30.65

Boys team scores

  1. Desert Hills, 35
  2. Cedar, 59
  3. Pine View, 63
  4. Hurricane, 98
  5. Snow Canyon, 126
  6. Crimson Cliffs, 126
  7. Dixie, 220

Boys individual results

  1. Walker Brinkerhoff, Desert Hills, 15:30.91
  2. Tucker Larsen, Desert Hills, 15:49.02
  3. Talmage Wright, Pine View, 15:49.13
  4. Bridger Jaggi, Pine View, 15:54.50
  5. Ben Norton, Cedar, 16:02.16
  6. James Butterfield, Snow Canyon, 16:02.62
  7. Mason Gertsch, Crimson Cliffs, 16:04.50
  8. George Watkins, Desert Hills, 16:05.27
  9. Logan Boyer, Desert Hills, 16:07.13
  10. Jarren Ence, Hurricane, 16:08.08

Region 10

Girls team scores

  1. Park City, 40
  2. Hillcrest, 43
  3. Jordan, 75
  4. Stansbury, 79
  5. Tooele, 96
  6. Cottonwood, 185
  7. Murray, 198

Girls individual results

  1. Sonja Preston, Park City, 18:30.8
  2. Edith Neslen, Hillcrest, 18;52.7
  3. Leah Larsen, Stansbury, 18:55.4
  4. Ellie Dangerfield, Stansbury, 18:56.6
  5. Ava Shewell, Park City, 19:54.5
  6. Phoebe Zaniello, Park City, 19:59.5
  7. Anna Ames, Hillcrest, 20:03.4
  8. Caroline Wagner, Jordan, 20:05.2
  9. Claire McCann, Hillcrest, 20:16.3
  10. Phoebe Finkel, Park City, 20:18.4

Boys team scores

  1. Jordan, 42
  2. Stansbury, 43
  3. Park City, 84
  4. Hillcrest, 99
  5. Tooele, 116
  6. Cottonwood, 168
  7. Murray, 179

Boys individual results

  1. Kolter Parkin, Jordan, 15:49.0
  2. Hyrum Staker, Stansbury, 15:50.8
  3. Nathan Coop, Jordan, 15:57.0
  4. Josh Martin, Hillcrest, 16:07.8
  5. Timothy Thompson, Cottonwood, 16:16.8
  6. Parker Lassig, Jordan, 16:17.2
  7. Hayden Johnson, Stansbury, 16:26.4
  8. Sebastian Crossland, Park City, 16:31.7
  9. Kevin Archer, Jordan, 16:33.2
  10. Chase Williams, Stansbury, 16:38.1

Region 11

View Comments

Girls team scores

  1. Green Canyon, 27
  2. Ridgeline, 49
  3. Bear River, 78
  4. Sky View, 98
  5. Mountain Crest, 139
  6. Logan, 142

Girls individual results

  1. Hailey Shakespear, Green Canyon, 19:06.0
  2. Hadlie Ballard, Green Canyon, 19:39.2
  3. Chelsea Shakespear, Green Canyon, 19:46.4
  4. Bethany Richard, Bear River, 19:54.1
  5. Laney Castleton, Ridgeline, 19:56.7
  6. Rebekah Crookston, Sky View, 19:57.4
  7. Liberty Stolworthy, Ridgeline, 20:03.1
  8. Karli Harward, Bear River, 20:31.8
  9. Rachel Willie, Green Canyon, 20:35.0
  10. Sydnee Walton, Ridgeline, 20:43.6

Boys team scores

  1. Sky View, 58
  2. Bear River, 58
  3. Logan, 69
  4. Ridgeline, 82
  5. Green Canyon, 91
  6. Mountain Crest, 127

Boys individual results

  1. Ren Hunter, Bear River, 16:37.9
  2. Carson Snyder, Ridgeline, 17:04.9
  3. Bentley Stephens, Sky View, 17:05.1
  4. Dallin Bracken, Green Canyon, 17:11.5
  5. David Bourgeous, Bear River, 17:14.7
  6. Trey Davidson, Logan, 17:15.0
  7. Gage Schmid, Mountain Crest, 17:18.0
  8. Dean Louviere, Sky View, 17:20.0
  9. Braxton Craven, Bear River, 17:22.2
  10. Christian Needham, Logan, 17:26.0
Join the Conversation
Looking for comments?
Find comments in their new home! Click the buttons at the top or within the article to view them — or use the button below for quick access.