Friday, March 31, 2023

TELEVISION

BASEBALL

  • Teams TBA, MLBN, 4:30 p.m., 7:30 p.m.
  • USC at Utah, Pac-12 Mountain, 7 p.m.

BASKETBALL

  • Girls: McDonogh (Md.) vs. LuHi (N.Y.), ESPNU, 8:30 a.m.
  • G League: Semifinal, ESPN2, 10 a.m.
  • Girls: Westtown (Pa.) vs. Montverde (Fla.), ESPNU, 10:30 a.m.
  • Boys: GEICO semifinals, ESPN2, 12:30 p.m., 2:30 p.m.
  • Reese’s College All-Star Game, CBSSN, 2:30 p.m.
  • Women: LSU vs. Virginia Tech, ESPN, 5 p.m.
  • Jazz at Celtics, AT&T SportsNet, 5:30 p.m.
  • Lakers at Timberwolves, NBA TV, 6 p.m.
  • High school: The Throne, FS1, 7 p.m.
  • Women: Iowa vs. South Carolina, ESPN, 7 p.m.
  • Nuggets at Suns, NBA TV, 8:30 p.m.

BOWLING

  • USBC Masters, FS1, 5 p.m.

FOOTBALL

  • Australian: Richmond vs. Collingwood, FS1, 2:30 a.m.
  • BYU spring game, BYUtv, 3 p.m.
  • BYU alumni game, BYUtv, 5 p.m.
  • XFL: Sea Dragons at Renegades, FX, 5 p.m.

GOLF

  • Valero Texas Open, GOLF, 2 p.m. 
  • LA Open, GOLF, 5 p.m.

LACROSSE

  • Duke at Virginia, ESPNU, 3 p.m.
  • NLL: Riptide at Swarm, ESPNEWS, 5 p.m.
  • Boston U. at Navy, CBSSN, 5:30 p.m.
  • NLL: Desert Dogs at Mammoth, ALT, 7 p.m.

MOTOR SPORTS

  • Australian Grand Prix qualifying, ESPN, 11 p.m.

NHL

  • Rangers at Sabres, NHLN, 5 p.m.

RUGBY

  • MLR: Free Jacks at Warriors, FS2, 7:30 p.m.

SOFTBALL

  • Utah at Cal, Pac-12, 4 p.m.
  • Oregon at Oregon St., Pac-12, 7 p.m.

VOLLEYBALL

  • USC at BYU, BYUtv, 7 p.m.

RADIO

BASEBALL

  • River Cats at Bees, AM-1280, 1 p.m.
  • BYU at Gonzaga, FM-107.9, 7 p.m.

NBA

  • Jazz at Celtics, AM-1280/FM-97.5/FM-102.7/AM-1600, 5:30 p.m.

RUGBY

  • MLR: Free Jacks at Warriors, AM-960, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, April 1, 2023

TELEVISION

BASEBALL

  • Giants at Yankees, Fox, 2 p.m.
  • UCLA at Washington St., Pac-12, 5 p.m.
  • Rockies at Padres, AT&T SportsNet, 6:30 p.m.
  • Stars at Avalanche, ALT, 7 p.m.
  • Teams TBA, MLBN, 7 p.m.
  • USC at Utah, Pac-12 Mountain, 7 p.m.
  • Guardians at Mariners, FS1, 7:30 p.m.
  • Arizona St. at Cal, Pac-12, 8 p.m.

BASKETBALL

  • Girls: GEICO championship, ESPN2, 8 a.m.
  • Boys: GEICO championship, ESPN, 10 a.m.
  • Women: Division III championship, CBSSN, 10 a.m.
  • Women: Division II championship, CBSSN, 1:30 p.m.
  • WNIT championship, CBSSN, 3:30 p.m.
  • NCAA: FAU vs. San Diego St., CBS, 4 p.m.
  • Mavericks at Heat, NBA TV, 5:30 p.m.
  • NCAA: Miami vs. UConn, CBS, 6:45 p.m.

EXTREME SPORTS

  • Professional Fighters League, ESPN, 7 p.m.

FOOTBALL

  • XFL: Brahmas at Vipers, ESPN2, 1 p.m.
  • XFL: Defenders at Guardians, ESPN, 4 p.m.
  • Australian: Sydney vs. Melbourne, FS1, 11 p.m.

GOLF

  • Augusta National Women’s Amateur, KUCW, 10 a.m.
  • Valero Texas Open, GOLF, 11 a.m. (KUCW, 1:30 p.m.)
  • LA Open, GOLF, 4 p.m.
  • Orlando, KUCW, 4 p.m.

HOCKEY

  • Blues at Predators, NHLN, 11 a.m.
  • Bruins at Penguins, ABC, 1 p.m.
  • AHL: Wolf Pack at Phantoms, NHLN, 5 p.m.
  • Devils at Blackhawks, ESPN2, 6 p.m.

HORSE RACING

  • Florida Derby, CNBC, 4 p.m.

LACROSSE

  • Women: Rutgers at Johns Hopkins, ESPNU, 9 a.m.
  • Michigan at Maryland, ESPNU, 11 a.m.
  • Rutgers at Johns Hopkins, ESPNU, 1 p.m.
  • NLL: Bandits at Rock, ESPNU, 5 p.m.
  • Women: Colorado at Oregon, Pac-12 Mountain, 5 p.m.

MOTOR SPORTS

  • Toyota Owners 400 qualifying, FS1, 8 a.m.
  • ToyotaCare 250, FS1, 11 a.m. (Qualifying, FS1, 6 a.m.)
  • SpeedyCash.com 250, FS1, 2:30 p.m.
  • Australian Grand Prix, ESPN, 11 p.m.
View Comments

SOCCER

  • Arsenal vs. Leeds, USA, 8 a.m.
  • Bayern Munich vs. Borussia Dortmund, ABC, 10 a.m.
  • Chelsea vs. Aston Villa, USA, 10:30 a.m.
  • NWSL: Current vs. Thorns FC, CBS, 11 a.m.
  • Galaxy vs. Sounders, Fox, 5:30 p.m.

SOFTBALL

  • Texas at Oklahoma, ESPN2, 10 a.m.
  • Utah at Cal, Pac-12, 1 p.m.
  • Oregon at Oregon St., Pac-12, 3 p.m.

RADIO

MINORS

  • River Cats at Bees, AM-1280, 1 p.m.

Email: swatkins@deseretnews.com

Join the Conversation
Looking for comments?
Find comments in their new home! Click the buttons at the top or within the article to view them — or use the button below for quick access.