Friday, May 5, 2023

TELEVISION

BASEBALL

  • Marlins at Cubs, MLBN, noon
  • Rockies at Mets, AT&T SportsNet, 5 p.m.
  • Teams TBA, MLBN, 7:30 p.m.
  • Washington at Washington St., Pac-12, 9 p.m. (JIP)

BASKETBALL

  • Basketball Africa League, NBA TV, 7 a.m.
  • Celtics at 76ers, ESPN, 5:30 p.m.
  • Nuggets at Suns, ESPN, 8 p.m.

GOLF

  • Italian Open, GOLF, 5 a.m.
  • Mitsubishi Electric Classic, GOLF, 10 a.m.
  • Wells Fargo Championship, GOLF, noon
  • Hanwha Lifeplus International Crown, GOLF, 4 p.m.

HORSE RACING

  • Kentucky Oaks Day, USA, 11 a.m.

LACROSSE

  • Patriot League semifinals, CBSSN, 2 p.m., 5 p.m.
  • Ivy League semifinals, ESPNU, 4 p.m., 6:30 p.m.

NHL

  • Devils at Hurricanes, TNT, 6 p.m.

SOFTBALL

  • Oklahoma at Oklahoma St., ESPN2, 5 p.m.
  • Arizona St. at Oregon St., Pac-12, 6 p.m.
  • Utah at Oregon, Pac-12, 7 p.m.
  • Washington at Stanford, ESPNU, 8:30 p.m.

VOLLEYBALL

  • Beach: NCAA Tournament, ESPNU, 8 a.m.

RADIO

BASEBALL

  • Rainiers at Bees, AM-1280, 6:30 p.m.
  • BYU at San Diego, FM-107.9, 7 p.m.

Saturday, May 6, 2023

TELEVISION

BASEBALL

  • Teams TBA, MLBN, noon, 3 p.m., 8 p.m.
  • Rockies at Mets, AT&T SportsNet, 2 p.m.
  • Arkansas at Mississippi St., ESPN2, 5 p.m.
  • Red Sox at Phillies, Fox, 5 p.m.
  • Washington at Washington St., Pac-12, 7 p.m.

BASKETBALL

  • Basketball Africa League, NBA TV, 7 a.m.
  • Knicks at Heat, ABC, 1:30 p.m.
  • Warriors at Lakers, ABC, 6:30 p.m.

BOWLING

  • Players Championship, FS1, 8 p.m.

EXTREME SPORTS

  • UFC 288 prelims, ESPN, 5 p.m.

FOOTBALL

  • Australian: Gold Coast vs. Melbourne, FS1, 12:30 a.m.
  • USFL: Gamblers vs. Stars, Fox, 11 a.m.
  • USFL: Showboats at Panthers, NBC, 5:30 p.m.
  • Australian: Collingwood vs. Sydney, FS1, 11 p.m.

GOLF

  • Italian Open, GOLF, 5:30 a.m.
  • Wells Fargo Championship, GOLF, 11 a.m. (CBS, 1 p.m.)
  • Mitsubishi Electric Classic, GOLF, 1 p.m.
  • Hanwha Lifeplus International Crown, GOLF, 4 p.m.

HORSE RACING

  • Kentucky Derby prep, NBC, 10 a.m.
  • Kentucky Derby, NBC, 12:30 p.m. (Post time: 4:57 p.m.)

LACROSSE

  • MAAC championship, ESPNU, 9 a.m.
  • America East championship, ESPNU, 11 a.m.
  • Women: Patriot League championship, CBSSN, noon
  • Women: Pac-12 championship, Pac-12, 1 p.m.
  • Big East championship, CBSSN, 2:30 p.m.
  • NLL tournament, ESPNU, 5 p.m., 7:30 p.m.

MOTOR SPORTS

  • Miami Grand Prix qualifying, ESPN, 2 p.m.
  • AdventHealth 400 qualifying, FS1, 3 p.m.
  • Heart of America 200, FS1, 6 p.m. (Qualifying, FS1, 10 a.m.)

NHL

  • Oilers at Golden Knights, TNT, 5 p.m.

RUGBY

  • MLR: Legion at Warriors, AT&T SportsNet/KMYU, 7:30 p.m.

SOCCER

  • Manchester City vs. Leeds, USA, 8 a.m.
  • Liverpool vs. Brentford, USA, 10:30 a.m.
  • NWSL: Spirit vs. Wave FC, CBS, 11 a.m.

SOFTBALL

  • Florida at Kentucky, ESPNU, 1 p.m.
  • Pacific at BYU, BYUtv, 1 p.m.
  • Arizona St. at Oregon St., Pac-12, 3 p.m.
  • Oklahoma at Oklahoma St., ESPN, 3 p.m.
  • Utah at Oregon, Pac-12, 5 p.m.
  • Washington at Stanford, ESPN2, 8 p.m.

VOLLEYBALL

  • Beach: NCAA Tournament, ESPN2, 8 a.m.
  • Men: NCAA championship, ESPN2, 3 p.m.

RADIO

BASEBALL

  • BYU at San Diego, FM-107.9, 2 p.m.
  • Rainiers at Bees, AM-1280, 6:30 p.m.

RUGBY

  • MLR: Legion at Warriors, AM-700/AM-960, 7:30 p.m.

Email: swatkins@deseretnews.com