Friday, May 19, 2023

TELEVISION

BASEBALL

  • Oregon at Utah, Pac-12, 11 a.m.
  • Stanford at Washington St., Pac-12, 4 p.m.
  • Pepperdine at BYU, BYUtv, 6 p.m.
  • Rockies at Rangers, AT&T SportsNet, 6 p.m.
  • Teams TBA, MLBN, 6 p.m.
  • UCLA at Arizona St., Pac-12, 7 p.m.

BASKETBALL

  • WNBA: Liberty at Mystics, NBA TV, 5 p.m.
  • Heat at Celtics, TNT, 6:30 p.m.
  • WNBA: Mercury at Sparks, ESPN, 9 p.m.

GOLF

  • PGA Championship, ESPN, 11 a.m.

HOCKEY

  • IIHF: Hungary vs. Finland, NHLN, 7 a.m.
  • IIHF: Kazakhstan vs. Slovakia, NHLN, 11 a.m.
  • Stars at Golden Knights, ESPN, 6:30 p.m.

HORSE RACING

  • America’s Day at the Races, FS1, 6:30 p.m.

SOFTBALL

  • NCAA regionals, ESPNU, 11 a.m., 1 p.m., 3 p.m., 5 p.m., 7 p.m., 9 p.m. (ESPN2, 1 p.m., 3 p.m., 5 p.m.)

RADIO

BASEBALL

  • Pepperdine at BYU, FM-107.9, 6 p.m.
  • Aviators at Bees, AM-1280, 6:30 p.m.

Saturday, May 20, 2023

TELEVISION

BASEBALL

  • Oregon at Utah, Pac-12 Mountain, 11 a.m.
  • Pepperdine at BYU, BYUtv, 1 p.m.
  • Brewers at Rays, FS1, 2 p.m.
  • Rockies at Rangers, AT&T SportsNet, 2 p.m.
  • Dodgers at Cardinals, Fox, 5:15 p.m.
  • USC at Arizona, Pac-12, 7 p.m.
  • Teams TBA, MLBN, 8 p.m.

BASKETBALL

  • Basketball Africa League, NBA TV, 8 a.m., 11:30 a.m.
  • WNBA: Dream at Wings, ABC, 11 a.m.
  • WNBA: Aces at Storm, ABC, 1 p.m.
  • Nuggets at Lakers, ABC, 6:30 p.m.

BOWLING

  • Super Slam Cup, FS1, noon

BOXING

  • Haney vs. Lomachenko prelims, ESPN, 6 p.m.

FOOTBALL

  • Australian: Fremantle vs. Geelong, FS1, 12:30 a.m.
  • USFL: Maulers at Showboats, USA, 10:30 a.m.
  • USFL: Stallions at Panthers, Fox, 2 p.m.

GOLF

  • PGA Championship, CBS, 11 a.m.

HOCKEY

  • IIHF: U.S. vs. Denmark, NHLN, 3 a.m.
  • IIHF: Canada vs. Switzerland, NHLN, 7 a.m.
  • IIHF: Sweden vs. France, NHLN, 11 a.m.
  • Panthers at Hurricanes, TNT, 6 p.m.

HORSE RACING

  • Preakness prep, CNBC, 11 a.m. (NBC, 2:30 p.m.)
  • Preakness Stakes, NBC, 4 p.m. (Post time: 4:50 p.m.)

LACROSSE

  • NCAA quarterfinals, ESPNU, 10 a.m., 12:30 p.m.

MOTOR SPORTS

  • Emilia Romagna Grand Prix qualifying, ESPN2, 8 a.m.
  • Tyson 250, Fox, 11:30 a.m. (Qualifying, FS1, 8:30 a.m.)
  • Indy 500 qualifying, NBC, 12:30 p.m.
  • All-Star Race qualifying, FS1, 5 p.m.

RUGBY

  • MLR: Jackals at Rugby ATL, FS1, 10 a.m.
  • MLR: SaberCats at Warriors, AT&T SportsNet/KMYU, 7:30 p.m.

SOCCER

  • Tottenham vs. Brentford, USA, 5:30 a.m.
  • Bournemouth vs. Manchester United, USA, 8 a.m.
  • Nottingham vs. Arsenal, NBC, 10:30 a.m.
  • St. Louis City vs. Sporting KC, FS1, 7:30 p.m.

SOFTBALL

  • NCAA regionals, ESPN2, 9 a.m., 11 a.m., 1 p.m., 3 p.m., 5 p.m., 7 p.m., 9 p.m. (ESPN, 11 a.m., 1 p.m., 3 p.m.; ESPNU, 3 p.m., 5 p.m., 7 p.m.)

RADIO

BASEBALL

  • Pepperdine at BYU, FM-107.9, 1 p.m.
  • Aviators at Bees, AM-1280, 6:30 p.m.

RUGBY

  • MLR: SaberCats at Warriors, AM-700/AM-960, 7:30 p.m.

Email: swatkins@deseretnews.com