Class 3A State Tournament

Note: Top 8 seeds receive a bye into the Round of 16 in each position.

UHSAA bracket

Team score

1. Rowland Hall, 65

2. Waterford, 34

3. Ogden, 33

4. Juab, 24

5. American Heritage, 19

T6. Grantsville, 18

T6, Morgan, 18

8. Richfield, 13


First singles

Play-in matches (May 6)

At Richfield High School

  • No. 17 Aadi Garg, Providence Hall def. No. 16 Liam Knowles, Grand, 4-6, 6-1, 6-1
  • No. 12 Joseph Hilton, Maeser Prep def. No. 21 Cameron Jones, Carbon, 7-5, 6-2
  • No. 19 Rowan Nielsen, Grantsville def. No. 14 Joshua Madsen, North Sanpete, 4-6, 6-2, 6-4
  • No. 9 Brandon Lee, Canyon View def. No. 24 Benson Kunzler, Ben Lomond, 6-0, 6-1
  • No. 15 Patrick Barnes, Juab def. No. 18 Evan Wright, Manti, 6-1, 6-2
  • No. 11 Adam Williams, Juan Diego def. No. 22 Ahmed Ammar, Draper APA, 7-6, 6-2
  • No. 13 Jacob Sasser, Union def. No. 20 Isaac Draper, Delta, 3-6, 6-2, 6-3
  • No. 10 Bruce Gomez, Richfield def. No. 23 Conner Montella, San Juan, 6-1, 6-4

Round of 16 (May 12)

At Liberty Park

  • No. 1 Jaiden Handlon, Rowland Hall def. No. 17 Aadi Garg, Providence Hall, 6-0, 6-0
  • No. 8 Benjamin Hadley, Morgan def. No. 9 Brandon Lee, Canyon View, 6-1, 6-1
  • No. 4 Nate Stewart, Gunnison Valley def. No. 13 Jacob Sasser, Union, 6-3, 6-3
  • No. 5 Diego Garrido, Judge Memorial def. No. 12 Joseph Hilton, Maeser Prep, 6-0, 6-0
  • No. 2 Jackson Toliver, Ogden def. No. 15 Patrick Barnes, Juab, 6-1, 6-0
  • No. 7 Damon Bergfeld, South Sevier def. No. 10 Bruce Gomez, Richfield, 6-1, 6-3
  • No. 3 Tindur Christianson, Waterford def. No. 19 Rowan Nielsen, Grantsville, 6-2, 6-1
  • No. 6 Collin Beckstead, American Heritage def. No. 11 Adam Williams, Juan Diego, 6-0, 6-1

Quarterfinals (May 12)

At Liberty Park

  • No. 1 Jaiden Handlon, Rowland Hall def. No. 8 Benjamin Hadley, Morgan, 6-0, 6-0
  • No. 5 Diego Garrido, Judge Memorial def. No. 4 Nate Stewart, Gunnison Valley, 6-3, 6-4
  • No. 2 Jackson Toliver, Ogden def. No. 7 Damon Bergfeld, South Sevier, 6-2, 6-0
  • No. 3 Tindur Christianson, Waterford def. No. 6 Collin Beckstead, American Heritage, 6-3, 6-1

Semifinals (May 13)

At Liberty Park

  • No. 1 Jaiden Handlon, Rowland Hall def. No. 5 Diego Garrido, Judge Memorial, 6-0, 6-0
  • No. 2 Jackson Toliver, Ogden def. No. 3 Tindur Christianson, Waterford, 6-0,

Championship (May 13)

At Liberty Park

  • No. 1 Jaiden Handlon, Rowland Hall def. No. 2 Jackson Toliver, Ogden, 6-2, 6-1

Second singles

Play-in matches (May 6)

At Richfield High School

  • No. 16 Payton Roundy, Canyon View def. No. 17 Ayaan Garg, Providence Hall, 6-4, 6-1
  • No. 12 John Witt, Judge Memorial def. No. 21 Jackson Friedli, Draper APA, 6-0, 6-1
  • No. 14 William Jackson, Gunnison Valley def. No. 19 Denim Howell, San Juan, 6-4, 6-3
  • No. 9 Ammon Jackman, Grand def. No. 24 Kaden Miller, Ben Lomond, default
  • No. 15 Landon Bagley, South Sevier def. No. 18 Joshua Hacker, Maeser Prep, 6-2, 6-3
  • No. 11 Joel Covington, Juab def. No. 22 Minyang Zhu, Juan Diego, 6-2, 6-2
  • No. 13 Stockton Ross, Union def. No. 20 Dresden Miller, Carbon, 6-3, 6-4
  • No. 23 Tallon Taylor, Delta def. No. 10 Matthew Dettinger, Manti, default

Round of 16 (May 12)

At Liberty Park

  • No. 1 Eric Lu, Rowland Hall def. No. 16 Payton Roundy, Canyon View, 6-0, 6-0
  • No. 8 Jaxon DeMille, Richfield def. No. 9 Ammon Jackman, Grand, 7-5, 3-6, 7-6
  • No. 4 Rowan Hodell, Waterford def. No. 13 Stockton Ross, Union, 7-5, 6-3
  • No. 5 Hunter Bell, Grantsville def. No. 12 John Witt, Judge Memorial, 6-2, 6-2
  • No. 2 Spencer Christensen, Ogden def. No. 15 Landon Bagley, South Sevier, 6-0, 6-0
  • No. 7 Caden Madsen, North Sanpete def. No. 23 Tallon Taylor, 6-1, 6-0
  • No. 3 Parker Peterson, American Heritage def. No. 14 William Jackson, Gunnison Valley, 6-2, 6-0
  • No. 6 Ben Poll, Morgan def. No. 11 Joel Covington, Juab, 1-1, 6-3, 6-4

Quarterfinals (May 12)

At Liberty Park

  • No. 1 Eric Lu, Rowland Hall def. No. 8 Jaxon DeMille, Richfield, 6-0
  • No. 4 Rowan Hodell, Waterford def. No. 5 Hunter Bell, Grantsville, 7-6, 6-4
  • No. 2 Spencer Christensen, Ogden def. No. 7 Caden Madsen, North Sanpete, 6-0, 6-3
  • No. 3 Parker Peterson, American Heritage def. No. 6 Ben Poll, Morgan, 6-1, 6-0

Semifinals (May 13)

At Liberty Park

  • No. 1 Eric Lu, Rowland Hall def. No. 4 Rowan Hodell, Waterford, 6-0, 6-0
  • No. 2 Spencer Christensen, Ogden def. No. 3 Parker Peterson, American Heritage, 6-1, 6-4

Championship (May 13)

At Liberty Park

  • No. 1 Eric Lu, Rowland Hall def. No. 2 Spencer Christensen, Ogden, 6-0, 6-0

Third singles

Play-in matches (May 6)

At Richfield High School

  • No. 16 Dylan Black, Carbon def. No. 17 Braxton Hopkins, Juan Diego, 6-3, 7-6
  • No. 12 Derrek Nguyen, Maeser Prep def. No. 21 Xavi Case, Providence Hall, 6-0, 6-0
  • No. 14 Andrew Holyoak, Grand def. No. 19 Logan Bliss, Delta, 7-5, 6-2
  • No. 18 Maddox Kjar, Juab def. No. 15 Ashton Sorensen, Manti, 7-6, 6-3
  • No. 11 Joshua Thompson, North Sanpete def. No. 22 Madsen Bergstrom, Canyon View, 6-4, 6-3
  • No. 20 Koda Corona, Gunnison Valley def, No. 13 Marty Clinger, San Juan, default
  • No. 10 Cache Bertoch, Union def. No. 23 Miguel Santos, Ben Lomond, 6-3, 6-0

Round of 16 (May 12)

At Liberty Park

  • No. 1 Peter Ondrus, Ogden def. No. 16 Dylan Black, Carbon, 6-0, 6-0
  • No. 9 Trayson Ordyna, Morgan def. No. 8 Rhys Runnels, Judge Memorial, 5-7, 6-4, 6-4
  • No. 4 Hunter Moore, Richfield def. No. 20 Koda Corona, Gunnison Valley, 6-0, 6-1
  • No. 5 Camden Killian, Grantsville def. No. 12 Derrek Nguyen, Maeser Prep, 6-2, 6-0
  • No. 2 Luca Bressloff, Rowland Hall def. No. 18 Maddox Kjar, Juab, 6-0, 6-0
  • No. 10 Cache Bertoch, Union def. No. 7 Jackson Johnston, South Sevier, 6-2, 6-3
  • No. 3 Tanner Peterson, American Heritage def. No. 14 Andrew Holyoak, Grand, 6-1, 6-0
  • No. 11 Joshua Thompson, North Sanpete def. No. 6 Avin Agarwal, Waterford, 6-4, 1-6, 6-2

Quarterfinals (May 12)

At Liberty Park

  • No. 1 Peter Ondrus, Ogden def. No. 9 Trayson Ordyna, Morgan, 6-2, 6-3
  • No. 5 Camden Killian, Grantsville def. No. 4 Hunter Moore, Richfield, 6-4, 3-6, 6-4
  • No. 2 Luca Bressloff, Rowland Hall def. No. 10 Cache Bertoch, Union, 6-0, 6-1
  • No. 3 Tanner Peterson, American Heritage def. No. 11 Joshua Thompson, North Sanpete, 6-2, 6-1

Semifinals (May 13)

At Liberty Park

  • No. 5 Camden Killian, Grantsville def. No. 1 Peter Ondrus, Ogden, 4-6, 6-2, 6-3
  • No. 2 Luca Bressloff, Rowland Hall def. No. 3 Tanner Peterson, American Heritage, 6-4, 7-6

Championship (May 13)

At Liberty Park

  • No. 2 Luca Bressloff, Rowland Hall def. No. 5 Camden Killian, Grantsville, 6-0, 7-5

First doubles

Play-in matches (May 6)

At Richfield High School

  • No. 17 Eiden Kwak/Johnathan Clark, Draper APA def. No. 16 Omar Murillo/Braedon Gill, Ben Lomond, 7-6, 6-3
  • No. 12 Brennan Harvey/Bennett Reilley, Grantsville def. No. 21 Brady Cundick/Ryan Varga, Providence Hall, 6-1, 6-2
  • No. 14 Hunter Chamberlain/Tanishk Dhru, Juan Diego def. No. 19 Memphis Howell/Nicholas Bryner, Carbon, 6-1, 6-1
  • No. 9 Cannon Thornock/Trenton Garrett, South Sevier def. No. 20 Collin Jones/Ethan Oman, Delta, 6-0, 6-0
  • No. 15 Wes Holmes/Devan Williams, Canyon View def. No. 18 Steven Yang/Henry Wang, Judge Memorial, 7-5, 6-4
  • No. 11 Alex Eggersten/Jiayu Sun, American Heritage def. No. 22 Noah Olsen/Spencer Adams, San Juan, 6-1, 6-1
  • No. 13 William Gulbrandsen/Dustin Nguyen, Maeser Prep def. No. 20 Oakley Christensen/Taylor Bartholomew, Gunnison Valley, 6-0, 6-1
  • No. 10 Joshua Cox/Jacob Cox, North Sanpete def. No. 23 Porter Ross/Eton Taveapont, Union, 6-0, 6-0

Round of 16 (May 12)

At Liberty Park

  • No. 1 Kyler Williams/Levi Covington, Juab def. No. 17 Eiden Kwak/Johnathan Clark, Draper APA, 6-0, 6-0
  • No. 8 Devin Christensen/Jenson Gillett, Manti def. No. 9 Cannon Thornock/Trenton Garrett, South Sevier, 6-0, 6-2
  • No. 4 Carter Bladen/Evan Harris, Morgan def. No. 13 William Gulbrandsen/Dustin Nguyen, Maeser Prep, 6-1, 6-2
  • No. 5 Bodie Brown/Chandler Barclay, Richfield def. No. 12 Brennan Harvey/Bennett Reilley, Grantsville, 6-1, 7-6
  • No. 2 Sahil Shah/Preston Jenkins, Waterford def. No. 15 Wes Holmes/Devan Williams, Canyon View, 6-0, 6-0
  • No. 10 Joshua Cox/Jacob Cox, North Sanpete def. No. 7 John Winn/Caleb Miller, Ogden, 6-3, 6-4
  • No. 3 Zachary Klein/Hans Baker, Rowland Hall def. No. 14 Hunter Chamberlain/Tanishk Dhru, Juan Diego, 6-1, 6-0
  • No. 6 Oran Moore/Jacob Jones, Grand def. No. 11 Alex Eggersten/Jiayu Sun, American Heritage, 6-2, 6-4

Quarterfinals (May 12)

At Liberty Park

  • No. 1 Kyler Williams/Levi Covington, Juab def. No. 8 Devin Christensen/Jenson Gillett, Manti, 6-1, 6-1
  • No. 4 Carter Bladen/Evan Harris, Morgan def. No. 5 Bodie Brown/Chandler Barclay, Richfield, 6-1, 6-3
  • No. 2 Sahil Shah/Preston Jenkins, Waterford def. No. 10 Joshua Cox/Jacob Cox, North Sanpete, 6-4, 6-3
  • No. 3 Zachary Klein/Hans Baker, Rowland Hall def. No. 6 Oran Moore/Jacob Jones, Grand, 6-2, 6-0

Semifinals (May 13)

At Liberty Park

  • No. 1 Kyler Williams/Levi Covington, Juab def. No. 4 Carter Bladen/Evan Harris, Morgan, 6-2, 6-2
  • No. 3 Zachary Klein/Hans Baker, Rowland Hall def. No. 2 Sahil Shah/Preston Jenkins, Waterford, 2-6, 7-5, 7-6

Championship (May 13)

At Liberty Park

  • No. 1 Kyler Williams/Levi Covington, Juab def. No. 3 Zachary Klein/Hans Baker, Rowland Hall, 4-6, 6-0, 6-3

Second doubles

Play-in matches (May 6)

At Richfield High School

  • No. 16 Dustyn Buschman/Jack Ewing, Canyon View def. No. 17 Oliver Slaugh/Finnegan McVicar, Draper APA, 6-1, 6-0
  • No. 12 Aidan Mulligan/Minh Hang, Juan Diego def. No. 21 Alexandro Case/Jacob Janey, Providence Hall, 6-0, 6-1
  • No. 14 Chance Voorhees/Henry Krauss, Judge Memorial def. No. 19 Spencer Gosney/Peter Hoops, San Juan, 2-6, 7-6, 6-0
  • No. 9 Brock Maxfield/Andrew Fee, American Heritage def. No. 24 Treyson Adger/Nicholas Parent, Ben Lomond, 6-2, 6-0
  • No. 15 Asher Rosenthal/Jacob Gustaveson, Maeser Prep def. No. 18 Joseph Burrows/John Covey, Delta, 6-1, 6-2
  • No. 11 Liam Mitchell/Luke Olson, North Sanpete def. No. 22 Zaden Swain/Kevin Winterton, Union, default
  • No. 13 Jace Reidhead/Cooper Potts, Grand def. No. 20 Hayden Todachinnie/Judson Varner, Carbon, 6-0, 6-1
  • No. 10 Stanley Crough/John Cook, Manti def. No. 23 Hunter Goble/Thomas Hall, Gunnison Valley, 6-4, 6-4

Round of 16 (May 12)

At Liberty Park

  • No. 1 Will Damico/Duke O’Neil, Rowland Hall def. No. 16 Dustyn Buschman/Jack Ewing, Canyon View, 6-2, 6-1
  • No. 9 Brock Maxfield/Andrew Fee, American Heritage def. No. 8 Hayden Hanen/Corban Jensen, South Sevier, 6-4, 7-5
  • No. 4 Boston Fuhriman/Dax Helston, Morgan def. No. 13 Jace Reidhead/Cooper Potts, Grand, 6-3, 7-5
  • No. 5 Jacob Hanks/Kayson Keyte, Juab def. No. 12 Aidan Mulligan/Minh Hang, Juan Diego, 6-2, 7-5
  • No. 2 Alex Ivester/Gavin Holladay, Ogden def. No. 15 Asher Rosenthal/Jacob Gustaveson, Maeser Prep, 6-0, 6-0
  • No. 7 Blake Bunderson/Landen Madsen, Grantsville def. No. 10 Stanley Crough/John Cook, Manti, 7-5, 4-6, 6-3
  • No. 3 Grant Christensen/Owen Hammond, Waterford def. No. 14 Chance Voorhees/Henry Krauss, Judge Memorial, 6-0, 6-1
  • No. 6 Britton Singleton/Finn Spencer, Richfield def. No. 11 Liam Mitchell/Luke Olson, North Sanpete, 6-2, 4-6, 6-2

Quarterfinals (May 12)

At Liberty Park

  • No. 1 Will Damico/Duke O’Neil, Rowland Hall def. No. 9 Brock Maxfield/Andrew Fee, American Heritage, 6-4, 6-2
  • No. 5 Jacob Hanks/Kayson Keyte, Juab def. No. 4 Boston Fuhriman/Dax Helston, Morgan, 7-6, 6-4
  • No. 2 Alex Ivester/Gavin Holladay, Ogden def. No. 7 Blake Bunderson/Landen Madsen, Grantsville, 5-7, 6-3, 6-0
  • No. 3 Grant Christensen/Owen Hammond, Waterford def. No. 6 Britton Singleton/Finn Spencer, Richfield, 6-3, 6-4

Semifinals (May 13)

At Liberty Park

  • No. 1 Will Damico/Duke O’Neil, Rowland Hall def. No. 5 Jacob Hanks/Kayson Keyte, Juab, 6-3, 6-2
  • No. 3 Grant Christensen/Owen Hammond, Waterford def. No. 2 Alex Ivester/Gavin Holladay, Ogden, 7-6, 3-6, 6-4

Championship (May 13)

At Liberty Park

  • No. 3 Grant Christensen/Owen Hammond, Waterford def. No. 1 Will Damico/Duke O’Neil, Rowland Hall, 6-2, 1-6, 6-1