Class 5A State Tournament

Note: Top eight seeds receive a bye into the Round of 16 in each position.

UHSAA bracket

Team scores

  1. Brighton, 40
  2. Skyline, 37
  3. Highland, 29
  4. Woods Cross, 28
  5. Viewmont, 25
  6. Olympus, 20
  7. Alta, 17
  8. Wasatch, 14

First singles

Play-in matches (May 6)

At Brighton High School

  • No. 16 Tracen Karrasch, Salem Hills def. No. 17 Braden Meier, Timpview, 6-1, 6-4
  • No. 21 Mark Holmes, Olympus def. No. 12 Tyson Fischer, Provo, 6-0, 7-5
  • No. 19 Christian Degraw, Payson def. No. 14 Aarav Parikh, Hillcrest, 6-4, 7-6
  • No. 9 Beck Neuberger, Wasatch def. No. 24 Coby Stump, Tooele, 6-1, 6-0
  • No. 15 Mason Marchant, Murray def. No. 18 Travis Gervais, Springville, 6-3, 6-2
  • No. 11 Tyler Goates, Orem def. No. 22 John Seo, Jordan, 6-2, 6-1
  • No. 13 Chase Jones, Lehi def. No. 20 Evan Eaton, Maple Mountain, 6-4, 7-5
  • No. 10 Dominic Jamrich, Park City def. No. 23 Carter Lee, Timpanogos, 6-1, 6-1

Round of 16 (May 11)

At Liberty Park

  • No. 1 Nathan Tullis, Viewmont def. No. 16 Tracen Karrasch, Salem Hills, 6-0, 6-0
  • No. 8 Cohen Anderson, East def. No. 9 Beck Neuberger, Wasatch, 6-4, 6-7, 7-6
  • No. 4 Harrison Pearce, Bountiful def. No. 13 Chase Jones, Lehi, 6-1, 6-2
  • No. 5 Oliver Mesicek, Highland def. No. 21 Mark Holmes, Olympus, 6-1, 6-3
  • No. 2 Ford Owen, Brighton def. No. 15 Mason Marchant, Murray, 6-0, 6-1
  • No. 7 Ian Rummens, Woods Cross def. No. 10 Dominic Jamrich, Park City, 6-4, 6-1
  • No. 3 Griffin Schroeder, Alta def. No. 19 Christian Degraw, Payson, 6-3, 6-0
  • No. 6 Tai Hansen, Skyline def. No. 11 Tyler Goates, Orem, 6-1, 6-1

Quarterfinals (May 11)

At Liberty Park

  • No. 1 Nathan Tullis, Viewmont def. No. 8 Cohen Anderson, East, 6-0, 6-3
  • No. 5 Oliver Mesicek, Highland def. No. 4 Harrison Pearce, Bountiful 7-6, 5-7, 6-2
  • No. 2 Ford Owen, Brighton def. No. 7 Ian Rummens, Woods Cross, 7-5, 6-1
  • No. 3 Griffin Schroeder, Alta def. No. 6 Tai Hansen, Skyline, 4-6, 6-2, 6-1

Semifinals (May 13)

At Liberty Park

  • No. 1 Nathan Tullis, Viewmont def. No. 5 Oliver Mesicek, Highland, 6-3, 3-6, 6-2
  • No. 3 Griffin Schroeder, Alta def. No. 2 Ford Owen, Brighton, 7-6, 6-3

Championship (May 13)

At Liberty Park

  • No. 1 Nathan Tullis, Viewmont def. No. 3 Griffin Schroeder, Alta, 6-3, 6-4

Second singles

Play-in matches (May 6)

At Brighton High School

  • No. 17 Conner Hamilton, Spanish Fork def. No. 16 Nicolas Dearden, Northridge, 6-3, 7-5
  • No. 13 Talmage Wallace, Salem Hills def. No. 20 Hayes Henry, East, 6-2, 6-2
  • No. 15 Ty Bybee, Provo def. No. 18 West Moreau, Lehi, 6-3, 7-6
  • No. 11 James Gardner, Springville def. No. 22 Jacob Beal, Murray, 7-6, 6-1
  • No. 9 Coen Woolley, Park City def. No. 24 Crew Hutchings, Hillcrest, 6-0, 6-1
  • No. 21 Bryce Jameson, Maple Mountain def. No. 12 Jack Williams, Olympus, 6-1, 6-2
  • No. 10 Brigham Berg, Wasatch def. No. 23 Preston Braegger, Box Elder, 6-3, 6-0
  • No. 19 Brock Parkinson, Timpanogos def. No. 14 Aiden McMillan, Woods Cross, 7-6, 6-4

Round of 16 (May 11)

At Liberty Park

  • No. 1 Owen Hopkin, Brighton def. No. 17 Conner Hamilton, Spanish Fork, 6-0, 6-1
  • No. 8 Ryan Austin, Timpview def. No. 9 Coen Woolley, Park City, 6-4, 6-3
  • No. 4 Zachary Eyring, Bountiful def. No. 13 Talmage Wallace, Salem Hills, 6-3, 6-3
  • No. 5 Kyle Rasmussen, Skyline def. No. 21 Bryce Jameson, Maple Mountain, 6-0, 6-1
  • No. 2 Michael Tullis, Viewmont def. No. 15 Ty Bybee, Provo, 6-3, 6-2
  • No. 7 Tyler Jenson, Orem def. No. 10 Brigham Berg, Wasatch, 6-2, 6-3
  • No. 3 Richard Stratton, Alta def. No. 19 Brock Parkinson, Timpanogos, 6-0, 6-1
  • No. 6 Timo Brugnoli-VanBeurden, Highland def. No. 11 James Gardner, Springville, 6-1, 6-2

Quarterfinals (May 11)

At Liberty Park

  • No. 1 Owen Hopkin, Brighton def. No. 8 Ryan Austin, Timpview, 6-2, 6-2
  • No. 5 Kyle Rasmussen, Skyline def. No. 4 Zachary Eyring, Bountiful, 7-5, 6-3
  • No. 2 Michael Tullis, Viewmont def. No. 7 Tyler Jenson, Orem, 6-0, 6-2
  • No. 6 Timo Brugnoli-VanBeurden, Highland def. No. 3 Richard Stratton, Alta, 6-1, 6-3

Semifinals (May 13)

At Liberty Park

  • No. 1 Owen Hopkin, Brighton def. No. 5 Kyle Rasmussen, Skyline, 6-0, 6-4
  • No. 6 Timo Brugnoli-VanBeurden, Highland def. No. 2 Michael Tullis, Viewmont, 3-6, 6-3, 6-1

Championship (May 13)

At Liberty Park

  • No. 1 Owen Hopkin, Brighton def. No. 6 Timo Brugnoli-VanBeurden, Highland, 6-4, 6-3

Third singles

Play-in matches (May 6)

At Brighton High School

  • No. 17 Brody Livingston, Maple Mountain def. No. 16 Mason Garff, Woods Cross, 6-3, 7-6
  • No. 20 Jason Brockbank, Salem Hills def. No. 13 Aidan Haslem, Uintah, 6-3, 6-2
  • No. 10 Brian Vogelsberg, Spanish Fork def. No. 23 Roy King, Hillcrest, 6-3, 6-1
  • No. 11 Owen Linthorst, Olympus def. No. 22 Jakob Widenmann, Jordan, 6-2, 6-3
  • No. 9 Ryder Rees, Orem def. No. 24 Rusel Holyoak, Mountain View, 6-0, 6-1
  • No. 12 Pierce Moore, Bountiful def. No. 21 Drew Low, Box Elder, 6-0, 6-4
  • No. 19 Jacob Rencher, Lehi def. No. 14 Weston DeMordaunt, East, 6-3, 7-5
  • No. 18 Maxx Seegmiller, Provo def. No. 15 Ashton Durrant, Viewmont, 7-5, 6-3

Round of 16 (May 11)

At Liberty Park

  • No. 1 Drew Wardrop, Skyline def. No. 17 Brody Livingston, Maple Mountain, 6-2, 6-0
  • No. 8 Evan Jones, Wasatch def. No. 9 Ryder Rees, Orem, 7-6, 3-6, 6-4
  • No. 4 Dylan Corfield, Springville def. No. 20 Jason Brockbank, Salem Hills, 6-1, 6-4
  • No. 12 Pierce Moore, Bountiful def. No. 5 Kaj Christensen, Park City, 6-4, 6-4
  • No. 2 Cameron Grass, Park City vsdef No. 18 Maxx Seegmiller, Provo, 6-1, 6-3
  • No. 10 Brian Vogelsberg, Spanish Fork def. No. 7 Reid Gunnell, Timpview, 6-4, 0-6, 6-2
  • No. 3 Cooper Fletcher, Highland def. No. 19 Jacob Rencher, Lehi, 6-2, 6-2
  • No. 6 Skyler Wandtke, Alta def. No. 11 Owen Linthorst, Olympus, 6-2, 6-3

Quarterfinals (May 11)

At Liberty Park

  • No. 1 Drew Wardrop, Skyline def. No. 8 Evan Jones, Wasatch, 7-6, 6-1
  • No. 4 Dylan Corfield, Springville def. No. 12 Pierce Moore, Bountiful, 6-2, 6-0
  • No. 2 Cameron Grass, Park City def. No. 10 Brian Vogelsberg, Spanish Fork, 6-4, 7-5
  • No. 3 Cooper Fletcher, Highland def. No. 6 Skyler Wandtke, Alta, 6-3, 6-4

Semifinals (May 13)

At Liberty Park

  • No. 1 Drew Wardrop, Skyline def. No. 4 Dylan Corfield, Springville, 6-2, 6-0
  • No. 2 Cameron Grass, Park City def. No. 3 Cooper Fletcher, Highland, 2-6, 7-6, 6-4

Championship (May 13)

At Liberty Park

  • No. 1 Drew Wardrop, Skyline def. No. 2 Cameron Grass, Park City, 6-1, 6-3

First doubles

Play-in matches (May 6)

At Brighton High School

  • No. 16 Eli Sweat/Brady Peterson, Springville def. No. 17 Joe Stobb/Simon Barlow, Bountiful, 6-4, 6-4
  • No. 12 Kale Klein/Tate Klein, Box Elder def. No. 21 Aidan Oliphant/Coleman Oettli, Cottonwood, 6-2, 6-1
  • No. 14 Willard Callister/Alex Lopez, Alta def. No. 19 Gavin Henrie/Finley Lewis, Salem Hills, 6-1, 6-1
  • No. 9 Joe Jurca/Luke Clark, Timpview def. No. 24 Briggs Hunt/Brian Yu, Hillcrest, default
  • No. 15 Joshua Graham/Logan Taylor, Spanish Fork def. No. 18 Cade Symkoviak/Benton Burnett, Lehi, 6-2, 6-3
  • No. 11 Felix Schlegel/Henry Retzer, Park City def. No. 22 Kian McGinn/Oliver Pearce, East, 6-2, 6-4
  • No. 13 Clark Barry/Timothy Scott, Provo def. No. 20 Coleman Pearson/Andrew Thompson, Mountain View, 6-2, 6-4
  • No. 10 Luke Beesley/Spencer Hall, Highland def. No. 23 Krew Gardner/Talong Parkinson, Timpanogos, 6-0, 6-3

Round of 16 (May 11)

At Liberty Park

  • No. 1 Dean Weaver/Weston Stutznegger, Skyline def. No. 16 Eli Sweat/Brady Peterson, Springville, 6-0, 6-3
  • No. 8 Olexsandr Voronetskyi/Jonah Nield, Orem def. No. 9 Joe Jurca/Luke Clark, Timpview, 2-6, 6-4, 7-5
  • No. 4 Spencer Linthorst/Jakob Fankhauser, Olympus def. No. 13 Clark Barry/Timothy Scott, Provo, 6-3, 6-4
  • No. 5 Thomas Cardon/Harrison Roney, Maple Mountain def. No. 12 Kale Klein/Tate Klein, Box Elder, 6-3, 6-0
  • No. 15 Joshua Graham/Logan Taylor, Spanish Fork def. No. 2 Curtis Robinson/Kyle Robinson, Viewmont, 6-4, 7-6
  • No. 7 Cole Ritchie/Tyler Jones, Wasatch def. No. 10 Luke Beesley/Spencer Hall, Highland, 6-2, 6-2
  • No. 3 Jacob Ballstaedt/Henry Owne, Brighton def. No. 14 Willard Callister/Alex Lopez, Alta, 6-4, 7-6
  • No. 6 Jake Richards/Caleb Richards, Woods Cross def. No. 11 Felix Schlegel/Henry Retzer, Park City, 6-2, 6-3

Quarterfinals (May 11)

At Liberty Park

  • No. 1 Dean Weaver/Weston Stutznegger, Skyline def. No. 8 Olexsandr Voronetskyi/Jonah Nield, Orem, 4-1, WD
  • No. 5 Thomas Cardon/Harrison Roney, Maple Mountain def. No. 4 Spencer Linthorst/Jakob Fankhauser, Olympus, 7-5, 7-5
  • No. 7 Cole Ritchie/Tyler Jones, Wasatch def. No. 15 Joshua Graham/Logan Taylor, Spanish Fork, 6-1, 6-1
  • No. 6 Jake Richards/Caleb Richards, Woods Cross def. No. 3 Jacob Ballstaedt/Henry Owne, Brighton, 6-3, 6-1

Semifinals (May 13)

At Liberty Park

  • No. 1 Dean Weaver/Weston Stutznegger, Skyline def.No. 5 Thomas Cardon/Harrison Roney, Maple Mountain, 7-5, 6-1
  • No. 6 Jake Richards/Caleb Richards, Woods Cross def. No. 7 Cole Ritchie/Tyler Jones, Wasatch, 6-3, 6-3

Championship (May 13)

At Liberty Park

  • No. 6 Jake Richards/Caleb Richards, Woods Cross def. No. 1 Dean Weaver/Weston Stutznegger, Skyline, 4-6, 6-4, 6-2

Second doubles

Play-in matches (May 6)

At Brighton High School

  • No. 16 Joshua Moss/Kai Smith, Spanish Fork def. No. 17 Oliver Demke/Henry Hohl, Alta, 6-4, 2-6, 6-4
  • No. 12 Kevin Mayo/Trevor Lamb, Salem Hills def. No. 21 Lars Dalgleish/Rishikesh Naik, Hillcrest, 6-1, 6-4
  • No. 14 Pearson Ehrich/Adam Rose, Park City def. No. 19 Seth Mortensen/James Lee, Box Elder, 7-5, 6-2
  • No. 9 Thane Thompson/Covey Ure, Bountiful def. No. 24 Tanner Osborn/Cooper Newell, Timpanogos, 6-0, 6-1
  • No. 15 John Madsen/Joshua Edwards, Provo def. No. 18 Boston Magness/Ashton Holdsworth, Orem, 6-3, 6-2
  • No. 11 Noah Glazier/Aidan Nielson, Lehi def. No. 22 Coleman Slade/Smith Henricksen, Murray, 6-0, 6-0
  • No. 13 Spencer Hall/Ryan Galbraith, Springville def. No. 20 Liam Keele/Milo Efstratis, East, 6-1, 4-6, 6-3
  • No. 10 Dallin Parry/Caden Gillette, Maple Mountain def. No. 23 Logan Snow/David Sturko, Uintah, 7-6, 6-2

Round of 16 (May 11)

At Liberty Park

  • No. 1 Barrett Jeppsen/Isaac Fox, Olympus def. No. 16 Joshua Moss/Kai Smith, Spanish Fork, 6-4, 3-6, 6-0
  • No. 8 Landon Kearns/Adam Jones, Viewmont def. No. 9 Thane Thompson/Covey Ure, Bountiful, 7-6, 6-3
  • No. 4 Jasper Mowdood/Theo Mowdood, Skyline def. No. 13 Spencer Hall/Ryan Galbraith, Springville, 7-6, 6-2
  • No. 5 Ilario Noyes/Jonah Watt, Highland def. No. 12 Kevin Mayo/Trevor Lamb, Salem Hills, 6-2, 6-4
  • No. 2 James Covey/Maxwell Pohlman, Brighton def. No. 15 John Madsen/Joshua Edwards, Provo, 6-1, 6-4
  • No. 7 Benson Goates/Will Santiago, Wasatch def. No. 10 Dallin Parry/Caden Gillette, Maple Mountain, 6-2, 6-2
  • No. 3 Ryker Iverson/Andrew Harrison, Woods Cross def. No. 14 Pearson Ehrich/Adam Rose, Park City, 0-6, 7-6, 6-2
  • No. 6 Isaac Page/Nicholas Gerstner, Timpview def. No. 11 Noah Glazier/Aidan Nielson, Lehi, 4-6, 6-4, 6-0

Round of 16 (May 11)

At Liberty Park

  • No. 1 Barrett Jeppsen/Isaac Fox, Olympus def. No. 8 Landon Kearns/Adam Jones, Viewmont, 6-0, 6-3
  • No. 5 Ilario Noyes/Jonah Watt, Highland def. No. 4 Jasper Mowdood/Theo Mowdood, Skyline, 6-4, 6-7, 6-4
  • No. 2 James Covey/Maxwell Pohlman, Brighton def. No. 7 Benson Goates/Will Santiago, Wasatch, 4-6, 6-4, 6-3
  • No. 3 Ryker Iverson/Andrew Harrison, Woods Cross def. No. 6 Isaac Page/Nicholas Gerstner, Timpview, 6-0, 6-3

Semifinals (May 13)

At Liberty Park

  • No. 1 Barrett Jeppsen/Isaac Fox, Olympus def. No. 5 Ilario Noyes/Jonah Watt, Highland, 6-1, 6-3
  • No. 3 Ryker Iverson/Andrew Harrison, Woods Cross def. No. 2 James Covey/Maxwell Pohlman, Brighton, 6-4, 6-4

Championship (May 13)

At Liberty Park

  • No. 1 Barrett Jeppsen/Isaac Fox, Olympus def. No. 3 Ryker Iverson/Andrew Harrison, Woods Cross, 6-1, 6-2