Friday, May 12, 2023

TELEVISION

BASEBALL

  • Teams TBA, MLBN, 5 p.m., 8 p.m.
  • Arizona at Stanford, Pac-12, 6:30 p.m.
  • Phillies at Rockies, AT&T SportsNet, 6:30 p.m.

GOLF

  • Soudal Open, GOLF, 5 a.m.
  • Cognizant Founders Cup, GOLF, 8:30 a.m.
  • Regions Tradition, GOLF, 11 a.m.
  • AT&T Byron Nelson, GOLF, 2 p.m.

HOCKEY

  • IIHF: U.S. vs. Finland, NHLN, 7 a.m.
  • IIHF: Latvia vs. Canada, NHLN, 11 a.m.
  • Panthers at Maple Leafs, TNT, 5 p.m.
  • Oilers at Golden Knights, TNT, 8 p.m.

MOTOR SPORTS

  • Shriners Children’s 200 qualifying, FS1, 3 p.m.
  • Buckle Up South Carolina 200, FS1, 5:30 p.m. (Qualifying, FS1, 1 p.m.)

NBA

  • Knicks at Heat, ESPN, 5:30 p.m.
  • Warriors at Lakers, ESPN, 8 p.m.

SOFTBALL

  • AAC semifinal, ESPNU, 10 a.m.
  • Big 12 semifinal, ESPNU, noon
  • SEC semifinals, ESPN2, 2 p.m., 4:30 p.m.
  • Utah vs. Washington, ESPNU, 5:30 p.m.
  • CS Fullerton at Long Beach St., ESPNU, 8 p.m.
  • UCLA vs. TBD, ESPN2, 8:30 p.m.

TRACK

  • Pac-12 championships, Pac-12, 3:30 p.m. (Pac-12 Mountain, 8:45 p.m.)

RADIO

BASEBALL

  • BYU at Pacific, FM-107.9, 7 p.m.
  • Bees at River Cats, AM-1280, 7:45 p.m.

Saturday, May 13, 2023

TELEVISION

BASEBALL

  • Teams TBA, MLBN, 11 a.m., 8 p.m.
  • Rangers at Athletics, FS1, 2 p.m.
  • Padres at Dodgers, Fox, 5:15 p.m.
  • Phillies at Rockies, AT&T SportsNet, 6 p.m.
  • Oregon St. at UCLA, Pac-12, 7 p.m.
  • UC Santa Barbara at Long Beach St., ESPNU, 8:30 p.m.

BOWLING

  • Players Championship, FS1, 10:30 a.m.

EXTREME SPORTS

  • Rozenstruik vs. Almeida, ABC, 1 p.m. (Prelims, ESPN, 9:30 a.m.)
  • Janibek vs. Butler, ESPN, 8 p.m.

FOOTBALL

  • USFL: Maulers at Panthers, USA, 10:30 a.m.
  • USFL: Gamblers at Stallions, Fox, 2 p.m.
  • XFL championship, ABC, 6 p.m.

GOLF

  • Soudal Open, GOLF, 5 a.m.
  • AT&T Byron Nelson, GOLF, 11 a.m. (CBS, 1 p.m.)
  • Tulsa, KUCW, 11 a.m.
  • Regions Tradition, GOLF, 1 p.m.
  • Cognizant Founders Cup, GOLF, 3 p.m.

HOCKEY

  • IIHF: Switzerland vs. Slovenia, NHLN, 3 a.m.
  • IIHF: Hungary vs. Denmark, NHLN, 7 a.m.
  • IIHF: Germany vs. Finland, NHLN, 11 a.m.
  • Stars at Kraken, ESPN, 5 p.m.

LACROSSE

  • NCAA first round, ESPNU, 10 a.m., 3 p.m., 5:30 p.m.
  • Utah at Notre Dame, ESPNU, 12:30 p.m.

MOTOR SPORTS

  • Goodyear 400 qualifying, FS1, 8:30 a.m.
  • Shiners Children’s 200, Fox, 11:30 a.m.
  • Grand Prix of Indianapolis, NBC, 1:30 p.m.
  • Monster Energy Supercross, USA, 8 p.m.

RUGBY

  • Premiership semifinal, CNBC, 8:30 a.m.
  • MLR: Warriors at Jackals, KMYU, 6 p.m.

SOCCER

  • Leeds vs. Newcastle, USA, 5:30 a.m.
  • Rangers vs. Celtic, CBSSN, 5:30 a.m.
  • Chelsea vs. Nottingham, USA, 8 a.m.
  • USL: Louisville City vs. Miami FC, ESPN2, 5 p.m.
  • Monterrey vs. Santos Laguna, FS1, 7 p.m.

SOFTBALL

  • AAC championship, ESPN2, 9 a.m.
  • ACC championship, ESPN2, 11 a.m.
  • C-USA championship, CBSSN, 11 a.m.
  • Big 12 championship, ESPN2, 1 p.m.
  • SEC championship, ESPN2, 3 p.m.
  • Big East championship, FS1, 5 p.m. (if necessary)
  • Pac-12 championship: Utah vs. UCLA, ESPN2, 8 p.m.

TRACK

  • Pac-12 championships, Pac-12, 1:30 p.m. (Pac-12 Mountain, 7:30 p.m.)

RADIO

BASEBALL

  • BYU at Pacific, FM-107.9, 2 p.m.
  • Bees at River Cats, AM-1280, 7:30 p.m.

RUGBY

  • MLR: Warriors at Jackals, AM-700/AM-960, 6 p.m.

Email: swatkins@deseretnews.com