Friday, July 21, 2023

TELEVISION

BASKETBALL

  • TBT: Second round, ESPN2, 5 p.m., 7 p.m.
  • WNBA: Liberty at Mystics, ION, 5 p.m.

EXTREME SPORTS

  • X Games, ESPN, 7 p.m.

FOOTBALL

  • Pac-12 Media Day, Pac-12, 9 a.m. (Utah, 9:45 a.m.)

GOLF

  • British Open, USA, 2 a.m.
  • La Sella Open, GOLF, 5 a.m.
  • Dow Great Lakes Bay Invitational, GOLF, 11 a.m.
  • Barracuda Championship, GOLF, 3 p.m.
  • U.S. Girls’ Junior Amateur, GOLF, 6 p.m.

MLB

  • Rockies at Marlins, AT&T SportsNet, 4:30 p.m.
  • Teams TBA, MLBN, 5 p.m.

MOTOR SPORTS

  • CRC Brakleen 150 qualifying, FS1, 11:30 a.m.
  • Pocono 225 qualifying, USA, 1:30 p.m.

SOCCER

  • Women: Spain vs. Costa Rica, FS1, 1:30 a.m.
  • Women: U.S. vs. Vietnam, Fox, 7 p.m.

RADIO

MINORS

  • Aviators at Bees, AM-1280, 6:30 p.m.

Saturday, July 22, 2023

TELEVISION

BASKETBALL

  • WNBA: Sun at Dream, ESPN, 11 a.m.
  • WNBA: Aces at Lynx, ESPN, 1 p.m.
  • TBT: Second round, ESPN2, 2 p.m.
  • WNBA: Sky at Storm, NBA TV, 7 p.m.

BOXING

  • Kambosos Jr. vs. Hughes, ESPN, 8 p.m.

EXTREME SPORTS

  • X Games, ABC, 11 a.m. (ESPN2, 6 p.m.)

FOOTBALL

  • Women’s Football Alliance, ESPN2, 11 a.m.
  • CFL: Roughriders at Lions, CBSSN, 5 p.m.

GOLF

  • British Open, USA, 3 a.m. (NBC, 5 a.m.)
  • La Sella Open, GOLF, 5 a.m.
  • Dow Great Lakes Bay Invitational, CBS, 2 p.m.
  • Barracuda Championship, GOLF, 3 p.m.
  • U.S. Girls’ Junior Amateur, GOLF, 6 p.m.

HORSE RACING

  • NYRA Saratoga, Fox, 1 p.m.
  • Breeders’ Cup Challenge Series, NBC, 3 p.m.

LACROSSE

  • PLL All Star Game, ESPN, 5:30 p.m.

MLB

  • Rockies at Marlins, AT&T SportsNet, 11 a.m.
  • Teams TBA, MLBN, 11 a.m., 8 p.m.
  • Mets at Red Sox, FS1, 2 p.m.
  • Braves at Brewers, Fox, 5 p.m.
View Comments

MOTOR SPORTS

  • Hungarian Grand Prix qualifying, ESPN, 8 a.m.
  • CRC Brakleen, FS1, 10 a.m.
  • HighPoint.com 400 qualifying, USA, 1 p.m.
  • Hy-Vee Homefront 250, NBC, 1 p.m.
  • Pocono 225, USA, 3:30 p.m.

SOCCER

  • Women: Zambia vs. Japan, FS1, 1 a.m.
  • Women: England vs. Haiti, Fox, 3:30 a.m.
  • Women: Denmark vs. China, Fox, 6 a.m.
  • Manchester United vs. Arsenal, ESPN, 3 p.m.
  • Union vs. Tijuana, FS1, 6 p.m.
  • Earthquakes vs. Timbers, FS1, 8 p.m.
  • Women: Sweden vs. South Africa, FS1, 11 p.m.

RADIO

MINORS

  • Aviators at Bees, AM-1280, 6:30 p.m.

Email: swatkins@deseretnews.com

Join the Conversation
Looking for comments?
Find comments in their new home! Click the buttons at the top or within the article to view them — or use the button below for quick access.