Friday, Aug. 25, 2023

TELEVISION

FOOTBALL

  • Lipscomb Academy (Tenn.) at Saraland (Ala.), ESPN, 6 p.m.
  • Preseason: Lions at Panthers, CBS, 6 p.m.
  • Preseason: Patriots at Titans, NFLN, 6:15 p.m.
  • Lone Peak at Corner Canyon, KMYU, 7 p.m.
  • Preseason: Chargers at 49ers, ABC/NFLN, 8 p.m.

GOLF

  • Czech Masters, GOLF, 5 a.m.
  • TOUR Championship, GOLF, 11 a.m.
  • Canadian Women’s Open, GOLF, 4:30 p.m.
  • Ally Challenge, GOLF, 7:30 p.m.
  • Boise Open, GOLF, 9:30 p.m.

HORSE RACING

  • NYRA Saratoga, FS1, 4 p.m.

LACROSSE

  • PLL: Atlas vs. Redwoods, ESPN2, 8:30 p.m.

MLB

  • Rockies at Orioles, AT&T SportsNet, 5 p.m.
  • Teams TBA, MLBN, 5 p.m., 8 p.m.

MOTOR SPORTS

  • Coke Zero Sugar 400 qualifying, USA, 3 p.m.
  • Wawa 250, USA, 5:30 p.m. (Qualifying, USA, 2 p.m.)

RODEO

  • Horse Heaven Roundup, Cowboy, 8 p.m.
  • Golden Spike Rodeo, Cowboy, 10:30 p.m.

TENNIS

  • U.S. Open qualifying, ESPNEWS, 9 a.m.

TRACK

  • World championships, USA, 11:30 a.m. (CNBC, 11 p.m.)

WNBA

  • Sparks at Dream, ION, 6 p.m.

RADIO

MINORS

  • Bees at Express, AM-1280, 6 p.m.

Saturday, Aug. 26, 2023

TELEVISION

BASEBALL

  • Little League World Series, ABC, 10:30 a.m., 1:30 p.m.
  • Guardians at Blue Jays, MLBN, 1 p.m.
  • Braves at Giants, FS1, 2 p.m.
  • Cardinals at Phillies, Fox, 5 p.m.
  • Rockies at Orioles, AT&T SportsNet, 5 p.m.
  • Reds at Diamondbacks, MLBN, 8 p.m. (JIP)

BASKETBALL

  • U.S. vs. New Zealand, ESPN2, 6:30 a.m.
  • Big3 championship, CBS, 11 a.m.
  • WNBA: Aces at Mystics, NBA TV, 5 p.m.

BOXING

  • Anderson vs. Rudenko, ESPN, 8:30 p.m.

FOOTBALL

  • Chaminade-Madonna (Fla.) vs. St. Frances (Md.), ESPN, 10 a.m.
  • Preseason: Browns at Chiefs, NFLN, 11 a.m.
  • Navy vs. Notre Dame, NBC, 12:30 p.m.
  • North Alabama vs. Mercer, ESPN, 1:30 p.m.
  • St. John Bosco (Calif.) at St. Thomas Aquinas (Fla.), ESPN2, 2 p.m.
  • UTEP at Jacksonville St., CBSSN, 3:30 p.m.
  • Preseason: Jets at Giants, NFLN, 4 p.m.
  • Ohio at San Diego St., FS1, 5 p.m.
  • St. Joseph Prep (Pa.) vs. IMG Academy (Fla.), ESPN2, 5 p.m.
  • UMass at New Mexico St., ESPN, 5 p.m.
  • Preseason: Raiders at Cowboys, ABC, 6 p.m.
  • San Jose St. at USC, Pac-12, 6 p.m.
  • FIU at Louisiana Tech, CBSSN, 7 p.m.
  • Mater Dei (Calif.) at Bingham, KMYU, 7 p.m.
  • Preseason: Rams at Broncos, KJZZ/KUCW/NFLN, 7 p.m.
  • Mater Dei Catholic (Calif.) at Carlsbad (Calif.), ESPN2, 8 p.m.

GOLF

  • Czech Masters, GOLF, 4:30 a.m.
  • TOUR Championship, GOLF, 11 a.m. (CBS, 1 p.m.)
  • Ally Challenge, GOLF, 1 p.m.
  • U.S. Senior Women’s Open, GOLF, 3 p.m.
  • Canadian Women’s Open, GOLF, 5 p.m.
  • Boise Open, GOLF, 9 p.m.

GYMNASTICS

  • U.S. championships, CNBC, 5 p.m.

HORSE RACING

  • NYRA Saratoga, FS1, 11:30 a.m. (Fox, 1 p.m.)

MOTOR SPORTS

  • Dutch Grand Prix qualifying, ESPN, 7 a.m.
  • Coke Zero Sugar 400, NBC, 5:30 p.m.

RODEO

  • Horse Heaven Roundup, Cowboy, 8 p.m.
  • Golden Spike Rodeo, Cowboy, 10:30 p.m.

SOCCER

  • Bournemouth vs. Tottenham, USA, 5:30 a.m.
  • Ross County vs. Rangers, CBSSN, 5:30 a.m.
  • Arsenal vs. Fulham, USA, 8 a.m.
  • Brighton vs. West Ham, NBC, 10:30 a.m.
  • Hellas Verona vs. Roma, CBSSN, 12:45 p.m.
  • Santos Laguna vs. Guadalajara, FS1, 9 p.m.

TRACK

  • World championships, CNBC, 11:30 a.m., 11 p.m.

RADIO

MINORS

  • Bees at Express, AM-1280, 6 p.m.

Email: swatkins@deseretnews.com