Friday, Sept. 22, 2023

TELEVISION

BASKETBALL

  • Intercontinental Cup, NBA TV, 1 a.m., 5 a.m.

FOOTBALL

  • Cedar Grove (Ga.) at Colquitt County (Ga.), ESPN2, 5 p.m.
  • CFL: Roughriders at Redblacks, CBSSN, 5 p.m.
  • Wisconsin at Purdue, FS1, 5 p.m.
  • North Carolina St. at Virginia, ESPN, 5:30 p.m.
  • Skyridge at Lehi, KMYU, 7 p.m.
  • Air Force at San Jose St., FS1, 8:30 p.m.
  • Boise St. at San Diego St., CBSSN, 8:30 p.m.

GOLF

  • Solheim Cup, GOLF, midnight
  • Nationwide Children’s Hospital Championship, GOLF, 1 p.m.
  • Pure Insurance Championship, GOLF, 4 p.m.
  • Cazoo Open, GOLF, 10:30 p.m.

MLB

  • Rockies at Cubs, AT&T SportsNet/MLBN, noon
  • Teams TBA, MLBN, 7:30 p.m.

NHL

  • Preseason: Kings vs. Coyotes, NHLN, 10 p.m.

RODEO

  • Cowboy Capital of the World Rodeo, Cowboy, 6:30 p.m.
  • San Bernardino County Sheriff’s Rodeo, Cowboy, 9 p.m.

SOCCER

  • Men: SMU at South Florida, ESPNU, 3 p.m.
  • UCLA at Colorado, Pac-12 Mountain, 7 p.m.

VOLLEYBALL

  • Oregon St. at Oregon, Pac-12, 8 p.m.

RADIO

MINORS

  • River Cats at Bees, AM-1280, 6:30 p.m.

Saturday, Sept. 23, 2023

TELEVISION

BASKETBALL

  • Intercontinental Cup, NBA TV, 1 a.m., 5 a.m., 10 p.m.

FOOTBALL

  • Australian: Brisbane vs. Carlton, FS1, 1 a.m.
  • Auburn at Texas A&M, ESPN, 10 a.m.
  • Florida St. at Clemson, ABC, 10 a.m.
  • Oklahoma at Cincinnati, Fox, 10 a.m.
  • SMU at TCU, FS1, 10 a.m.
  • Tulsa at NIU, CBSSN, 10 a.m.
  • Virginia Tech at Marshall, ESPN2, 10 a.m.
  • WKU at Troy, ESPNU, 10 a.m.
  • BYU at Kansas, ESPN, 1:30 p.m.
  • Colorado at Oregon, ABC, 1:30 p.m.
  • Duke at UConn, CBSSN, 1:30 p.m.
  • Maryland at Michigan St., NBC, 1:30 p.m.
  • Miami at Temple, ESPN2, 1:30 p.m.
  • Ole Miss at Alabama, CBS, 1:30 p.m.
  • UCLA at Utah, Fox, 1:30 p.m.
  • Oklahoma St. at Iowa St., FS1, 2 p.m.
  • Rice at South Florida, ESPNU, 2 p.m.
  • Georgia Tech at Wake Forest, KUCW, 4:30 p.m.
  • Appalachian St. at Wyoming, CBSSN, 5 p.m.
  • Arizona at Stanford, Pac-12, 5 p.m.
  • Arkansas at LSU, ESPN, 5 p.m.
  • Oregon St. at Washington St., Fox, 5 p.m.
  • Iowa at Penn St., CBS, 5:30 p.m.
  • Memphis at Missouri, ESPNU, 5:30 p.m.
  • Ohio St. at Notre Dame, NBC, 5:30 p.m.
  • Texas at Baylor, ABC, 5:30 p.m.
  • UAB at Georgia, ESPN2, 5:30 p.m.
  • JMU at Utah St., KJZZ, 6 p.m.
  • UCF at Kansas St., FS1, 6 p.m.
  • Cal at Washington, ESPN, 8:30 p.m.
  • Kent St. at Fresno St., CBSSN, 8:30 p.m.
  • USC at Arizona St., Fox, 8:30 p.m.

GOLF

  • Solheim Cup, GOLF, midnight
  • Chicago, KUCW, 11 a.m.
  • Nationwide Children’s Hospital Championship, GOLF, 1 p.m.
  • Pure Insurance Championship, GOLF, 4 p.m.

MLB

  • Teams TBA, MLBN, 11 a.m., 2 p.m., 5 p.m., 8 p.m.
  • Rockies at Cubs, AT&T SportsNet, noon

MOTOR SPORTS

  • Japanese Grand Prix qualifying, ESPN2, midnight
  • EchoPark Automotive 400 qualifying, USA, 10:30 a.m.
  • Andy’s Frozen Custard 300, USA, 1:30 p.m.
  • SuperMotocross final, USA, 8 p.m.
  • Japanese Grand Prix, ESPN2, 11 p.m.

NHL

  • Preseason: Coyotes vs. Kings, NHLN, 10 p.m.

RODEO

  • Cowboy Capital of the World Rodeo, Cowboy, 6:30 p.m.
  • San Bernardino County Sheriff’s Rodeo, Cowboy, 9 p.m.

RUGBY

  • Georgia vs. Portugal, CNBC, 6 a.m.
  • England vs. Chile, CNBC, 9:30 a.m.

SOCCER

  • Manchester City vs. Nottingham, USA, 8 a.m.
  • Brentford vs. Everton, NBC, 10:30 a.m.

RADIO

FOOTBALL

  • BYU at Kansas, AM-1160/FM-102.7, 1:30 p.m.
  • UCLA at Utah, AM-700, 1:30 p.m.
  • JMU at Utah St., FM-97.5, 6 p.m.
  • Montana St. at Weber St., FM-103.1, 6 p.m.

MINORS

  • River Cats at Bees, AM-1280, 6:30 p.m.

Email: swatkins@deseretnews.com