Corner Canyon is the new No. 1 in the Class 6A RPI rankings, while there was some shakeup at the top of 2A and 1A rankings despite nobody losing.

Corner Canyon moved up two places from No. 3 to No 1 in the UHSAA 6A RPI rankings after the previous top two teams both lost in Week 7.

Skyridge moved up two places from No. 4 to No. 2, and barring a surprising upset over the final two weeks of the season, Corner Canyon and Skyridge should remain 1-2 in the rankings, which would pave the way for a possible championship showdown just before Thanksgiving.

The UHSAA uses the RPI rankings to seed the state tournament after the regular season concludes in Week 10.

Box Elder (5A), Sky View (4A) and Richfield (3A) all stayed at No. 1 in their respective classifications with wins in Week 7, even though Box Elder barely survived a major scare from No. 23 seed Viewmont.

In Class 2A, South Summit surprisingly overtook San Juan for the top spot in the RPI rankings despite a 5-2 overall record compared to San Juan’s 7-0 record.

The move is the result of South Summit’s superior ranking in opponents’ winning percentage. South Summit’s OWP ranking is in the top three in 2A, while San Juan’s is in the bottom three.

In 1A, Beaver narrowly overtook Duchesne for the top spot after beating North Summit. Duchesne also beat Gunnison Valley but fell two spots.

Enterprise, the only undefeated team in 1A, stayed at No. 3 in the rankings, but with games against Kanab and Beaver still remaining it would most likely claim the No. 1 seed for the playoffs if it wins out.

Here’s a look at some of the most notable movement across classifications.

  • In Class 6A, Lone Peak jumped four spots from No. 11 to No. 7 after beating previous No. 3 American Fork. The biggest move in 5A belonged to Granger, which jumped from No. 14 to No 9 with its win over Kearns.
  • In 4A, Tooele jumped from No. 26 to No. 21 by beating Jordan. Only the top 24 seeds qualify for the playoffs.
  • In 3A, Juan Diego jumped three spots from No. 12 to No. 9 with its first win of the season.

Here’s a full breakdown of each classification.

Class 6A Rankings

RankSchoolRPIWPOWPOOWPW-LChange
1Corner Canyon0.7190.8570.6000.6376-12
2Skyridge0.7071.0000.4190.6837-02
3American Fork0.7020.8570.5620.6336-1-2
4Lehi0.6950.7140.7240.4845-2-2
5Mountain Ridge0.6860.8330.5560.6135-11
6Pleasant Grove0.6741.0000.3620.6107-0-1
7Lone Peak0.6070.4290.7930.5723-44
8Bingham0.5980.4290.7860.5133-41
9Davis0.5970.8570.3330.6156-1-1
10Syracuse0.5720.7140.4330.5595-2-3
11Weber0.5200.4290.6190.4903-42
12Herriman0.4950.5710.3930.6124-3-2
13Copper Hills0.4660.5710.3430.5444-3-1
14Fremont0.4440.2860.5900.4962-50
15Farmington0.4180.1670.6670.4321-51
16Riverton0.3970.0000.7780.4680-6-1
17Westlake0.3750.1430.5950.4261-60
18Layton0.2330.0000.4170.4560-60

Class 5A Rankings

RankSchoolRPIWPOWPOOWPW-LChange
1Box Elder0.7071.0000.4520.5357-00
2Timpview0.6570.7140.6190.5685-20
3Roy0.6340.7140.5710.5545-21
4Brighton0.6190.8570.3900.5746-1-1
5Springville0.6150.7140.5240.5785-20
6Bonneville0.5840.5710.6190.4834-31
7Olympus0.5770.5710.6050.4814-31
8West Jordan0.5520.4290.7050.4233-43
9Granger0.5250.5710.4760.5354-35
10Maple Mountain0.5220.5710.4670.5464-3-1
11Hunter0.5160.6670.3610.5314-2-5
12West0.5060.5000.5140.5023-3-2
13Woods Cross0.4860.5710.3810.5774-3-1
14Bountiful0.4730.5710.3620.5324-33
15Wasatch0.4730.2860.6620.4672-50
16East0.4700.3330.6110.4532-40
17Alta0.4620.5710.3380.5294-3-4
18Highland0.4610.5000.4220.4643-32
19Kearns0.4190.2860.5480.4382-5-1
20Northridge0.4110.4290.3810.4643-41
21Cedar Valley0.4100.2860.5100.5182-51
22Orem0.4090.2860.4950.5772-5-3
23Viewmont0.3540.2860.4050.4322-52
24Cyprus0.3530.2860.4050.4222-50
25Clearfield0.3360.0000.6570.4010-7-2
26Skyline0.2720.0000.5070.4420-70
27Taylorsville0.2550.0000.4640.4610-70

Class 4A Rankings

RankSchoolRPIWPOWPOOWPW-LChange
1Sky View0.7631.0000.5710.5637-00
2Crimson Cliffs0.7110.8570.5810.6366-11
3Provo0.7080.7140.7380.5495-22
4Ridgeline0.7050.8570.5710.6256-1-2
5Park City0.6641.0000.3570.5337-0-1
6Green Canyon0.6580.7140.6290.5385-20
7Snow Canyon0.6390.7140.5830.5485-20
8Salem Hills0.6040.7140.5140.5165-21
9Mountain Crest0.5850.5710.6140.5184-3-1
10Timpanogos0.5820.7140.4860.4195-20
11Cedar0.5430.4290.6670.4983-43
12Stansbury0.5360.4290.6520.4943-40
13Dixie0.5330.4290.6480.4863-42
14Bear River0.5020.4290.5710.5223-4-1
15Desert Hills0.4970.3330.6610.4952-4-4
16Payson0.4680.4290.5000.5033-40
17Spanish Fork0.4610.5000.4170.4893-31
18Pine View0.4170.4290.3860.5043-4-1
19Logan0.3860.2860.4570.5152-51
20Mountain View0.3510.2860.3900.4682-5-1
21Tooele0.3450.4290.2480.4083-45
22Jordan0.3220.3330.2780.4672-4-1
23Uintah0.3170.1430.4620.4461-60
24Hurricane0.3090.1430.4190.5571-60
25Murray0.3030.1430.4480.3721-60
26Hillcrest0.2770.1430.3810.4091-6-4
27Cottonwood0.2460.0000.4570.4040-70

Class 3A Rankings

RankSchoolRPIWPOWPOOWPW-LChange
1Richfield0.7611.0000.5830.4847-00
2Manti0.6620.8570.5000.5106-11
3Canyon View0.6260.8570.4290.4736-1-1
4Grantsville0.5900.5710.6190.5464-30
5Morgan0.5730.5710.5760.5634-30
6Juab0.5420.5710.5050.5754-32
7Ogden0.4880.5710.3900.5534-3-1
8Ben Lomond0.4770.4290.5240.4823-4-1
9Juan Diego Catholic0.3520.1670.5170.4461-53
10North Sanpete0.3210.1430.4620.4861-60
11Carbon0.3200.1430.4620.4781-60
12Union0.3040.1670.4000.4891-5-3

Class 2A Rankings

RankSchoolRPIWPOWPOOWPW-LChange
1South Summit0.6670.7140.6520.5235-21
2San Juan0.6541.0000.3190.6057-0-1
3Providence Hall0.5750.8570.2900.5836-10
4Layton Christian Academy0.5360.3330.7420.5222-42
5Summit Academy0.5300.5710.5000.4754-3-1
6Emery0.5210.5000.5610.4323-3-1
7Delta0.4690.7140.2140.5155-21
8Judge Memorial Catholic0.4310.1670.7000.4091-5-1
9South Sevier0.3820.1430.6190.3871-60
10American Leadership Academy0.3280.1430.5000.3921-60
11Grand County0.2680.1430.3570.4321-60

Class 1A Rankings

RankSchoolRPIWPOWPOOWPW-LChange
1Beaver0.7610.8570.7000.6026-11
2Duchesne0.7320.8570.6670.4596-1-1
3Enterprise0.7121.0000.4480.6097-00
4Kanab0.5880.7140.4640.5745-20
5North Summit0.5680.7140.4290.5405-20
6Millard0.5310.4290.6430.4863-40
7Milford0.4700.4290.5240.4143-41
8Gunnison Valley0.4280.5710.2620.5254-3-1
9North Sevier0.3610.1430.5480.4981-60
10Parowan0.2740.0000.5240.3830-70

Class 1A (8-player) Rankings

RankSchoolRPIWPOWPOOWPW-LChange
1Rich0.6920.8330.5890.5185-10
2Altamont0.5410.6000.5100.4193-20
3Monticello0.5260.5000.5440.5553-33
4Water Canyon0.4770.5000.4580.4563-31
5Whitehorse0.4330.4000.4700.4162-3-1
6Monument Valley0.3290.2000.4300.4571-4-3
7St. Joseph0.2850.1670.3580.4861-50
8USDB0.1210.0000.1670.4560-30