A year ago at the 5A girls wrestling state tournament, neither Wasatch nor Salem Hills factored into the team competition as they both finished outside the top seven.

A year later, however, they’re among the favorites.

Wasatch and Salem Hills each finished first at their respective 5A Divisional state-qualifying meet on Thursday and will head into the state meet in two weeks as teams to beat.

Wasatch finished first in the Divisional A meet at Cedar Valley High School by racking up 329 team points and qualifying 20 wrestlers for state. Northridge finished a close second with 300 points and also will send 20 wrestlers to the 5A state tournament.

In the Divisional B meet, Salem Hills dominated on its home mats tallying 33 team points and ultimately qualifying 17 wrestlers for state. Box Elder finished runner-up with 179 points and 15 qualified wrestlers to state.

All the state tournament qualifiers will now set their sights on the two-day 5A state tournament at the UVU on Feb. 14 and 15.

During last’s year’s 5A state tournament, Uintah beat Cedar Valley 208.5 to 181, but the Utes are now competing in 4A.

There are five returning state champs who will be looking to repeat at state: Hillcrest’s Eva Zimmerman (100), Hillcrest’s Eliza Zimmerman (115), Springville’s Hotaia Valeti (170), Maple Mountain’s Aurellia Ramos (190) and Jocelyn Hepler (190).


Girls 5A Divisional A

At Cedar Valley High School

Team scores

  1. Wasatch, 329
  2. Northridge, 300
  3. Cedar Valley, 283.5
  4. Hillcrest, 179
  5. Bonneville, 112
  6. Olympus, 99.5
  7. Alta, 90
  8. Brighton, 70
View Comments

Individual results

  • 100 — 1. Rhiannon Towers, Olympus; 2. Antonia Ingabire, Hillcrest; 3. Katie Zimmerman, Hillcrest; 4. Alicia Hansen, Olympus; 5. Karina Cummings, Bonneville; 6. Nevi Brady, Cedar Valley; 7. Lillian La Notte, Wasatch; 8. Melody Arif, East.
  • 105 — 1. Eva Zimmerman, Hillcrest; 2. Maisey Blaser, Wasatch; 3. Jennifer Jones, Northridge; 4. Daisy Dastrup, Brighton; 5. Eryn Butz, Northridge; 6. Elliana Topete, Wasatch; 7. Heather Salazar Fragoso, Olympus; 8. Alyssa Martin, Roy.
  • 110 — 1. Arisna Stott, Cedar Valley; 2. Stephanie Schmolke, Cedar Valley; 3. Tyler Rodriguez, Wasatch; 4. Jacqueline Bingham, Wasatch; 5. Sarah Lignell, Hillcrest; 6. Laiyah Johnson, Northridge; 7. Jaynie Cannon, Granger; 8. Devon Clarke, East.
  • 115 — 1. Marabelle Brown, Wasatch; 2. Eliza Zimmerman, Hillcrest; 3. Libbie Locke, Wasatch; 4. Danika Munson, Northridge; 5. Claire Beck, West; 6. Isabella McDaniel, Cedar Valley; 7. Kat Walden, Brighton; 8. Kaya Plotkin, Olympus.
  • 120 — 1. Pallas Anderson, Wasatch; 2. Azia Kendall, Northridge; 3. Riley Levin, Alta; 4. Rosalie Neville, Skyline; 5. Kaidynce Perry, Northridge; 6. Emilie Mower, Hillcrest; 7. Silei Batimana, Hillcrest; 8. Mei-Mei Engebretsen, Brighton.
  • 125 — 1. Emily Pasillas, Northridge; 2. Hailey Holton, Northridge; 3. Isabella Facer, Wasatch; 4. Alliyah Mauai, Alta; 5. Elise Lewis, Brighton; 6. Keira Kohler, Wasatch; 7. Adriana Ruiz, Cedar Valley; 8. Dominika Kopecka, Timpview.
  • 130 — 1. Mikalah Whitehouse, Northridge; 2. Alexandra Gates, Cedar Valley; 3. Amberly Howe, Wasatch; 4. Jasmine Lamadrid, Northridge; 5. Brailey Keller, Bonneville; 6. Veronica Mbanza, Hillcrest; 7. Mary Peterson, Cedar Valley; 8. Abbie Colvin, Roy.
  • 135 — 1. Daeja Sundquist, Olympus; 2. AnnaLee Wright, Cedar Valley; 3. Regan Heywood, Wasatch; 4. Aleia Baarsma, Hillcrest; 5. Averi Bird, Bonneville; 6. Jenna Garecht, Northridge; 7. Danica Bell, Northridge; 8. Maryanne Maughan, West.
  • 140 — 1. Rhya Balmforth, Cedar Valley; 2. Alexis Kirkland, Bonneville; 3. Alisa Misselhorn, Northridge; 4. Isabella Sagastume, Cedar Valley; 5. Alexis McClain, Northridge; 6. Brinette Winegar, Wasatch; 7. Melody Kirby, Skyline; 8. Bella Haynie, Wasatch.
  • 145 — 1. Brinlee McArthur, Cedar Valley; 2. Corinne Letchford, Wasatch; 3. Talia Gilbert, Bonneville; 4. Inaily Samaniego, Cedar Valley; 5. Elia Ransom, Northridge; 6. Brooklyn Rampton, Northridge; 7. Bianca Cluff, Wasatch; 8. Audrey Kamerath, West.
  • 155 — 1. Hannah Bowler, Bonneville; 2. Tyler Richter, Wasatch; 3. McKenzie Carbona, Roy; 4. Jade Caudle, Olympus; 5. Breeanna Carpio, Cedar Valley; 6. Kaydance Price, Roy; 7. Ashley Vazquez-Espinoza, Granger; 8. Hannah Nye, Olympus.
  • 170 — 1. Madilyn Schuck, Alta; 2. Chloe Colvin, Roy; 3. Kate Bird, Wasatch; 4. Madison Mayes, Cedar Valley; 5. Dakota Frogge, Wasatch; 6. Jasmine Katoa, West; 7. Lydia Lewis, Brighton; 8. Bailey Edwards, Northridge.
  • 190 — 1. Ava Semchuck, Alta; 2. Asinate Mafuahingano, Hillcrest; 3. Emma Aviles, Northridge; 4. Natali Gallardo, Cedar Valley; 5. Kathleen Ceron, Granger; 6. Yesmina Kava, Cedar Valley; 7. Sophie Freeman, Timpview; 8. Averee George, Granger.
  • 235 — 1. Elena Kamai, West; 2. Rylyn Denney, Cedar Valley; 3. Ilaisaane Taufa, Brighton; 4. Kalyn Wade, Northridge; 5. Sierrah Yazzie, Northridge; 6. Adyson Knight, Wasatch; 7. Brinley Bleicher, Roy; 8. Ava Nye, Brighton.

Girls 5A Divisional B

At Salem Hills High School

Team scores

  1. Salem Hills, 333
  2. Box Elder, 179
  3. Springville, 170
  4. Maple Mountain, 135
  5. Taylorsville, 130
  6. Hunter, 112.5
  7. Cyprus, 101
  8. Kearns, 95

Individual results

  • 100 — 1. Addie Brindley, Salem Hills; 2. Alyssa Naylor, Woods Cross; 3. Wendy Tenorio, Springville; 4. Evelynn Garn, Box Elder; 5. Camila Ortiz, Hunter; 6. Taylor Hanks, Salem Hills; 7. Noemi Garcia, Clearfield.
  • 105 — 1. Caroline Pastrana, Cyprus; 2. Angelina Ruiz, Hunter; 3. Heather Kingston, Woods Cross; 4. Brynlee Olsen, Salem Hills; 5. Angelique Thompson, Box Elder; 6. Emily Gilmore, Box Elder; 7. Emeri Mortimer, Springville.
  • 110 — 1. Stephanie Taufa, Taylorsville; 2. Makayla Carrick, Salem Hills; 3. Kaylee Young, Maple Mountain; 4. Kaaulani Hew-Len, Hunter; 5. Samantha Bell, Box Elder; 6. Zadie Zwygart, Salem Hills; 7. Cianna Whitney, Taylorsville; 8. Lily Richards, Box Elder.
  • 115 — 1. Ella Gillian, Bountiful; 2. Casandra Pastrana, Cyprus; 3. Hannah Coyne, Salem Hills; 4. Ariana Brimhall, Springville; 5. Samantha Clark, Maple Mountain; 6. Madisyn Johnson, Box Elder; 7. Annika Ravsten, Salem Hills; 8. Delila Bustamante, Highland.
  • 120 — 1. Kelseigh Banks, Salem Hills; 2. Lilly Lake, Maple Mountain; 3. Camri Palmer, Cyprus; 4. LiyaBella Hernandez, Kearns; 5. Cambree Nelson, Salem Hills; 6. Isabelle Richards, Box Elder; 7. Natalie Nieto, Hunter; 8. Trysten Bingham, West Jordan.
  • 125 — 1. Paisley Nelson, Salem Hills; 2. Ellie Jensen, Maple Mountain; 3. McKenna Kapler, Taylorsville; 4. Kynlie Nelson, Box Elder; 5. Emily Scherzinger, Cyprus; 6. Demi Miller, Taylorsville; 7. Megan Conrad, Springville; 8. Eleanor McChesney, Woods Cross.
  • 130 — 1. Braylin Jones, Salem Hills; 2. Brittney Jensen, Clearfield; 3. Skylee Aguirre, Kearns; 4. Laura Weakley, Springville; 5. Ivory Walker, Bountiful; 6. Lucy Warner, Highland; 7. Camilla Orlandini, Hunter; 8. Isabella Nicholson, Kearns.
  • 135 — 1. Sage Ross, Spanish Fork; 2. Hannah Lesher, Salem Hills; 3. Hailey Fisher, Box Elder; 4. Geneya Ferreira, West Jordan; 5. Ruby Meza, Highland; 6. Ryleigh Sega, Box Elder; 7. Saige Hollander, Hunter; 8. Grecia Mendoza, Woods Cross.
  • 140 — 1. Nehemiah Cook, Highland; 2. Amelie Ledesma, Salem Hills; 3. Paige Fowler, Clearfield; 4. Alicia Sherod, Highland; 5. Fatima Rodriguez, Hunter; 6. Arianna Strong, West Jordan; 7. Cassandra Farnsworth, Maple Mountain; 8. Zasha Graneros, Kearns.
  • 145 — 1. Avery Winterton, Salem Hills; 2. Leticia Garcia, Kearns; 3. Tiana Robison, West Jordan; 4. Ragan Julander, Clearfield; 5. Brooke Gehring, Springville; 6. Heather Weakley, Springville; 7. Aubrey Reynolds, Maple Mountain; 8. Ava Moser, Box Elder.
  • 155 — 1. Hayley Harris, Springville; 2. Jessica Miller, Salem Hills; 3. Ruby Lindstrom, Salem Hills; 4. Kirsten DeGraffenried, Kearns; 5. Ariana Hope, Hunter; 6. Elizabeth Daly, Woods Cross; 7. Annalise Stringham, Springville; 8. Graciela Soriano, Taylorsville.
  • 170 — 1. Hotaia Valeti, Springville; 2. Maeli Howard, Bountiful; 3. Arianna Turner, Taylorsville; 4. Kylee Pope, Springville; 5. Karen Villegas, Maple Mountain; 6. Kapree Bott, Box Elder; 7. Clara Caldwell, Box Elder; 8. Trinity Copeland, Taylorsville.
  • 190 — 1. Aurellia Ramos, Maple Mountain; 2. Jocelyn Hepler, Salem Hills; 3. Malia Meyer, Taylorsville; 4. Lexie Antonino, Spanish Fork; 5. Emalata Eli, Hunter; 6. Amelia Gale, Woods Cross; 7. Danna De Leon, Taylorsville; 8. Hillary Weakley, Springville.
  • 235 — 1. Emma Smith, Box Elder; 2. Ameris Koch, Box Elder; 3. Losivale Faatili, Kearns; 4. Audrea Espejo, Cyprus; 5. Brooke VanBuskirk, Hunter; 6. Sarah Nielsen, Taylorsville; 7. Hannah McCormick, Maple Mountain.
Join the Conversation
Looking for comments?
Find comments in their new home! Click the buttons at the top or within the article to view them — or use the button below for quick access.