Through the first day of the 5A state wrestling tournament, Spanish Fork and Box Elder are in a virtual dead heat in the chase for the state title.

Spanish Fork built a narrow 132 to 125 lead over Box Elder after Friday’s competition at UVU. Spanish Fork advanced 11 wrestlers into Saturday’s semifinals, which get underway at 10:30 a.m., while Box Elder qualified eight wrestlers into the semifinals.

Wasatch sits in third place with 109.5 points, while Salem Hills is in fourth with 64 points.

Three-time 5A state champion Uintah is now competing in 4A this year, which opens the door for a new champ this season.

Spanish Fork has been led all season by two-time defending state champ Karson Shelley, who won his first round and quarterfinal match on Friday with pins, improving his record to 51-2 on the season. He’s on a collision course with another defending state champ, Salem Hills’ Breyton Banks, assuming the two win their 120-pound semifinal matches on Saturday.

Just like Shelley, Woods Cross’ Cash Henderson is also chasing a 5A 3-peat at 215 pounds, where he’ll face Viewmont’s Mack Youngberg in the semifinals.

The other wrestler in pursuit of a repeat as Wasatch’s Henry Hanssen at 157 pounds.


5A boys state tournament

At UVU

Team scores after Day 1

  1. Spanish Fork, 132
  2. Box Elder, 125
  3. Wasatch, 109.5
  4. Salem Hills, 64
  5. Viewmont, 54
  6. Kearns, 52
  7. Springville, 42
  8. Hunter, 39

Saturday’s semifinals

106

  • Teagan Leavitt, Spanish Fork vs. Kevin Mayo, Salem Hills
  • Conley Evans, Box Elder vs. Connor Simons, Spanish Fork

113

  • Caleb Jackson, Maple Mountain vs. Mason Bingham, Box Elder
  • Kaleb Blackner, Roy vs. Brody Bogelsberg, Spanish Fork

120

  • Karson Shelley, Spanish Fork vs. Ryder Christensen, Wasatch
  • Johnny Orr, Alta vs. Breyton Banks, Salem Hills

126

  • Alex Lindquist, Viewmont vs. Bostyn Tucker, Box Elder
  • Benjamin Kohler, Wasatch vs. Kyler Spencer, Spanish Fork

132

  • Cahill Simons, Spanish Fork vs. Max Richins, Wasatch
  • Cooper Limb, Hillcrest vs. Dawson Auger, Northridge

138

  • Porter Olson, Spanish Fork vs. Jonah Ware, Wasatch
  • Daxton Bonner, Wasatch vs. Tate Ripplinger, Viewmont

144

  • Spencer Rees, Viewmont vs. Sam Morrill, Salem Hills
  • Jackson Ricks, Box Elder vs. Blake Buckway, Box Elder

150

  • Junior Wetzel, Spanish Fork vs. Gatlin Call, Spanish Fork
  • Davin Fedler, Springville vs. Tayson Wylie, Box Elder

157

  • Deegan Hardy, Box Elder vs. Thatcher Casperson, Salem Hills
  • Henry Hanssen, Wasatch vs. Tucker Keller, Northridge

165

  • Alex Koyle, Spanish Fork vs. Zachary Jones, West Jordan
  • Wyatt Hanssen, Wasatch vs. Jayce Wandell, Cedar Valley

175

  • Kaden Moore, Salem Hills vs. Kenyon Paea, Hunter
  • Brandon Murray, Box Elder vs. Kody Whited, Cedar Valley

190

  • Hyrum King, Spanish Fork vs. Andre Leota, Olympus
  • Tevita Valeti, Springville vs. Isaac Liechty, Bountiful

215

  • Cash Henderson, Woods Cross vs. Mack Youngberg, Viewmont
  • Garrett Christensen, Wasatch vs. Lione Hola, Kearns

285

  • Raymond Tongolei, Kearns vs. Austin McNaughtan, Wasatch
  • Skyler Armenta, Cyprus vs. Siope Havea, Hunter