Friday, March 1, 2024

TELEVISION

BASKETBALL

  • Girls: Bountiful vs. Wasatch, KJZZ/KMYU, 11 a.m.
  • Girls: Copper Hills vs. Lone Peak, KJZZ/KMYU, 1:30 p.m.
  • Bowling Green at Ohio, CBSSN, 4 p.m.
  • Alta vs. Olympus, KJZZ/KMYU, 4:30 p.m.
  • Fairfield at Marist, ESPNU, 5 p.m.
  • Mavericks at Celtics, ESPN, 5:30 p.m.
  • Lehi vs. Corner Canyon, KJZZ/KMYU, 7 p.m.
  • Dayton at Loyola Chicago, ESPN2, 7 p.m.
  • Bucks at Bulls, ESPN, 8 p.m.
  • Fresno St. at Nevada, CBSSN, 8:30 p.m.
  • Air Force at Utah St., FS1, 9 p.m.

GOLF

  • Cognizant Classic, GOLF, noon
  • HSBC Women’s World Championship, GOLF, 7:30 p.m.

GYMNASTICS

  • Alabama at LSU, ESPN2, 4 p.m.
  • Michigan at Oklahoma, ESPN2, 5:30 p.m.
  • UCLA at Stanford, Pac-12, 6 p.m.
  • Arizona St. at Oregon St., Pac-12, 8 p.m.

HOCKEY

  • Flyers at Capitals, NHLN, 5 p.m.
  • WMU at North Dakota, CBSSN, 6 p.m.

HORSE RACING

  • America’s Day at the Races, FS1, 1 p.m.

LACROSSE

  • NLL: Rock at Desert Dogs, ESPNU, 8 p.m.

MLB

  • Exhibition: Mets vs. Cardinals, MLBN, 11 a.m.
  • Exhibition: Angels vs. Padres, MLBN, 3 p.m. (delay)
  • Exhibition: Guardians vs. Dodgers, MLBN, 6 p.m.

MOTOR SPORTS

  • Bahrain Grand Prix qualifying, ESPN2, 9 a.m.
  • The LiUNA! qualifying, FS1, 4:30 p.m.
  • Victoria’s Voice Foundation 200, FS1, 7 p.m. (Qualifying, FS1, 2:30 p.m.)

NFL

  • Scouting combine, NFLN, 1 p.m.

SWIMMING & DIVING

  • Men: Pac-12 diving championships, Pac-12 Mountain, 5:45 p.m.
  • Women: Pac-12 swimming championships, Pac-12 Mountain, 7 p.m., 8:45 p.m.

RADIO

BASEBALL

  • Gonzaga at BYU, FM-107.9, noon, 3 p.m.

BASKETBALL

  • Air Force at Utah St., AM-1280/FM-97.5, 9 p.m.

STREAMING

BASEBALL

  • Exhibition: Phillies vs. Tigers, MLB.com, 11 a.m.
  • Gonzaga at BYU, ESPN+, noon, 3 p.m.
  • Portland at Utah Valley, ESPN+, 4 p.m.

BASKETBALL

  • Wasatch Academy vs. Brewster Academy (N.H.), ESPN+, 2 p.m.

Saturday, March 2, 2024

TELEVISION

BASEBALL

  • Exhibition: Yankees vs. Orioles, MLBN, 11 a.m.
  • Exhibition: Braves vs. Blue Jays, MLBN, 3 p.m. (delay)
  • LSU vs. La.-Lafayette, MLBN, 6 p.m.
  • Exhibition: Cubs vs. Dodgers, MLBN, 10 p.m. (delay)

BASKETBALL

  • Butler at DePaul, FS1, 10 a.m.
  • Colgate at Lehigh, CBSSN, 10 a.m.
  • Florida at South Carolina, ESPN, 10 a.m.
  • Florida St. at Georgia Tech, ESPN2, 10 a.m.
  • Tulane at FAU, ESPNU, 10 a.m.
  • Villanova at Providence, Fox, 10 a.m.
  • Fordham at Saint Joseph’s, USA, 10:30 a.m.
  • Kansas at Baylor, ABC, 11 a.m.
  • Arkansas at Kentucky, CBS, 11:30 a.m.
  • Oklahoma St. at Texas, ESPN2, noon
  • Oregon at Arizona, ESPN, noon
  • Towson at UNC Wilmington, CBSSN, noon
  • Women: USC at Arizona St., Pac-12, noon
  • Women: Washington at Utah, Pac-12 Washington, noon
  • Marquette at Creighton, Fox, 12:30 p.m.
  • UMass at Davidson, USA, 12:30 p.m.
  • Women: Washington St. at Colorado, Pac-12 Mountain, 1 p.m.
  • CIAA championship, ESPNU, 2 p.m.
  • Mississippi St. at Auburn, ESPN2, 2 p.m.
  • North Carolina St. at North Carolina, ESPN, 2 p.m.
  • Saint Louis at Rhode Island, CBSSN, 2 p.m.
  • USC at Washington, CBS, 2 p.m.
  • Jazz at Heat, KJZZ/NBA TV, 3 p.m.
  • Women: Stanford at Oregon, Pac-12, 3 p.m.
  • Wake Forest at Virginia Tech, KUCW, 3:30 p.m.
  • Texas Tech at West Virginia, ESPN2, 4 p.m.
  • VCU at Richmond, CBSSN, 4 p.m.
  • Virginia at Duke, ESPN, 4 p.m.
  • Wis.-Green Bay at Wis.-Milwaukee, ESPNU, 4 p.m.
  • UCLA at Washington St., Pac-12, 5 p.m.
  • Xavier at Georgetown, FS1, 5:30 p.m.
  • Clemson at Notre Dame, KUCW, 5:45 p.m.
  • Houston at Oklahoma, ESPN2, 6 p.m.
  • Michigan St. at Purdue, Fox, 6 p.m.
  • MTSU at Sam Houston, ESPNU, 6 p.m.
  • New Mexico at Boise St., CBSSN, 6 p.m.
  • Tennessee at Alabama, ESPN, 6 p.m.
  • Nuggets at Lakers, ABC, 6:30 p.m.
  • Cal at Utah, Pac-12, 7 p.m.
  • Gonzaga at Saint Mary’s, ESPN, 8 p.m.
  • Long Beach St. at UC Irvine, ESPN2, 8 p.m.
  • San Jose St. at UNLV, CBSSN, 8 p.m.
  • Stephen F. Austin at Grand Canyon, ESPNU, 8 p.m.

GOLF

  • Jeddah, KUCW, 10:30 a.m.
  • Cognizant Classic, GOLF, 11 a.m. (NBC, 1 p.m.)
  • HSBC Women’s World Championship, GOLF, 7:30 p.m.

HOCKEY

  • Jets at Hurricanes, NHLN, 10:30 a.m.
  • Panthers at Red Wings, ABC, 1 p.m.
  • AHL: Crunch at Marlies, NHLN, 2 p.m.
  • Avalanche at Predators, ALT, 4 p.m.

HORSE RACING

  • 1/ST Saturday in March, CNBC, 3 p.m.

LACROSSE

  • NLL: Rush at Mammoth, ALT, 7 p.m.

MOTOR SPORTS

  • Bahrain Grand Prix, ESPN, 8 a.m.
  • Pennzoil 400 qualifying, FS1, noon
  • The LiUNA!, FS1, 3 p.m.

NFL

  • Scouting combine, NFLN, 11 a.m.

RUGBY

  • MLR: Warriors at SaberCats, FS2/KMYU, 6 p.m.
  • NLR: Sea Eagles vs. Rabbitohs, FS1, 7:30 p.m.
  • NLR: Roosters vs. Broncos, FS1, 9:30 p.m.

SKIING

  • FIS Alpine World Cup, CNBC, 10 a.m.

SOCCER

  • Women: Manchester City vs. Everton, CBSSN, 5 a.m.
  • Everton vs. West Ham, USA, 8 a.m.
  • Luton Town vs. Aston Villa, USA, 10:30 a.m.
  • Inter Miami vs. Orlando City, Fox, 2:30 p.m.

TRACK

  • World Indoor Championships, CNBC, 7 a.m.

RADIO

BASKETBALL

  • Women: Washington at Utah, AM-700, noon
  • NAU at Weber St., FM-103.1, 2 p.m.
  • UT Arlington at Utah Valley, AM-960, 2 p.m.
  • Jazz at Heat, FM-97.5/FM-106.3, 3 p.m.
  • Cal at Utah, AM-700, 7 p.m.
  • TCU at BYU, AM-1160/FM-102.7, 7 p.m.
  • Women: BYU at Texas, FM-107.9, 7 p.m.

STREAMING

BASEBALL

  • Portland at Utah Valley, ESPN+, 2 p.m.

BASKETBALL

  • Women: Utah Tech at Abilene Christian, ESPN+, noon
  • Women: SUU at Tarleton St., ESPN+, 1 p.m.
  • Women: Utah Valley at UT Arlington, ESPN+, 1 p.m.
  • NAU at Weber St., ESPN+, 2 p.m.
  • UT Arlington at Utah Valley, ESPN+, 2 p.m.
  • Women: Weber St. at NAU, ESPN+, 2 p.m.
  • Jazz at Heat, Jazz+, 3 p.m.
  • Wasatch Academy vs. Legacy Early College (S.C.), ESPN+, 4 p.m.
  • G League: Stars at Kings, YouTube, 6 p.m.
  • Tarleton St. at SUU, ESPN+, 6:30 p.m.
  • Abilene Christian at Utah Tech, ESPN+, 7 p.m.
  • TCU at BYU, ESPN+, 7 p.m.
  • Women: BYU at Texas, ESPN+, 7 p.m.

GYMNASTICS

NHL

  • Panthers at Red Wings, ESPN+, 1 p.m.
  • Golden Knights at Sabres, ESPN+/Hulu, 5 p.m.

SOCCER

  • Los Angeles FC at Real Salt Lake, Apple TV, noon

SOFTBALL

  • BYU at UC Davis, ESPN+, noon

Email: swatkins@deseretnews.com