Facebook Twitter

Here’s the full list of Oscar nominations

The Academy Award nominations were revealed Monday morning

SHARE Here’s the full list of Oscar nominations
This combination photo shows Oscar nominees for best supporting actor, from left, Daniel Kaluuya in “Judas and the Black Messiah,” Leslie Odom Jr. in “One Night in Miami.”

This combination photo shows Oscar nominees for best supporting actor, from left, Daniel Kaluuya in “Judas and the Black Messiah,” Leslie Odom Jr. in “One Night in Miami.”

Associated Press

Oscar nominations dropped on Monday morning, giving us a roadmap of what to expect at the 93rd Academy Awards next month.

  • “Mank” — a story about the “Citizen Kane” origin story — led the way with 10 total nominations. Meanwhile, “Judas and the Black Messiah” — a political thriller — scored six nominations, per USA Today.
  • The Walt Disney Company received a total of 15 Academy Award nominations for “Nomadland,” “Onward,” “Soul,” “Mulan” and other films.

Here’s the full list of nominees.

Best picture

  • “The Father”
  • “Judas and the Black Messiah”
  • “Mank”
  • “Minari”
  • “Nomadland”
  • “Promising Young Woman”
  • “Sound of Metal”
  • “The Trial of the Chicago 7″

Best directing

  • Thomas Vinterberg (“Another Round”)
  • David Fincher (“Mank”)
  • Lee Isaac Chung (“Minari”)
  • Chloe Zhao (“Nomadland”)
  • Emerald Fennell (“Promising Young Woman”)

Best actor

Riz Ahmed (“Sound of Metal”)

Chadwick Boseman (“Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”)

Anthony Hopkins (“The Father”)

Gary Oldman (“Mank”)

Steven Yeun (“Minari”)

Best actress

  • Viola Davis (“Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”)
  • Andra Day (“The United States vs. Billie Holiday”)
  • Vanessa Kirby (“Pieces of a Woman”)
  • Frances McDormand (“Nomadland”)
  • Carey Mulligan (“Promising Young Woman”)

Best supporting actor

  • Sacha Baron Cohen (“The Trial of the Chicago 7”)
  • Daniel Kaluuya (“Judas and the Black Messiah”)
  • Leslie Odom Jr. (“One Night in Miami”)
  • Paul Raci (“Sound of Metal”)
  • Lakeith Stanfield (“Judas and the Black Messiah”)

Best supporting actress

  • Maria Bakalova (“Borat Subsequent Moviefilm”)
  • Glenn Close (“Hillbilly Elegy”)
  • Olivia Colman (“The Father”)
  • Amanda Seyfried (“Mank”)
  • Youn Yuh-jung (“Minari”)

Best adapted screenplay

  • Sacha Baron Cohen and Co-Writers (“Borat Subsequent Moviefilm”)
  • Florian Zeller and Christopher Hampton (“The Father”)
  • Chloe Zhao (“Nomadland”)
  • Kemp Powers (“One Night in Miami”)
  • Ramin Bahrani (“The White Tiger”)

Best original screenplay

  • Will Berson, Shaka King, Keith Lucas, and Kenny Lucas (“Judas and the Black Messiah”)
  • Lee Isaac Chung (“Minari”)
  • Emerald Fennell (“Promising Young Woman”)
  • Derek Cianfrance, Abraham Marder, Darius Marder (“Sound of Metal”)
  • Aaron Sorkin (“The Trial of the Chicago 7”)

Best animated feature film

  • “Onward”
  • “Over the Moon”
  • “Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon”
  • “Soul”
  • “Wolfwalkers”

Best international feature film

  • “Another Round”
  • “Better Days”
  • “Collective”
  • “The Man Who Sold His Skin”
  • “Quo Vadis, Aida?”

Best documentary feature

  • “Collective”
  • “Crip Camp”
  • “The Mole Agent”
  • “My Octopus Teacher”
  • “Time”

Best cinematography

  • Sean Bobbitt (“Judas and the Black Messiah”)
  • Erik Messerschmidt (“Mank”)
  • Dariusz Wolski (“News of the World”)
  • Joshua James Richards (“Nomadland”)
  • Phedon Papamichael (“The Trial of the Chicago 7”)

Best costume design

  • “Emma”
  • “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”
  • “Mank”
  • “Mulan”
  • “Pinocchio”

Best film editing

  • “The Father”
  • “Nomadland”
  • “Promising Young Woman”
  • “Sound of Metal”
  • “The Trial of the Chicago 7”

Best makeup and hairstyling

  • “Emma”
  • “Hillbilly Elegy”
  • “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”
  • “Mank”
  • “Pinocchio”

Best original score

  • “Da 5 Bloods”
  • “Mank”
  • “Minari”
  • “News of the World”
  • “Soul”

Best original song

  • “Fight For You” from “Judas and the Black Messiah”
  • “Hear My Voice” from “The Trial of the Chicago 7”
  • “Husavik” from “Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga”
  • “lo Sì (Seen)” from “The Life Ahead (La Vita Davanti a Se)”
  • “Speak Now” from “One Night in Miami”

Best production design

  • “The Father”
  • “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”
  • “Mank”
  • “News of the World”
  • “Tenet”

Best sound

  • “Greyhound”
  • “Mank”
  • “News of the World”
  • “Soul”
  • “Sound of Metal”

Best visual effects

  • “Love and Monsters”
  • “The Midnight Sky”
  • “Mulan”
  • “The One and Only Ivan”
  • “Tenet”

Best documentary (short subject)

  • “Colette”
  • “A Concerto Is a Conversation”
  • “Do Not Split”
  • “Hunger Ward”
  • “A Love Song for Latasha”

Best animated short film

  • “Burrow”
  • “Genius Loci”
  • “If Anything Happens I Love You”
  • “Opera”
  • “Yes-People”

Best live-action short

  • “Feeling Through”
  • “The Letter Room”
  • “The Present”
  • “Two Distant Strangers”
  • “White Eye”

The 93rd Academy Awards will air on April 25 on ABC, beginning at 6 p.m. MT.