clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

2021 Deseret News boys basketball 6A All-State team

American Fork’s Jaxon Kohler goes to the hoop in a boys basketball game against Kearns in Kearns on Friday, Jan. 8, 2021.
American Fork’s Jaxon Kohler goes to the hoop in a boys basketball game against Kearns in Kearns on Friday, Jan. 8, 2021.
Spenser Heaps, Deseret News

Editor’s note: The Deseret News all-state teams are based on coaches votes.


Mr. Basketball

Ethan Potter, Layton, Sr., 6-8, F/C — 25.0 ppg, 11.9 rpg

6A Player of the Year

Jaxon Kohler, American Fork, Jr., 6-8, F — 21.6 ppg, 8.9 rpg, 2.5 apg

6A First Team

Rex Sunderland, Davis, Jr., 6-3, G — 13.1 ppg, 3.7 rpg, 3.5 apg, 2.7 spg

Carter Welling, Corner Canyon, Sr., 6-9, F — 16.7 ppg, 8.6 rpg

Chance Trujillo, Davis, Sr., 6-4, F — 11.0 ppg, 5.1 rpg, 2.4 apg, 1.3 spg

Trace Ross, Corner Canyon, Sr., 6-3, G — 20.0 ppg, 4.1 apg

Duncan Reid, Skyridge, Sr., 6-4, G — 18.5 ppg, 3.9 rpg, 1.5 apg

Noah McCord, Westlake, Sr., 6-3, F — 10.6 ppg, 6.3 rpg, 2.5 spg

6A Second Team

Justis Reiser, Bingham, Sr., 6-2, G — 13.8 ppg, 2.2 rpg, 1.2 apg

Kaleb Furey, Westlake, Sr., 6-2, G — 10.1 ppg

Cameron Brimhall, Lone Peak, Sr., 6-8, C — 17.8 ppg, 5.8 rpg

Jordan Toscano, Bingham, Sr., 6-1, G — 13.1 ppg, 3.6 rpg, 5.6 apg, 1.7 spg

Quentin Meza, Cyprus, Soph., 6-0, G — 21.0 ppg, 6.4 rpg, 6.3 apg

Hunter Phillips, Westlake, Sr., 6-9, C — 17.0 ppg, 7.0 rpg

6A Third Team

Ethan Copeland, Lone Peak, Sr., 6-2, G — 18.4 ppg, 2.7 apg

McCaden Adams, Pleasant Grove, Jr., 6-3, G — 15.1 ppg, 3.3 rpg, 1.5 apg, 1.0 spg

Connor Saunders, Syracuse, Sr., 6-6, F — 20.7 ppg, 6.5 rpg, 1.7 apg

Colby Sims, Davis, Jr., 5-11, G — 9.9 ppg, 2.2 rpg, 2.4 apg

McCoy Langston, Copper Hills, Jr., 6-6, G — 14.5 ppg, 4.7 rpg, 2.6 apg

Bodi Nageli, Herriman, Sr., 6-3, G — 19.4 ppg, 4.0 rpg, 2.3 apg

6A Honorable Mention

Iv’rson Lavizzo, Kearns, Jr., 5-11, G

Jordan Ross, Pleasant Grove, Soph., 6-1, G

Dante Martin, Jordan, Sr., 6-4, G

Henry Ihrig, Davis, Jr., 6-6, F

Isaac Vaha, Pleasant Grove, Sr., 6-7, F

Jace Chatman, American Fork, Sr., 6-3, G

Preston Squire, Layton, Sr., 6-11, F

Cody Nixon, Riverton, Sr., 6-4, G

Dallin Yates, Skyridge, Sr., 6-5, C

Sam Sivulich, Northridge, Jr., 5-10, G

Noah Madsen, Westlake, Sr., 6-0, G

Nick Holland, Skyridge, Jr., 5-10, G

Max Toombs, Corner Canyon, Soph., 6-2, G


Deseret News 6A All-Tournament Team

MVP — Chance Trujillo, Davis

Jaxon Kohler, American Fork

Rex Sunderland, Davis

Kaleb Furey, Westlake

Carter Welling, Corner Canyon

Noah Madsen, Westlake

Note: All-tourney teams selected by Deseret News writers