The UHSAA unveiled its inaugural girls lacrosse RPI rankings Friday morning.

Unlike all the other sports under the UHSAA umbrella, lacrosse won’t use set classifications for state tournaments. Those will be determined by RPI rankings, with the top 16 teams going into Division A, the next 16 into Division B, and the next 27 into Division C.

Where teams currently sit after the inaugural rankings release are listed below. Park City is the top team in Division A, with Bear River the top team in Division B and Lone Peak the top team in Division C.

These RPI rankings will be updated daily on the UHSAA website until the final week of the regular season, with teams continually moving up and down based on wins and losses.

This is the second year the UHSAA is using the RPI format to seed state tournaments, but the first for spring sports, as last season was canceled because of COVID-19.

View Comments

Here’s a full look at the RPI rankings for each division.

Division A RPI Rankings

RankSchoolRPIWPOWPOOWPW-L
1Park City0.7861.0000.6230160.5605696-0
2Davis0.7101.0000.4583330.5356-0
3Mountain Ridge0.7080.8750.581250.5275357-1
4Olympus0.7041.0000.4333330.5851193-0
5Brighton0.6921.0000.3887760.6666387-0
6Ridgeline0.6850.8330.5566670.5950795-1
7Waterford0.6760.8330.5341270.6019755-1
8Farmington0.6550.8000.5466670.4913734-1
9Skyridge0.6550.8000.5233330.5962864-1
10Alta0.6500.7140.6136050.5236985-2
11West Jordan0.6370.8570.4428570.5211796-1
12Riverton0.6340.6670.626190.5238594-2
13Syracuse0.6340.8330.4583330.5252785-1
14Herriman0.6290.6670.6083330.5520214-2
15Green Canyon0.6170.6670.6111110.4150792-1
16American Fork0.6120.6670.5694440.5608694-2

Division B RPI Rankings

RankSchoolRPIWPOWPOOWPW-L
17Bear River0.5990.8570.3620.4996-1
18Corner Canyon0.5910.5000.7000.5064-4
19Pleasant Grove0.5800.7140.4520.5585-2
20Wasatch0.5800.8330.3190.6165-1
21Fremont0.5730.6000.5600.5123-2
22Sky View0.5730.6670.5000.4762-1
23Timpview0.5700.5710.5890.4814-3
24Woods Cross0.5500.5000.6250.4352-2
25Judge Memorial0.5330.5000.5670.5331-1
26Layton0.5100.6670.3500.5274-2
27Weber0.4860.6670.3000.5144-2
28Provo0.4810.4290.5340.4783-4
29Bountiful0.4790.6670.2780.5402-1
30Juan Diego0.4790.4000.5670.4382-3
31Box Elder0.4790.4290.5310.4703-4
32Timpanogos0.4710.5000.4460.4563-3

Division C RPI Rankings

RankSchoolRPIWPOWPOOWPW-L
33Lone Peak0.4540.2000.7100.4491-4
34Cedar Valley0.4400.0000.9000.3540-2
35Jordan0.4390.3330.5210.5442-4
36Logan0.4160.0000.8000.5570-1
37Copper Hills0.4080.1430.6550.4861-6
38Mountain Crest0.4070.2860.5100.4962-5
39Lehi0.4040.3330.4460.5402-4
40Roy0.4010.1670.6170.4891-5
41Skyline0.3840.3330.4330.3871-2
42Westlake0.3740.3330.3850.5062-4
43Maple Mountain0.3680.5000.2500.3001-1
44Highland0.3520.1430.5310.4861-6
45Payson0.3460.3330.3640.3232-4
46Clearfield0.3450.0000.6750.4170-4
47Bingham0.3430.2500.4080.4631-3
48Springville0.3290.1670.4670.4441-5
49Northridge0.3140.0000.6000.4370-5
50Bonneville0.3020.0000.5670.4710-6
51Orem0.2990.2000.3580.4801-4
52Viewmont0.2950.0000.5630.4230-4
53Mountain View0.2260.0000.3920.5020-4
54East0.2210.0000.3830.4870-7
55West0.1750.0000.2780.5020-3
56Spanish Fork0.0870.0000.1000.4150-2
57Salem Hills0.0760.0000.1000.3070-2
58UM Camp Williams0.0000.0000.0000.0000-0
59UM Hillfield0.0000.0000.0000.0000-0
Join the Conversation
Looking for comments?
Find comments in their new home! Click the buttons at the top or within the article to view them — or use the button below for quick access.