The UHSAA unveiled its inaugural RPI rankings for girls soccer Thursday. These rankings will continually be updated throughout the season and will be used to seed the state tournaments next month.

In girls soccer, the top seeds are Lone Peak (6A), Skyline (5A), Sky View (4A), Morgan (3A) and Waterford (2A).

This is the third year the UHSAA is using the RPI format to seed state tournaments. Here is a complete list of answers to frequently asked questions on the UHSAA website.


Class 6A RPI Rankings

RankTeamRPIWPOWPOOWPRecord
1Lone Peak0.77510.5890.6008-0-0
2Riverton0.6740.8570.5130.5706-1-0
3Davis0.6630.8570.4730.6486-1-0
4Syracuse0.6470.7780.5310.5817-2-0
5Skyridge0.6430.7500.5530.5606-2-0
6Pleasant Grove0.6420.7000.6040.5537-3-0
7Layton0.6010.6250.5700.6285-3-0
8Bingham0.6000.7140.4930.5695-2-0
9Mountain Ridge0.5900.7140.4730.5555-2-0
10Fremont0.5870.7500.4120.6416-2-0
11American Fork0.5760.5560.5990.5595-4-0
12Westlake0.5720.5000.6490.5504-4-0
13Weber0.5710.3750.7850.4913-5-0
14Farmington0.5010.3750.6210.5253-5-0
15Corner Canyon0.4960.2780.7030.5492-6-1
16Roy0.4770.5560.4020.4645-4-0
17Clearfield0.4460.2500.6410.4502-6-0
18Herriman0.4360.4290.4200.5433-4-0
19Taylorsville0.4010.3750.4240.4103-5-0
20Kearns0.3890.5000.2650.4484-4-0
21Hunter0.3880.4000.3690.4182-3-0
22West0.3820.3750.3670.4813-5-0
23Copper Hills0.3790.2860.4430.5142-5-0
24Granger0.3760.2000.5450.4091-4-0
25West Jordan0.2840.1430.3880.4491-6-0
26Cyprus0.2230.0000.4090.3900-8-0

Class 5A RPI Rankings

RankTeamRPIWPOWPOOWPRecord
1Skyline0.7821.0000.6080.5848-0-0
2Timpanogos0.7551.0000.5580.5437-0-0
3Bountiful0.6940.7780.6460.5377-2-0
4Bonneville0.6900.7780.6250.5887-2-0
5Cedar Valley0.6901.0000.4220.5019-0-0
6Woods Cross0.6650.7780.5630.6197-2-0
7Murray0.6450.7780.5360.5447-2-0
8Northridge0.6350.6000.6890.5526-4-0
9Lehi0.6160.8570.3900.5516-1-0
10Stansbury0.6080.7780.4660.4817-2-0
11Timpview0.6030.6670.5450.5806-3-0
12Alta0.6020.7500.4560.5876-2-0
13Hillcrest0.5970.6670.5650.4296-3-0
14East0.5930.6250.5790.5165-3-0
15Maple Mountain0.5770.6250.5220.6075-3-0
16Olympus0.5760.6250.5320.5525-3-0
17Salem Hills0.5660.5710.5720.5184-3-0
18Box Elder0.5370.3330.7470.5093-6-0
19Payson0.5330.5830.4940.4805-3-0
20Brighton0.5270.6250.4440.4555-3-0
21Viewmont0.5130.4440.5690.5664-5-0
22Mountain View0.4420.3330.5280.5433-6-0
23Spanish Fork0.4330.3750.4690.5303-5-0
24Wasatch0.4310.2860.5480.5522-5-0
25Uintah0.4270.4000.4460.4694-6-0
26Orem0.4040.1250.6620.5021-7-0
27Provo0.3980.2860.4940.4732-5-0
28Tooele0.3740.1250.6060.4531-7-0
29Park City0.3530.1250.5450.5101-7-0
30Highland0.3470.2220.4330.5272-7-0
31Jordan0.3220.0000.6070.4860-9-0
32Springville0.3080.0830.4860.5210-5-1
33Cottonwood0.2310.0000.4090.4640-8-0

Class 4A RPI Rankings

RankTeamRPIWPOWPOOWPRecord
1Sky View0.6420.8570.4400.5846-1-0
2Crimson Cliffs0.6330.7500.5410.5196-2-0
3Mountain Crest0.6110.8330.3880.6175-1-0
4Pine View0.5230.5000.5510.5054-4-0
5Bear River0.5160.3330.7090.4652-4-0
6Dixie0.5040.5000.5030.5254-4-0
7Ridgeline0.5030.3330.6580.5702-4-0
8Logan0.4960.3330.6600.4932-4-0
9Green Canyon0.4950.3330.6490.5352-4-0
10Desert Hills0.4170.2860.5290.5072-5-0
11Snow Canyon0.3470.1670.4940.5011-5-0
12Cedar0.3470.2500.4140.4782-6-0
13Hurricane0.3270.0000.6230.4700-4-0

Class 3A RPI Rankings

RankTeamRPIWPOWPOOWPRecord
1Morgan0.7251.0830.3860.6335-1-0
2Ogden0.6910.7500.6520.5983-3-0
3Juan Diego0.6781.0000.3590.6673-1-0
4Manti0.6781.0000.3860.5427-2-0
5Grantsville0.6670.5000.8870.4333-3-0
6Carbon0.5880.7140.4780.5165-2-0
7RSL Academy0.5760.6430.5160.5464-3-0
8North Sanpete0.5640.5000.6320.5413-3-0
9Canyon View0.5480.7780.3290.5056-3-0
10Judge Memorial0.5470.5000.6000.5152-3-0
11Richfield0.5410.6250.4610.5235-3-0
12Summit Academy0.4930.5000.5030.4172-2-0
13Union0.4910.5000.4820.4904-4-0
14Grand County0.4820.7500.2260.4223-1-0
15Delta0.4740.3330.6250.4303-6-0
16Ben Lomond0.4270.5000.3440.4772-4-0
17Providence Hall0.4180.2500.5830.4301-3-0
18South Summit0.3860.4290.3330.4293-4-0
19Emery0.3470.2220.4540.4272-7-0
20ALA0.3130.0000.6080.3970-8-0
21Juab0.2950.0000.5600.4270-8-0
22Layton Christian0.0000.0000.0000.0000-0-0

Class 2A RPI Rankings

RankTeamRPIWPOWPOOWPRecord
1Waterford0.79181.12500.48570.66944-0-0
2American Heritage0.64671.00000.30330.60235-0-0
3St. Joseph0.59560.75000.43330.63073-1-0
4Maeser Prep0.57020.80000.34430.55294-1-0
5Parowan0.52230.50000.55260.48623-3-0
6Rowland Hall0.44310.37500.49580.51201-3-0
7Millard0.36890.33330.37300.51002-4-0
8South Sevier0.36140.25000.47920.33241-3-0
9UM Hillfield0.26870.00000.40000.88670-1-0
10Gunnison Valley0.23090.00000.21670.43361-4-0
11San Juan0.19900.00000.37500.30210-3-0
12Beaver0.18330.00000.33330.33330-1-0
13North Summit0.10250.00000.16670.27500-2-0
14UM Camp Williams0.00000.00000.00000.00000-0-0
15Draper APA0.00000.00000.00000.00000-0-0