clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

High school football: 2019 5A all-state team

Here’s a complete list of the Deseret News 5A All-State Football Team, featuring MVPs, first team, second team and honorable mention.

Timpview’s Sione Moa runs with the ball during the 5A football semifinal game against Lehi at Rice-Eccles Stadium in Salt Lake City on Thursday, Nov. 14, 2019. Timpview won 35-7.
Timpview’s Sione Moa runs with the ball during the 5A football state semifinal game against Lehi at Rice-Eccles Stadium in Salt Lake City on Thursday, Nov. 14, 2019. Timpview won 35-7.
Kristin Murphy, Deseret News

Note: The Deseret News picks its own MVPs, but the rest of the all-state teams are based on coaches votes in the Deseret News ballot voting process.

Mr. Football

Noah Sewell, Orem, Sr., MLB, 6-2, 266

Anchored Orem’s standout defense with 103 tackles, 12 tackles for loss, four sacks and two interceptions, in addition to rushing for 752 yards and 10 TDs. Oregon commit.


5A MVP

Sione Moa, Timpview, Sr., Athlete, 5-10, 196

Led Timpview offensively with 1,423 rushing yards and 13 TDs while also helping key the defense with 30 tackles and five interceptions.


5A First Team

QB: Wyatt Evertsen, Farmington, Sr., 6-5, 210 — 2,829 total yards, 25 TDs

TB: Zakary Thacker, Wasatch, Sr., 5-8, 187 — 317 carries, 1,543 yards, 15 TDs

FB: Chase Hopkins, Olympus, Sr., 6-0, 200 — 207 carries, 1,716 yards, 20 TDs

WR: Daniel Thomason, Alta, Sr., 6-4, 190 — 76 rec., 1,111 yards, 14 TDs

WR: Austin Mortensen, Springville, Sr., 6-1, 180 — 56 rec., 1,756 yards, 18 TDs

WR: Lucas Hyde, Woods Cross, So., 5-10, 165 — 75 rec., 1,104 rec. yards, 16 total TDs

TE: Wilson Murray, Alta, Jr., 6-3, 265 — 353 rec. yards, dominant run blocker

OT: Kingsley Suamataia, Orem, Jr., 6-5, 280 — 1 sack surrendered, 132 pancakes

OT: Alex Harrison, Viewmont, Sr., 6-6, 315 — 97 percent season grade, 34 pancakes

OG: Emerson Conlon, Olympus, Sr., 6-2, 240 — Graded out over 92 percent

OG: Braxton Turner, Wasatch, Jr., 6-3, 275 — 3-sport athlete, blocked for Thacker

C: Jaxsen Miner, Highland, Sr., 5-10, 265 — 2-year starter, great leader

DE: Aisea Mahina, Highland, Jr., 6-1, 210 — 59 tackles, 8 TFL, 7 sacks

DE: Gavin Hansen, Box Elder, Jr., 6-0, 190 — 74 tackles, 15 sacks, 20 hurries, 11 TFL

DT: Brayden Wilson, Farmington, Sr., 6-5, 220 — 108 tackles, 20 TFL, 12 sacks

DT: John Nelson, Salem Hills, Sr., 6-4, 260 — 68 tackles, 14 sacks, 8 TFL

MLB: Mason Cobb, Provo, Sr., 6-1, 230 — 118 tackles, 3 interceptions

MLB: Logan Holgate, Box Elder, Sr., 6-4, 195 — 118 tackles, 15 TFL, 5 sacks

OLB: Jacob Vasquez, Lehi, Sr., 6-0, 210 — 123 total tackles, 13 TFL

OLB: Lander Barton, Brighton, So., 6-4, 210 — 118 tackles, 11 TFL, 2 sacks

CB: Autjoe Soe, Murray, Sr., 6-1, 170 — 6 interceptions, shutdown corner

CB: Raider Damuni, Timpview, Jr., 6-2, 190 — 36 tackles, 6 interceptions, 14 passes defended

S: Henry Harper, Bountiful, Sr., 6-2, 190 — 101 tackles, 5 blocked kicks, 3 FF

S: Buju Tuisavura, Orem, Sr., 5-11, 175 — 67 tackles, 6 interceptions

PK: Owen Smith, Brighton, Sr., 5-10, 160 — 11 of 15 FGs, 43 PATs, 51 long

P: Ammon Tuttle, Wasatch, Sr., 5-9, 180 — 2-year starter

ATH: Carsen Manookin, Lehi, Sr., 5-11, 190 — 1,664 total offense, 14 TDs, 1,000-yard rusher three straight years


5A Second Team

QB: Cinco Lucero, Alta, Sr.

TB: Dallin Havea, Provo, Jr.

FB: Colton White, Highland, Sr.

WR: Matthew Cirillo, Brighton, Sr.

WR: Jeremy Wilcox, Farmington, Sr.

WR: Jaxon Williams, Orem, Sr.

TE: Isaiah Tauai, Lehi, Jr.

OT: Sione Fungalei, Provo, Sr.

OT: Aaron Carty, Bonneville, Sr.

OG: Lucas Spillett, Olympus, Sr.

OG: Marion Lotulelei, Highland, Jr.

C: Tylor Stubbs, Timpview, Sr.

DE: Visesio Fale, Springville, Sr.

DE: Gabe Oldham, Spanish Fork, Sr.

DT: Jimmy Tomasi, Provo, Sr.

DT: Tauhi Tupola, Orem, Jr.

MLB: Dylan Brooks, Bountiful, Sr.

MLB: Sam Hughes, Salem Hills, Sr.

OLB: James Sheets, Olympus, Sr.

OLB: Paxton Skipps, Orem, Jr.

CB: Maoputasi Young, Lehi, Sr.

CB: Austin Hallows, Salem Hills, Jr.

S: Owen Madsen, Murray, Sr.

S: Damien Skiby, Wasatch, Sr.

K: Riley Murray, Murray, Sr.

P: Ryan Marks, Farmington, Sr.

ATH: Ryan Harward, Provo, Sr.


5A Honorable Mention

QB: Carter Weierman, Woods Cross, Sr.

QB: Gabe Curtis, Brighton, Jr.

TB: Jared McCann, Bountiful, Sr.

TB: Targhee Lambson, Timpview, Jr.

FB: Ray Tuitahi, Alta, Sr.

WR: Kyson Hall, Maple Mountain, Jr.

WR: McKay Wall, Lehi, Sr.

TE: Brinton Paulson, Orem, Sr.

OT: Josh Larsen, Woods Cross, Sr.

OT: Jake Halona, Provo, Sr.

OG: Charlie Johnson, Bountiful, Sr.

OG: Ishmael Mavae, Springville, Sr.

C: Spencer Marchant, Maple Mountain, Sr.

DE: Christian Nielsen, Brighton, Sr.

DE: Gavin Hawley, Hillcrest, Jr.

DT: Solomone Langi, Timpview, Sr.

DT: Waisale Muavesi, Timpview, Sr.

MLB: Christian Wren, Lehi, Jr.

MLB: Jake Hoole, Brighton, Sr.

OLB: Ty Stephens, Bonneville, Sr.

OLB: Logan Fano, Timpview, Jr.

CB: Jakob Robinson, Orem, Sr.

CB: Jake Peck, Bonneville, Sr.

S: Matt Mason, Payson, So.

S: Joe Smith, Orem, Jr.

K: TJ Roskelley, Lehi, Jr.

PK: Micah Pettit, Bountiful, Jr.

ATH: Hudson Manwaring, Skyline, Jr.

ATH: Reed Johnson, Salem Hills, Jr.

ATH: Scotty Edwards, Olympus, Sr.