Facebook Twitter

High school football: 2019 3A all-state team

Here’s a complete list of the Deseret News 3A All-State Football Team, featuring MVP, first team, second team and honorable mention

SHARE High school football: 2019 3A all-state team
JTK_9981.jpeg

Morgan High senior Jamesen Burraston is the Deseret News 3A MVP

Courtesy Jeff Kelsey

Note: The Deseret News picks its own MVPs, but the rest of the all-state teams are based on coaches votes in the Deseret News ballot voting process.

3A MVP

Jamesen Burraston, Morgan, Sr., DT, 5-10, 300

Dominant defensive lineman recorded 31 tackles, 5 sacks, 10 TFL and 2 fumble recoveries, while constantly being double- and triple-teamed


3A First Team

QB: Shaw Nielson, San Juan, Sr., 6-1, 175 — 3,207 pass yards, 523 rush yards, 39 total TDs

TB: Cade Bowring, Juab, Sr., 6-1, 165 — 1,665 total offense, 24 total TDs

TB: Kian Conway, San Juan, Sr., 6-0, 190 — 1,500 yards, 22 TDs

FB: Connor Jorgensen, North Sanpete, Sr., 6-0, 190 — 1,228 all-purpose yards, 20 total TDs

WR: Ammon Bartley, Grantsville, Sr., 6-2, 200 — 68 rec., 1,125 yards, 11 TDs

WR: Gage Sessions, Summit Academy, Sr., 5-11, 165 — 72 rec., 1,078 yards, 11 TDs

TE: Jaxton Langschwager, North Sanpete, Sr., 5-10, 210 — 42 rec., 703 yards, 7 TDs

OT: Konnor Kaczka, Juan Diego, Sr., 6-0, 185 — 3-year starter, led team in pancakes

OT: Lex Leany, Richfield, Sr., 6-1, 190 — Anchored Richfield O-line

OG: Austin Gray, Grantsville, Sr., 6-0, 230 — 3-year starter, key to run game

OG: Dominic Davidson, Juab, Jr., 6-2, 200 — Quick, pulling guard

C: Ryker Keele, Morgan, Jr., 6-2, 255 — Devastating run blocker

DE: Xavier Carlton, Juan Diego, Sr., 6-7, 262 — Led team in sacks and tackles

DE: Blake Mangelson, Juab, Sr., 6-5, 220 — 73 tackles, 8 TFL, 8 sacks

DT: Jason Henningson, Manti, Sr., 6-1, 235 — 59 tackles, 5 sacks

DT: Jarius Searle, American Leadership, Sr., 6-4, 290 — 77 tackles, 8 sacks, 16 hurries

MLB: Jake Jackson, Delta, Sr., 5-11, 190 — 120 tackles, nose for ball

MLB: Dexter Gilson, Morgan, Sr., 5-9, 175 — 67 tackles, 11 TFL, 2 interceptions

OLB: Cole Mickel, North Sanpete, Jr., 6-3, 220 — 124 tackles, 12 sacks, 9 hurries

OLB: Porter Giles, Morgan, Sr., 6-0, 180 — 83 tackles, 7 sacks, 15 TFL

CB: Chace Gipson, Grantsville, Sr., 5-10, 150 — 21 tackles, 3 interceptions, 16 PD

CB: Bodee Blackett, Juab, Jr., 6-0, 165 — 3 interceptions, lockdown corner

S: Kaden Kelley, Grantsville, Jr., 6-0, 175 — 68 tackles, 4 sacks, 6 interceptions

S: Ryder Lish, Morgan, Jr., 6-0, 170 — 24 tackles, 6 interceptions

PK: Kyson Andolsek, Summit Academy, So., 6-3, 175 — 5 of 7 FGs, 44 PATs, 22 touchbacks

P: JT Kupiec, Summit Academy, Sr., 6-3, 225 — 41-yard average

ATH: Fielding Morley, American Leadership, Sr., 5-8, 165 — 2,790 all-purpose yards, 23 total TDs, 25 tackles


3A Second Team

QB: Jackson Sandberg, Grantsville, Sr.

TB: Bryant Troutt, Grand, Sr.

FB: Trey Lund, Juab, Jr.

WR: Porter Ivins, San Juan, Sr.

WR: Travis Thomson, Manti, Sr,

WR: Taylor Wood, Grantsville, Sr.

TE: Randall Flavel, San Juan, Sr.

OT: Branson Yager, Grantsville, Jr.

OT: Josh Whitehorse, San Juan, Sr.

OG: Conner Thomas, Summit Academy, Jr.

OG: Andrew Petersen, North Sanpete, Jr.

C: Keenan Moulton, Manti, Sr.

DE: Connor Watkins, Morgan, Sr.

DE: Ryan Imlay, San Juan, Sr.

DT: Isaac Jacobs, San Juan, Sr.

DT: Sheldon Christiansen, North Sanpete, Sr.

MLB: Rylan Watts, Juab, Sr.

MLB: Wyatt Blackner, Richfield, Sr.

OLB: Austin Hicks, Summit Academy, Sr.

OLB: Ethan Wheeler, Morgan, Sr.

CB: Brayden Cloud, Grand, Sr.

CB: Jay Carrigan, Morgan, Sr.

S: Turner Robinson, North Sanpete, Jr.

S: Cartur Gray, Juan Diego, Sr.

PK: Sloan Calder, Morgan, Sr.

P: Lincoln Labrum, Union, Sr.

ATH: Brit Riddle, Richfield, Sr.


3A Honorable Mention

QB: Jacob Negus, American Leadership, Sr.

QB: Carter Thackeray, Morgan, Sr.

RB: Jayden Madry, Juan Diego, Sr.

FB: Trent Brown, Grantsville, Sr.

WR: Jack Cameron, Morgan, Sr.

WR: Marcus Kemp, American Leadership, Jr.

TE: Coy Spens, Morgan, Sr.

OT: Luke Nichols, Morgan, Sr.

OT: Sam Huff, American Leadership, Sr.

OG: David Phillips, Juab, Jr.

OG: Clynn Backus, Grand, Sr.

C: Chaz Shafer, Grantsville, Sr.

DE: Bobby Freeman, South Summit, Jr.

DE: James Fuluvaka, Grantsville, Sr.

DT: Kemmer Jones, South Sevier, Sr.

DT: Anthony Madrigal, Carbon, Sr.

MLB: Mitchell Newman, Manti, Sr.

MLB: Brayden Troutt, Grand, Sr.

MLB: Kasey Giddings, Richfield, Jr.

MLB: Dillon Crawford, South Summit, Sr.

OLB: Colten Harding, Union, Sr.

OLB: Brody Carter, South Sevier, Sr.

CB: Dalton Williams, Grantsville, Sr.

CB: Ladd Ivins, San Juan, So.

S: Karder Shepherd, Juab, Sr.

S: Blake Thomas, Grantsville, So.

PK: Ethan Valle, American Leadership, So.

P: Mason Morley, Morgan, Sr.

ATH: Payton Clawson, North Sanpete, Sr.

ATH: Ryker Hewko, Manti, Sr.